Barau FC vs Enugu Rangers Prediction, Tips & Odds
Barau FC vs Enugu Rangers


Match Preview
The model favours Barau FC to win against Enugu Rangers, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Barau FC currently sits at the top of the NPFL standings with 12 points from six matches, having not lost yet this season. Their defensive record has been particularly impressive, conceding only three goals and maintaining a goal difference of plus six. This solid foundation has been key to their unbeaten run, with their last five matches yielding two wins and three draws. On the other hand, Enugu Rangers are positioned fourth, having accumulated 10 points from five matches. Their form includes three wins, one draw, and one loss, with a goal difference of plus two. While they have shown attacking prowess with eight goals scored, their defensive vulnerabilities have been evident, conceding six goals. This could be a concern against a team like Barau FC, which has demonstrated resilience and consistency. The model gives Barau FC a win probability of approximately 60%, while Enugu Rangers have about a 25% chance of claiming victory. One key market percentage to watch is the odds for Barau FC to win by a one-goal margin, which could be enticing given their current form. However, a potential caveat is that if Enugu Rangers can exploit any weaknesses in Barau FC's defense, they could pull off an upset. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, utilizing an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Barau FC have kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches. Enugu Rangers average 1.5 goals per game.
Barau FC manage games at home, conceding just 0.70 goals per match. Enugu Rangers score 1.53 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 21.4% probability.
Barau FC have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-0 Barau FC win as the most likely scoreline at 21.4% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Barau FC clean sheets, in line with their 50% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Barau FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Barau FC vs Enugu Rangers| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.75 | 3.12 | 4.33 | 2.41 | 1.45 | 2.18 | 1.56 | |
| 1.80 | 3.10 | 4.40 | — | — | — | — | |
| 1.75 | 3.10 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 | — | — | |
| 1.77 | 3.12 | 4.46 | 2.41 | 1.45 | 2.18 | 1.58 | |
Betano | 1.83 | 3.15 | 4.40 | 2.52 | 1.44 | 2.30 | 1.53 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 2 Meetings (Barau FC leads 1-0)



The head-to-head record between Barau FC and Enugu Rangers shows 1 win for Barau FC, 1 draw, and no wins for Enugu Rangers in their last two encounters. The scorelines indicate a competitive nature, with one match ending in a goalless draw and the other resulting in a 2-0 victory for Barau FC. This suggests that while Barau FC has had the upper hand recently, the matches have generally been tight, with no heavy defeats for Enugu Rangers. They have not won against Barau FC in their last two meetings.
NPFL Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 17 | DWWLW | |
| 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 16 | DWDDW | |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 14 | WLWDW | |
| 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 13 | DLDWD | |
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 13 | LWLDL | |
| 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 12 | WLDWL | |
| 18 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 8 | WLWLL | |
| 19 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 7 | LWWDL | |
| 20 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 2 | LDLDW |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2027 Season
Barau FC have won 12 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Enugu Rangers 2-2 and beat Abia Warriors 2-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 13W 12D 5L from the last 30 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Enugu Rangers have won 5 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Enugu Rangers 2-2 and beat Warri Wolves 0-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 4L from the last 30 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Barau FC
No reported absences
Enugu Rangers
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Barau FC average 1.2 goals per match at home; Enugu Rangers 1.5 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.
Player Stats Bet
Barau FC have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 43% of their matches and averaging 1.2 goals per game. Barau FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.




