Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Arsenal vs Lille Prediction, Tips & Odds

Arsenal vs Lille

UEFA Champions LeagueLeague Stage - 2
Arsenal
#15 · UEFA Champions League
WLWWW
VS
Emirates Stadium, London
Referee: Felix Zwayer
Lille
#22 · UEFA Champions League
WWLWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams Not to Score
One side looks comfortably the stronger and is likely to keep things clean — BTTS No is the value pick.
BTTS
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.65 (implied 60.7%) for Both Teams Not to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.58). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.2% vs 60.7%), driven by the stronger side's ability to control the game and keep a clean sheet. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Arsenal to win against Lille, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Arsenal has shown a mixed bag of form recently, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This inconsistency has likely impacted their league position, but their attacking prowess remains a key factor. The team's ability to create scoring opportunities can be highlighted by their expected goals metric, suggesting they are capable of converting chances at home. On the other hand, Lille has also had a varied run, securing two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five outings. While they have managed to gather points, their ability to maintain defensive solidity has been questioned. Their recent performances indicate a struggle to close out matches, which may be a concern against a team like Arsenal that can capitalize on defensive lapses. The model suggests Arsenal has a strong win probability heading into this fixture, though the exact figures remain undisclosed. One key market percentage to consider is the likelihood of Arsenal winning at home. However, potential issues could arise if Arsenal's inconsistency continues, or if Lille manages to exploit any defensive vulnerabilities. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the full methodology of our in-house model, which analyzes expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Arsenal Win71%1.23
Draw16%6.30
Lille Win13%12.90
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6554.3%

Arsenal have kept a clean sheet in 48% of matches. Lille average 1.4 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5653.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Arsenal 2-0 Lille
5.8317.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Arsenal -0.0
1.0365%

Arsenal have been the stronger side, winning 65% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
5.83
17.2%
3-0
6.90
14.5%
1-0
7.23
13.9%
2-1
9.06
11.1%
4-5
52.40
10.9%
4-0
10.48
9.6%

Our model projects a 2-0 Arsenal win as the most likely scoreline at 17.2% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Arsenal clean sheets, in line with their 48% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Arsenal
-0.0
1.03
Lille
+0.0
8.00

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Arsenal are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Arsenal vs Lille
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.246.1513.501.532.302.171.61
Betfair
1.226.5014.001.532.382.101.73
Pinnacle
1.226.9013.011.542.47——
SBO
1.225.328.87————
William Hill
1.226.0012.00——2.151.70
Bet365
1.226.5013.001.572.382.201.62
1xBet
1.266.4914.201.642.462.171.63
Betano
1.236.3012.501.602.422.221.62
BetVictor
1.206.5015.001.532.292.151.62

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XArsenal or Draw
87%1.04
12Arsenal or Lille
84%1.12
X2Draw or Lille
29%4.08

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

UEFA Champions League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Paris Saint Germain
11006153
W
2
Bayern München
11005053
W
3
Barcelona
11005143
W
4
Manchester United
11004043
W
5
Como
11004133
W
6
VfB Stuttgart
11003123
W
15
Arsenal
11001013
W
22
Lille
100123-10
L
34
Sabah FA
100104-40
L
35
Slovan Bratislava
100116-50
L
36
Bodo/Glimt
100105-50
L

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
ArsenalHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
LilleAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ArsenalLille
1.75Goals p.g.1.38
0.82Goals conceded p.g.0.94
48%Clean sheets44%
65%Win rate50%
2.58Avg goals in match2.32
1.36xG per game1.39
0.27xGA per game0.15
46%Possession %44%
3.2Shots on target / game6.0
3.8Corners per game1.7
Arsenal
Recent Form

Arsenal have won 14 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Leeds 2-1 and beat Chelsea 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 26W 7D 7L from the last 40 games (65% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ArsenalAll competitions
10 Oct
Arsenal
2-1
Leeds
Premier League
19 Sept
Brighton
3-0
Arsenal
Premier League
15 Sept
Ipswich
2-4
Arsenal
League Cup
12 Sept
Sunderland
0-2
Arsenal
Premier League
09 Sept
Napoli
0-1
Arsenal
UEFA Champions League
06 Sept
Arsenal
2-1
Chelsea
Premier League
26
Win
65%
7
Draw
18%
7
Lost
18%
Lille
Recent Form

Lille have won 10 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Nice 2-1 and beat Toulouse 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 8D 9L from the last 34 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LilleAll competitions
10 Oct
Lille
1-0
Le Havre
Ligue 1
02 Oct
Lille
2-1
Zulte Waregem
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Nice
2-1
Lille
Ligue 1
13 Sept
Lille
2-0
Estac Troyes
Ligue 1
08 Sept
Lille
2-3
Real Betis
UEFA Champions League
03 Sept
Toulouse
0-1
Lille
Ligue 1
17
Win
50%
8
Draw
24%
9
Lost
26%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Arsenal

No reported absences

Lille

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Arsenal Win1.23 (70.8%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.56 (53.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.39 (46.1%)
Both Teams Score2.17 (45.7%)
BTTS No1.65 (54.3%)
Speculative
Draw6.30 (16.1%)
Lille Win12.90 (13.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Felix Zwayer has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Arsenal have averaged 3.8 corners per match at home; Lille 1.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 3.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Arsenal have generated 1.36 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 65% of them. They put 3.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Arsenal player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score No

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.