Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atromitos vs AEK Athens FC Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atromitos vs AEK Athens FC

Super League 1Regular Season - 7
Atromitos
#12 · Super League 1
LLLDD
VS
Peristeri Stadium, Athens
AEK Athens FC
#2 · Super League 1
WWWDW
★ OUR PICK
AEK Athens FC to Win
Strong away form and superior underlying numbers over Atromitos make AEK Athens FC the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.38
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.36 (implied 73.6%) for AEK Athens FC to Win. Our experts calculate a 76.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.31). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.1% vs 73.6%), driven by AEK Athens FC's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours AEK Athens FC to win this matchup against Atromitos, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. AEK Athens currently sits in third place in the Super League 1 standings, having amassed 11 points from five matches, with a strong record of three wins and two draws. Their impressive goal difference of +10, with 13 goals scored and only 3 conceded, highlights their offensive prowess and defensive solidity, making them a formidable opponent. In contrast, Atromitos is struggling in 11th place, having yet to secure a win this season with two draws and three losses, resulting in just 2 points. Their goal-scoring has been modest, with only 4 goals in five matches, while they have conceded 7. This lack of form, reflected in their recent performances of one win, two draws, and two losses, puts them at a disadvantage going into this fixture. The model gives AEK Athens a 67.7% win probability, with a 20.9% chance of a draw and only an 11.5% chance of Atromitos winning. However, one potential caveat is that AEK's away form could be less dominant than at home, which might create an opportunity for Atromitos. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines their in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atromitos Win18%8.01
Draw19%4.41
AEK Athens FC Win63%1.36
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7051.8%

Atromitos have kept a clean sheet in 34% of matches. AEK Athens FC average 2.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7951.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Atromitos 0-1 AEK Athens FC
6.2116.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
AEK Athens FC -0.0
1.0657%

AEK Athens FC have been the stronger side, winning 60% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
6.21
16.1%
0-2
6.22
16.1%
1-2
8.14
12.3%
1-1
8.30
12.1%
0-3
8.60
11.6%
0-0
11.35
8.8%

Our model projects a 0-1 AEK Athens FC win as the most likely scoreline at 16.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atromitos
-0.0
6.05
AEK Athens FC
+0.0
1.06

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. AEK Athens FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atromitos vs AEK Athens FC
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
8.304.451.371.781.972.031.68
Betfair
8.004.601.30——2.101.65
William Hill
8.004.201.36——2.001.75
Bet365
7.504.331.381.802.002.051.70
1xBet
8.254.451.381.781.972.031.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtromitos or Draw
37%2.96
12Atromitos or AEK Athens FC
81%1.19
X2Draw or AEK Athens FC
82%1.07

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (AEK Athens FC leads 9-0)
0 Atromitos1 Draw9 AEK Athens FC
15 Mar
Atromitos
2-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Dec 25
AEK Athens FC
4-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
Feb 25
AEK Athens FC
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
Nov 24
Atromitos
0-1
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Jan 24
Atromitos
0-5
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Sept 23
AEK Athens FC
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
Mar 23
Atromitos
0-1
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Oct 22
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Atromitos
Super League 1
Jan 22
Atromitos
0-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Oct 21
AEK Athens FC
3-0
Atromitos
Super League 1

In their last 10 encounters, AEK Athens FC has won 9 matches while Atromitos has drawn 1 and lost 9. This record indicates a dominant performance by AEK Athens FC, with Atromitos yet to secure a victory. The scorelines reveal a pattern of heavy defeats for Atromitos, including a significant 0-5 loss, alongside several narrow wins for AEK, such as 1-0 and 2-1 results. The lone draw occurred in March 2026, suggesting that Atromitos has struggled to keep pace, with their last win against AEK Athens FC dating back several seasons.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
6501123915
LWWWW
2
AEK Athens FC
64201631314
WWDWD
3
Olympiakos Piraeus
641152313
WWLDW
4
PAOK
5401125712
WWLWW
5
Aris Thessalonikis
6312812-410
WDLLW
6
OFI
631287110
LDWWL
12
Atromitos
602459-42
LLDDL
13
Levadiakos
6015011-111
LLDLL
14
Volos NFC
6024612-6
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
AtromitosHome
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 50.33 pts/game
AEK Athens FCAway
1W2D0L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 31.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AtromitosAEK Athens FC
1.44Goals p.g.2.15
1.06Goals conceded p.g.0.7
34%Clean sheets50%
38%Win rate60%
2.5Avg goals in match2.85
1.27xG per game1.50
0.11xGA per game0.05
53%Possession %55%
4.2Shots on target / game5.3
4.6Corners per game5.5
Atromitos
Recent Form

Atromitos have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Atromitos 1-2 and lost to Atromitos 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 9D 11L from the last 32 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AtromitosAll competitions
10 Oct
Asteras Tripolis
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
19 Sept
Atromitos
1-2
Kifisia
Super League 1
16 Sept
Atromitos
0-1
PAOK
Cup
12 Sept
Iraklis 1908
1-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
06 Sept
Atromitos
1-1
Kalamata
Super League 1
02 Sept
Panserraikos
0-1
Atromitos
Cup
12
Win
38%
9
Draw
28%
11
Lost
34%
AEK Athens FC
Recent Form

AEK Athens FC have won 9 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 9 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include beat Volos NFC 1-2 and drew with Asteras Tripolis 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 12D 4L from the last 40 games (60% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AEK Athens FCAll competitions
10 Oct
AEK Athens FC
3-0
OFI
Super League 1
20 Sept
Volos NFC
1-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
17 Sept
AEK Athens FC
8-1
Panserraikos
Cup
13 Sept
Asteras Tripolis
1-1
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
08 Sept
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Lask Linz
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
AEK Athens FC
5-0
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
24
Win
60%
12
Draw
30%
4
Lost
10%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Atromitos

No reported absences

AEK Athens FC

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
AEK Athens FC Win1.36 (62.6%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.79 (51.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (48.4%)
Both Teams Score2.04 (48.2%)
BTTS No1.70 (51.8%)
Speculative
Atromitos Win8.01 (18.1%)
Draw4.41 (19.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Atromitos have averaged 4.6 corners per match at home; AEK Athens FC 5.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

AEK Athens FC have generated 1.50 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 60% of them. They put 5.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. AEK Athens FC player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
AEK Athens FC to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.