Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Ikorodu City vs Kwara United Prediction, Tips & Odds

Ikorodu City vs Kwara United

NPFLRegular Season - 8
Ikorodu City
#6 · NPFL
WLDWL
2 - 0
Mobolaji Johnson Arena, Lagos
Kwara United
#12 · NPFL
LWLWL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.56 (implied 64.1%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.50). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.6% vs 64.1%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Kwara United to win this match against Ikorodu City, predicting a scoreline of 2-1. Kwara United currently sits in 8th place, having played five matches this season with two wins, one draw, and two losses. They have scored seven goals while conceding five, giving them a goal difference of two. Their recent form shows some promise, with two wins in their last five matches, indicating they are finding their rhythm. On the other hand, Ikorodu City is in 12th place with a record of one win, two draws, and one loss from four matches. They have scored six goals and conceded five, resulting in a goal difference of one. Their recent form has been less consistent, with only one win in their last five matches, which could impact their confidence heading into this fixture. The model suggests a win probability of 55% for Kwara United, with the projected score of 2-1 supporting their status as slight favourites. However, one caveat to consider is that the match could be closely contested, especially given Ikorodu City's ability to score. For a more detailed understanding of how this prediction was reached, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results to provide these insights.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Ikorodu City Win59%1.44
Draw22%3.63
Kwara United Win19%7.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.4759.3%

Ikorodu City have kept a clean sheet in 34% of matches. Kwara United average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5660.2%

Ikorodu City manage games at home, conceding just 1.22 goals per match. Kwara United score 0.96 on the road.

Correct Score
Ikorodu City 1-0 Kwara United
4.3723.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 23.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Ikorodu City -0.0
1.0953%

Ikorodu City have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.37
23.4%
2-0
5.70
17.6%
0-0
6.83
14.7%
2-1
7.00
14.4%
1-1
7.00
14.3%
3-0
8.67
11.6%

Our model projects a 1-0 Ikorodu City win as the most likely scoreline at 23.4% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Ikorodu City clean sheets, in line with their 34% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Ikorodu City
-0.0
1.09
Kwara United
+0.0
5.40

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Ikorodu City are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Ikorodu City vs Kwara United
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.393.807.202.221.562.411.46
Betfair
1.443.807.00————
William Hill
1.443.407.00——2.301.50
Bet365
1.553.256.002.351.57——
1xBet
1.403.807.602.221.562.411.48
Betano
1.443.757.702.251.552.521.44

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
85.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
65.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
39.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
22.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XIkorodu City or Draw
81%1.06
12Ikorodu City or Kwara United
78%1.21
X2Draw or Kwara United
41%2.50

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Ikorodu City leads 2-0)
2 Ikorodu City2 Draw0 Kwara United
18 Jan
Ikorodu City
1-0
Kwara United
NPFL
Aug 25
Kwara United
0-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
Feb 25
Ikorodu City
2-1
Kwara United
NPFL
Sept 24
Kwara United
0-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL

In the last four matches between Ikorodu City and Kwara United, Ikorodu City has won 2 times, with 2 matches ending in draws, while Kwara United has not secured a victory. The scorelines reflect a generally tight contest, with two matches ending in 0-0 draws and Ikorodu City winning their matches by a narrow margin, 1-0 and 2-1. Kwara United has struggled to find the net against Ikorodu City, indicating a one-sided aspect to their encounters, as they have not won any of the recent fixtures.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
2
Rivers United
84401321116
DWDDW
3
Plateau United
8422138514
WLWDW
4
Barau FC
8341129313
DLDWD
5
Doma United
84131010013
LWLDL
6
Ikorodu City
8332107312
WLDWL
12
Kwara United
831499010
LWLWL
18
Kun Khalifat FC
8224714-78
WLWLL
19
Enyimba
82151114-37
LWWDL
20
Inter Lagos
8125513-85
LDLDW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Ikorodu CityHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 12.50 pts/game
Kwara UnitedAway
0W0D4L
4 playedGF 0 · GA 50.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Ikorodu CityKwara United
1.22Goals p.g.0.96
1.22Goals conceded p.g.1.04
34%Clean sheets25%
38%Win rate36%
2.44Avg goals in match2
Ikorodu City
Recent Form

Ikorodu City have won 11 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Kwara United 2-0 and beat Enugu Rangers 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 8D 12L from the last 32 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Ikorodu CityAll competitions
10 Oct
Ikorodu City
2-0
Kwara United
NPFL
04 Oct
Rivers United
2-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
30 Sept
Sporting Lagos
0-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
27 Sept
Ikorodu City
2-0
Enugu Rangers
NPFL
23 Sept
Bendel Insurance
2-1
Ikorodu City
NPFL
19 Sept
Ikorodu City
0-0
Barau FC
NPFL
12
Win
38%
8
Draw
25%
12
Lost
38%
Kwara United
Recent Form

Kwara United have won 1 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kwara United 2-0 and lost to Kun Khalifat FC 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 6D 12L from the last 28 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Kwara UnitedAll competitions
10 Oct
Ikorodu City
2-0
Kwara United
NPFL
04 Oct
Kwara United
2-1
Ranchers Bees
NPFL
27 Sept
Kun Khalifat FC
1-0
Kwara United
NPFL
23 Sept
Kwara United
2-1
Nasarawa United
NPFL
20 Sept
Warri Wolves
1-0
Kwara United
NPFL
13 Sept
Kwara United
3-0
Katsina United
NPFL
10
Win
36%
6
Draw
21%
12
Lost
43%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Ikorodu City

No reported absences

Kwara United

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Ikorodu City Win1.44 (58.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.56 (60.2%)
BTTS No1.47 (59.3%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.26 (39.8%)
Both Teams Score2.41 (40.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.63 (22.2%)
Kwara United Win7.08 (18.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Ikorodu City average 1.2 goals per match at home; Kwara United 1.0 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Ikorodu City have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 38% of their matches and averaging 1.2 goals per game. Ikorodu City player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.