Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars Prediction, Tips & Odds
Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars


Match Preview
The model favours Shooting Stars to win against Kano Pillars, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Shooting Stars currently sit in seventh place in the league, having won their opening match of the season. They demonstrated a solid attacking performance, scoring two goals while only conceding one. Their recent form shows three wins in their last five matches, indicating a positive momentum as they start the season. Kano Pillars, on the other hand, are in eighth place and have yet to secure a win, drawing their first match. They scored two goals but also conceded two, which highlights potential defensive vulnerabilities. Their recent form, with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, suggests they may struggle to find consistency early in the season. The model gives Shooting Stars a strong win probability, reflecting their better start and form. However, there is a caveat; if Kano Pillars manage to tighten their defence and convert chances into goals, they could upset the prediction. The full method used for this prediction, based on expected goals and actual results, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs this in-house model to analyze fixtures effectively.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Shooting Stars have kept a clean sheet in 27% of matches. Kano Pillars average 1.1 goals per game.
Shooting Stars manage games at home, conceding just 1.27 goals per match. Kano Pillars score 1.15 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 24.9% probability.
Shooting Stars have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-0 Shooting Stars win as the most likely scoreline at 24.9% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Shooting Stars clean sheets, in line with their 27% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Shooting Stars are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.43 | 3.24 | 8.70 | 2.46 | 1.46 | 2.75 | 1.36 | |
| 1.40 | 3.60 | 7.50 | 2.55 | 1.45 | 2.75 | 1.40 | |
| 1.44 | 3.40 | 8.00 | — | — | 2.75 | 1.36 | |
| 1.48 | 3.20 | 8.00 | 2.60 | 1.48 | — | — | |
| 1.44 | 3.24 | 9.40 | 2.46 | 1.46 | 2.75 | 1.38 | |
Betano | 1.47 | 3.60 | 7.40 | 2.45 | 1.47 | 2.70 | 1.39 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Shooting Stars leads 5-3)



















In the last 10 matches between Shooting Stars and Kano Pillars, Shooting Stars have won 5 times, there have been 2 draws, and Kano Pillars have secured 3 victories. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches being closely contested; however, Shooting Stars have demonstrated a slight edge, particularly with three of their victories coming by a margin of two goals. Draws have been infrequent, occurring in only 20% of the encounters. Kano Pillars last won against Shooting Stars in 2025, suggesting a recent advantage for Shooting Stars in this matchup.
NPFL Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 17 | DWWLW | |
| 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 16 | DWDDW | |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 14 | WLWDW | |
| 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 13 | DLDWD | |
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 13 | LWLDL | |
| 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 12 | WLDWL | |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 11 | LDDDD | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 11 | WLDDL | |
| 18 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 8 | WLWLL | |
| 19 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 7 | LWWDL | |
| 20 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 2 | LDLDW |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2027 Season
Shooting Stars have won 12 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Shooting Stars 0-0 and drew with Shooting Stars 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 13W 4D 13L from the last 30 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Kano Pillars have won 1 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kano Pillars 4-0 and drew with Shooting Stars 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 7D 9L from the last 27 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Shooting Stars
No reported absences
Kano Pillars
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Shooting Stars average 1.1 goals per match at home; Kano Pillars 1.1 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Shooting Stars have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 43% of their matches and averaging 1.1 goals per game. Shooting Stars player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.





