Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

JEF United Chiba vs Machida Zelvia Prediction, Tips & Odds

JEF United Chiba vs Machida Zelvia

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 2
JEF United Chiba
#20 · J1 League
LLDLD
0 - 4
Fukuda Denshi Arena, Chiba (19,470)
Machida Zelvia
#4 · J1 League
WWWWD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.2%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.7% vs 60.2%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours JEF United Chiba to win against Machida Zelvia, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. JEF United Chiba enters the season ranked 11th, having not yet played a match this season. However, their recent form has been concerning, with only two draws and three losses in their last five matches. This lack of momentum could be a significant factor as they look to start the new season on a positive note. Machida Zelvia, positioned 19th, also begins the season without a match played. Yet, their recent form is notably stronger, with three wins and two draws in their last five fixtures. This undefeated streak suggests that they may carry some confidence into the new season, despite starting at the bottom of the standings. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for JEF United Chiba, with a projected score of 1-0. One key market percentage to note is the likelihood of a low-scoring game, given both teams' recent form. A potential caveat for JEF United Chiba is their struggle to convert draws into wins, which could hinder their performance if they cannot find their rhythm early. The full method, based on expected goals and actual results, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
JEF United Chiba Win21%4.86
Draw23%3.49
Machida Zelvia Win57%1.74
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7151.3%

JEF United Chiba have kept a clean sheet in 21% of matches. Machida Zelvia average 1.6 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6653.6%

JEF United Chiba manage games at home, conceding just 1.68 goals per match. Machida Zelvia score 1.59 on the road.

Correct Score
JEF United Chiba 0-1 Machida Zelvia
5.5218.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Machida Zelvia -0.0
1.2751%

Machida Zelvia have been the stronger side, winning 56% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
5.52
18.1%
1-1
6.37
15.8%
0-2
7.01
14.3%
1-2
7.95
12.7%
0-0
7.94
12.7%
1-0
10.62
9.6%

Our model projects a 0-1 Machida Zelvia win as the most likely scoreline at 18.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
JEF United Chiba
-0.0
3.59
Machida Zelvia
+0.0
1.27
JEF United Chiba
-0.5
4.00
Machida Zelvia
+0.5
1.72
JEF United Chiba
-1.5
10.50
Machida Zelvia
+1.5
3.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Machida Zelvia are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

JEF United Chiba vs Machida Zelvia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
4.103.301.902.101.701.851.80
Marathonbet
5.003.481.712.171.672.021.69
Betfair
5.003.501.702.201.602.101.65
Pinnacle
5.493.631.732.231.69
SBO
4.733.411.722.201.69
William Hill
4.803.301.732.051.70
Bet365
5.003.601.732.201.652.051.70
1xBet
5.023.611.742.341.622.101.74
Unibet
4.403.451.761.981.701.891.78
888Sport
4.803.301.732.151.652.051.70
Betano
4.753.651.702.151.672.071.67
BetVictor
5.253.601.702.101.632.051.67

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XJEF United Chiba or Draw
43%2.04
12JEF United Chiba or Machida Zelvia
77%1.27
X2Draw or Machida Zelvia
80%1.17

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 JEF United Chiba4 Draw3 Machida Zelvia
27 Feb
Machida Zelvia
2-1
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
Jul 23
Machida Zelvia
1-3
JEF United Chiba
J2 League
Jun 23
JEF United Chiba
0-2
Machida Zelvia
J2 League
Aug 22
JEF United Chiba
1-2
Machida Zelvia
J2 League
Apr 22
Machida Zelvia
1-1
JEF United Chiba
J2 League
Oct 21
Machida Zelvia
0-1
JEF United Chiba
J2 League
May 21
JEF United Chiba
1-1
Machida Zelvia
J2 League
Oct 20
JEF United Chiba
0-0
Machida Zelvia
J2 League
Aug 20
Machida Zelvia
0-2
JEF United Chiba
J2 League
Sept 19
Machida Zelvia
1-1
JEF United Chiba
J2 League

The head-to-head record between JEF United Chiba and Machida Zelvia stands at 3 wins for JEF United Chiba, 4 draws, and 3 wins for Machida Zelvia over the last 10 matches. This indicates a balanced rivalry, with a total of four matches ending in draws. The scorelines suggest a mix of close contests, with several matches decided by a single goal, and only one match featuring a two-goal margin. The most recent victory for Machida Zelvia came in February 2026, while JEF United Chiba's last win was in July 2023, highlighting a competitive dynamic in their encounters.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kashiwa Reysol
33009459
WWW
2
Kashima
33009639
WWW
3
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
32108267
DWW
4
Machida Zelvia
22009186
WW
5
Yokohama F. Marinos
32015416
WWL
6
Cerezo Osaka
320134-16
WLW
18
Kyoto Sanga
301247-31
LDL
19
Urawa
200248-40
LL
20
JEF United Chiba
300309-90
LLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
JEF United ChibaHome
0W0D1L
1 playedGF 0 · GA 40.00 pts/game
Machida ZelviaAway
2W0D0L
2 playedGF 9 · GA 13.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
JEF United ChibaMachida Zelvia
1.18Goals p.g.1.59
1.68Goals conceded p.g.0.97
21%Clean sheets41%
25%Win rate56%
2.86Avg goals in match2.56
1.28xG per game0.93
46%Possession %46%
3.2Shots on target / game4.8
4.5Corners per game4.6
JEF United Chiba
Recent Form

JEF United Chiba have won 5 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Machida Zelvia 0-4 and drew with Kashiwa Reysol 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 5D 16L from the last 28 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: JEF United ChibaAll competitions
15 Aug
JEF United Chiba
0-4
Machida Zelvia
J1 League
08 Aug
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
3-0
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
01 Aug
JEF United Chiba
0-0
Kashiwa Reysol
Friendlies Clubs
06 Jun
JEF United Chiba
1-2
Avispa Fukuoka
J1 League
30 May
Avispa Fukuoka
2-2
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
23 May
Kashiwa Reysol
4-2
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
7
Win
25%
5
Draw
18%
16
Lost
57%
Machida Zelvia
Recent Form

Machida Zelvia have won 7 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include beat Machida Zelvia 0-4 and beat FC Tokyo 1-5.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 10D 4L from the last 32 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Machida ZelviaAll competitions
15 Aug
JEF United Chiba
0-4
Machida Zelvia
J1 League
08 Aug
FC Tokyo
1-5
Machida Zelvia
J1 League
18 Jul
Machida Zelvia
2-1
Fujieda MYFC
Friendlies Clubs
06 Jun
Machida Zelvia
2-1
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
30 May
Nagoya Grampus
2-2
Machida Zelvia
J1 League
22 May
Machida Zelvia
1-0
Urawa
J1 League
18
Win
56%
10
Draw
31%
4
Lost
13%

Lineups

Confirmed

JEF United Chiba3-4-2-1Confirmed

24Koji ToriumiDEF
28Takashi KawanoDEF
66Daniel HallDEF
30Takumi MatsumuraFWD
8Takumi TsukuiFWD
99ErisonFWD
19José Aurelio SuárezGK
4Taishi TaguchiMID
25IndioMID
37Makoto HimenoMID
22Takahiro IidaMID
11Koki YonekuraDEF
15Takayuki MaeDEF
39Rikuto IshioDEF
7Kazuki TanakaFWD
29Ken YamuraFWD
20Daichi IshikawaFWD
45Leonardo RochaFWD
23Ryota SuzukiGK
41Takuya YasuiMID

Machida Zelvia3-4-2-1Confirmed

50Daihachi OkamuraDEF
19Yuta NakayamaDEF
3Gen ShojiDEF
15Mitchell DukeFWD
99Tete YengiFWD
7Yuki SomaFWD
1Kosei TaniGK
16Hiroyuki MaeMID
88Hotaka NakamuraMID
33Takahiro AkimotoMID
31Neta LaviMID
6Henry Heroki MochizukiDEF
5Ibrahim DreševićDEF
20Takuma NishimuraFWD
9Shota FujioFWD
34Futa TokumuraFWD
13Tatsuya MoritaGK
18Hokuto ShimodaMID
23Ryohei ShirasakiMID
8Keiya SentoMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

JEF United Chiba

No reported absences

Machida Zelvia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Machida Zelvia Win1.74 (56.7%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.17 (46.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.66 (53.6%)
Both Teams Score2.02 (48.7%)
BTTS No1.71 (51.3%)
Speculative
JEF United Chiba Win4.86 (20.5%)
Draw3.49 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

JEF United Chiba have averaged 4.5 corners per match at home; Machida Zelvia 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Machida Zelvia have generated 0.93 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 56% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Machida Zelvia player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.