Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos Prediction, Tips & Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos

Super League 1Regular Season - 6
Olympiakos Piraeus
#5 · Super League 1
WWLWW
VS
Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Panathinaikos
#1 · Super League 1
WWWWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.71 (implied 58.7%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 61.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.64). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.2% vs 58.7%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Olympiakos Piraeus to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in fifth place, Olympiakos has accumulated 10 points from their five matches, with three wins, one draw, and one loss. Their defensive record is solid, conceding only two goals, which highlights their ability to maintain a strong backline. However, they will need to improve their goal-scoring, having netted just four times so far this season. On the other hand, Panathinaikos is enjoying an impressive season, topping the league with 15 points from five matches, all of which have ended in victories. With a remarkable goal difference of +10, they have scored 12 goals while conceding only two. Their current form, with five consecutive wins, demonstrates their attacking prowess and defensive stability, making them a formidable opponent. According to the model, Olympiakos has a win probability of 44.1%, while Panathinaikos sits at 27.3%. The likelihood of a draw is 28.7%. There is also a 44.9% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match. One potential caveat for Olympiakos could be their reliance on a solid performance from their defence; any lapses could allow Panathinaikos to exploit their weaknesses. The full method of prediction, which employs an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as compiled by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Olympiakos Piraeus Win44%2.09
Draw24%3.21
Panathinaikos Win31%3.39
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8751.0%

Olympiakos Piraeus have kept a clean sheet in 42% of matches. Panathinaikos average 1.6 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7156.5%

Olympiakos Piraeus manage games at home, conceding just 0.85 goals per match. Panathinaikos score 1.61 on the road.

Correct Score
Olympiakos Piraeus 1-1 Panathinaikos
6.1216.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Olympiakos Piraeus -0.0
1.5038%

Olympiakos Piraeus have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.12
16.3%
1-0
6.88
14.6%
2-1
8.62
11.6%
0-0
8.80
11.4%
0-1
9.38
10.7%
2-0
9.50
10.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Olympiakos Piraeus clean sheets, in line with their 42% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Olympiakos Piraeus
-0.0
1.50
Panathinaikos
+0.0
2.50
Olympiakos Piraeus
-1.5
4.00
Panathinaikos
+1.5
7.00

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Olympiakos Piraeus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Betfair
2.053.253.25——1.801.91
William Hill
2.153.103.30——1.851.85
Bet365
2.003.203.602.081.731.911.91
1xBet
2.173.303.392.101.681.901.82

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
43.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XOlympiakos Piraeus or Draw
69%1.29
12Olympiakos Piraeus or Panathinaikos
76%1.32
X2Draw or Panathinaikos
56%1.69

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Olympiakos Piraeus leads 4-1)
4 Olympiakos Piraeus5 Draw1 Panathinaikos
19 Apr
Panathinaikos
0-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
08 Feb
Olympiakos Piraeus
0-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Sept 25
Panathinaikos
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
May 25
Panathinaikos
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
Mar 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
4-2
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Feb 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-0
Panathinaikos
Cup
Jan 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Jan 25
Panathinaikos
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Cup
Oct 24
Panathinaikos
0-0
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
May 24
Panathinaikos
2-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1

In the last 10 matches between Olympiakos Piraeus and Panathinaikos, Olympiakos has won 4 times, there have been 5 draws, and Panathinaikos has won just once. This record indicates a competitive rivalry, with a notable frequency of draws, showing that matches are often closely contested. Scorelines like 0-0 and 1-1 suggest several low-scoring encounters, and Panathinaikos's last victory dates back some time, indicating a struggle to secure wins against Olympiakos in recent fixtures. The overall results reflect a balance, but with Olympiakos having a slight edge in wins.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
55001221015
WWWWW
2
PAOK
5401125712
WWLWW
3
AEK Athens FC
53201331011
WDWDW
4
OFI
531184410
DWWLW
5
Olympiakos Piraeus
531142210
WLDWW
6
Panetolikos
53028719
LLWWW
12
Asteras Tripolis
502349-52
DDLLL
13
Volos NFC
502349-52
LLDDL
14
Levadiakos
501409-91
LDLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Olympiakos PiraeusHome
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 11.50 pts/game
PanathinaikosAway
2W0D0L
2 playedGF 3 · GA 03.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Olympiakos PiraeusPanathinaikos
1.21Goals p.g.1.61
0.85Goals conceded p.g.1
42%Clean sheets36%
45%Win rate53%
2.06Avg goals in match2.61
1.76xG per game0.84
0.71xGA per game0.50
53%Possession %51%
5.0Shots on target / game6.0
5.7Corners per game5.6
Olympiakos Piraeus
Recent Form

Olympiakos Piraeus have won 7 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Olympiakos Piraeus 2-1 and lost to Olympiakos Piraeus 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 9D 9L from the last 33 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Olympiakos PiraeusAll competitions
20 Sept
Levadiakos
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
16 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
2-1
Jagiellonia
UEFA Europa League
12 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
0-1
OFI
Super League 1
08 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
3-2
Volos NFC
Cup
02 Sept
Larisa
0-4
Olympiakos Piraeus
Cup
30 Aug
Asteras Tripolis
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
15
Win
45%
9
Draw
27%
9
Lost
27%
Panathinaikos
Recent Form

Panathinaikos have won 12 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat Panathinaikos 0-1 and beat Kifisia 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 10D 7L from the last 36 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PanathinaikosAll competitions
20 Sept
Kalamata
0-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
16 Sept
Kifisia
0-2
Panathinaikos
Cup
13 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
10 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-1
Kifisia
Super League 1
03 Sept
Panathinaikos
1-0
Niki Volos
Cup
31 Aug
Levadiakos
0-2
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
19
Win
53%
10
Draw
28%
7
Lost
19%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Olympiakos Piraeus

No reported absences

Panathinaikos

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.71 (56.5%)
Value Bets
Olympiakos Piraeus Win2.09 (44.2%)
Panathinaikos Win3.39 (31.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.09 (43.5%)
Both Teams Score1.87 (49%)
BTTS No1.87 (51%)
Speculative
Draw3.21 (24.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Olympiakos Piraeus have averaged 5.7 corners per match at home; Panathinaikos 5.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Olympiakos Piraeus have generated 1.76 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Olympiakos Piraeus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.