Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Kalamata Prediction, Tips & Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Kalamata

Super League 1Regular Season - 8
Olympiakos Piraeus
#3 · Super League 1
WWWLW
VS
Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Kalamata
#11 · Super League 1
LDWDD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams Not to Score
One side looks comfortably the stronger and is likely to keep things clean — BTTS No is the value pick.
BTTS
1.52
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.45 (implied 69.0%) for Both Teams Not to Score. Our experts calculate a 71.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.5% vs 69.0%), driven by the stronger side's ability to control the game and keep a clean sheet. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Olympiakos Piraeus to win against Kalamata, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Olympiakos is currently positioned third in the Super League 1 standings, having accumulated 13 points from their six matches played. Their strong season form includes four wins, one draw, and only one loss, with a solid goal difference of three, having scored five goals and conceded just two. This defensive resilience, coupled with their attacking capabilities, makes them a formidable opponent. In contrast, Kalamata sits in 11th place with only four points from five matches, reflecting a challenging start to their season. Their record shows just one win, along with one draw and three losses, resulting in a negative goal difference of two. With six goals scored but eight conceded, they have struggled to find consistency, which is evident in their recent form of one win, three draws, and one loss. This puts them at a disadvantage against a stronger Olympiakos side. The model outputs an 82.0% probability of an Olympiakos win, with a projected score of 2-0, while Kalamata has a slim 5.0% chance of victory. One caveat to consider is that if Kalamata manages to disrupt Olympiakos's rhythm early in the match, it could lead to an unexpected outcome. The full methodology, based on an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Olympiakos Piraeus Win71%1.13
Draw15%7.03
Kalamata Win13%18.92
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.4560.6%

Olympiakos Piraeus have kept a clean sheet in 43% of matches. Kalamata average 1.5 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5451.2%

Combined goal output is high (2.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Olympiakos Piraeus 2-0 Kalamata
5.5218.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Olympiakos Piraeus -0.0
1.0165%

Olympiakos Piraeus have been the stronger side, winning 46% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
5.52
18.2%
3-0
6.04
16.6%
1-0
6.55
15.3%
4-0
8.88
11.3%
2-1
10.04
10.0%
3-1
11.79
8.5%

Our model projects a 2-0 Olympiakos Piraeus win as the most likely scoreline at 18.2% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Olympiakos Piraeus clean sheets, in line with their 43% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Olympiakos Piraeus
-0.0
1.01
Kalamata
+0.0
18.00

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. Olympiakos Piraeus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Kalamata
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.137.2019.001.522.242.611.42
Betfair
1.107.0016.00——2.551.45
William Hill
1.127.0023.00——2.501.44
Bet365
1.147.0017.001.572.352.621.44
1xBet
1.137.2019.001.522.242.611.43
Betano
1.176.8019.501.572.472.451.52

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XOlympiakos Piraeus or Draw
87%1.02
12Olympiakos Piraeus or Kalamata
85%1.09
X2Draw or Kalamata
29%5.44

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Olympiakos Piraeus leads 2-0)
2 Olympiakos Piraeus0 Draw0 Kalamata
Jan 20
Olympiakos Piraeus
4-1
Kalamata
Cup
Jan 20
Kalamata
0-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Cup

In the last two matches between Olympiakos Piraeus and Kalamata, Olympiakos has won both encounters, with a record of 2 wins and 0 draws. The scorelines indicate a clear advantage for Olympiakos, winning 4-1 and 2-0, showcasing their ability to secure both narrow and heavy victories. Kalamata has not managed to score more than one goal in their encounters, highlighting a struggle in offense against this opponent. With no wins for Kalamata in these recent fixtures, their last victory is notably absent from the record, suggesting a challenging historical matchup.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
6501123915
LWWWW
2
AEK Athens FC
64201631314
WWDWD
3
Olympiakos Piraeus
641152313
WWLDW
4
PAOK
5401125712
WWLWW
5
Aris Thessalonikis
6312812-410
WDLLW
6
OFI
631287110
LDWWL
11
Kalamata
511368-24
LWDLL
12
Atromitos
602459-42
LLDDL
13
Levadiakos
6015011-111
LLDLL
14
Volos NFC
6024612-6
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Olympiakos PiraeusHome
2W0D1L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 12.00 pts/game
KalamataAway
0W1D1L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 30.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Olympiakos PiraeusKalamata
1.2Goals p.g.1.53
0.83Goals conceded p.g.0.84
43%Clean sheets47%
46%Win rate58%
2.03Avg goals in match2.37
1.73xG per game1.32
0.93xGA per game-0.19
57%Possession %43%
5.2Shots on target / game3.8
6.8Corners per game3.0
Olympiakos Piraeus
Recent Form

Olympiakos Piraeus have won 8 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Panathinaikos 1-0 and beat Jagiellonia 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 9L from the last 35 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Olympiakos PiraeusAll competitions
11 Oct
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-0
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
20 Sept
Levadiakos
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
16 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
2-1
Jagiellonia
UEFA Europa League
12 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
0-1
OFI
Super League 1
08 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
3-2
Volos NFC
Cup
05 Sept
Volos NFC
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
16
Win
46%
10
Draw
29%
9
Lost
26%
Kalamata
Recent Form

Kalamata have won 5 of their last 9 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Atromitos 1-1 and drew with Volos NFC 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 4D 4L from the last 19 games (58% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KalamataAll competitions
20 Sept
Kalamata
0-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
17 Sept
Kalamata
1-1
Larisa
Cup
13 Sept
Kalamata
3-1
Volos NFC
Super League 1
06 Sept
Atromitos
1-1
Kalamata
Super League 1
01 Sept
Volos NFC
2-2
Kalamata
Cup
29 Aug
Panetolikos
2-0
Kalamata
Super League 1
11
Win
58%
4
Draw
21%
4
Lost
21%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Olympiakos Piraeus

No reported absences

Kalamata

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Olympiakos Piraeus Win1.13 (71.3%)
BTTS No1.45 (60.6%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.54 (51.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.33 (48.8%)
Both Teams Score2.56 (39.4%)
Speculative
Draw7.03 (15.3%)
Kalamata Win18.92 (13.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Olympiakos Piraeus have averaged 6.8 corners per match at home; Kalamata 3.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Olympiakos Piraeus have generated 1.73 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 46% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Olympiakos Piraeus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score No

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.