Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars Prediction, Tips & Odds

Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars

NPFLRegular Season - 3
Shooting Stars
#12 · NPFL
LDDLL
0 - 0
Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan
Kano Pillars
#10 · NPFL
LDDDD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.48
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.46 (implied 68.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 70.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.41). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (70.8% vs 68.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Shooting Stars to win against Kano Pillars, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Shooting Stars currently sit in seventh place in the league, having won their opening match of the season. They demonstrated a solid attacking performance, scoring two goals while only conceding one. Their recent form shows three wins in their last five matches, indicating a positive momentum as they start the season. Kano Pillars, on the other hand, are in eighth place and have yet to secure a win, drawing their first match. They scored two goals but also conceded two, which highlights potential defensive vulnerabilities. Their recent form, with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, suggests they may struggle to find consistency early in the season. The model gives Shooting Stars a strong win probability, reflecting their better start and form. However, there is a caveat; if Kano Pillars manage to tighten their defence and convert chances into goals, they could upset the prediction. The full method used for this prediction, based on expected goals and actual results, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs this in-house model to analyze fixtures effectively.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Shooting Stars Win55%1.44
Draw23%3.38
Kano Pillars Win22%8.17
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.3861.0%

Shooting Stars have kept a clean sheet in 27% of matches. Kano Pillars average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4661.4%

Shooting Stars manage games at home, conceding just 1.27 goals per match. Kano Pillars score 1.15 on the road.

Correct Score
Shooting Stars 1-0 Kano Pillars
4.0524.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 24.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Shooting Stars -0.0
1.0549%

Shooting Stars have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.05
24.9%
2-0
5.17
19.4%
0-0
6.60
15.2%
1-1
7.00
14.3%
2-1
8.33
12.6%
3-0
8.83
11.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Shooting Stars win as the most likely scoreline at 24.9% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Shooting Stars clean sheets, in line with their 27% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Shooting Stars
-0.0
1.05
Kano Pillars
+0.0
6.45

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Shooting Stars are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Shooting Stars vs Kano Pillars
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.433.248.702.461.462.751.36
Betfair
1.403.607.502.551.452.751.40
William Hill
1.443.408.00——2.751.36
Bet365
1.483.208.002.601.48——
1xBet
1.443.249.402.461.462.751.38
Betano
1.473.607.402.451.472.701.39

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
85.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
62.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
38.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
19.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XShooting Stars or Draw
78%1.06
12Shooting Stars or Kano Pillars
77%1.25
X2Draw or Kano Pillars
45%2.44

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Shooting Stars leads 5-3)
5 Shooting Stars2 Draw3 Kano Pillars
01 Mar
Shooting Stars
2-1
Kano Pillars
NPFL
Oct 25
Kano Pillars
1-1
Shooting Stars
NPFL
May 25
Kano Pillars
3-1
Shooting Stars
NPFL
Dec 24
Shooting Stars
2-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
Apr 24
Kano Pillars
1-2
Shooting Stars
NPFL
Nov 23
Shooting Stars
1-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
Jul 22
Kano Pillars
2-1
Shooting Stars
NPFL
Mar 22
Shooting Stars
1-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
Jun 17
Shooting Stars
0-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
Jan 17
Kano Pillars
2-1
Shooting Stars
NPFL

In the last 10 matches between Shooting Stars and Kano Pillars, Shooting Stars have won 5 times, there have been 2 draws, and Kano Pillars have secured 3 victories. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches being closely contested; however, Shooting Stars have demonstrated a slight edge, particularly with three of their victories coming by a margin of two goals. Draws have been infrequent, occurring in only 20% of the encounters. Kano Pillars last won against Shooting Stars in 2025, suggesting a recent advantage for Shooting Stars in this matchup.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
2
Rivers United
84401321116
DWDDW
3
Plateau United
8422138514
WLWDW
4
Barau FC
8341129313
DLDWD
5
Doma United
84131010013
LWLDL
6
Ikorodu City
8332107312
WLDWL
10
Kano Pillars
82511111011
LDDDD
12
Shooting Stars
93241012-211
WLDDL
18
Kun Khalifat FC
8224714-78
WLWLL
19
Enyimba
82151114-37
LWWDL
20
Inter Lagos
8125513-82
LDLDW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Shooting StarsHome
3W2D0L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 22.20 pts/game
Kano PillarsAway
0W3D1L
4 playedGF 3 · GA 70.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Shooting StarsKano Pillars
1.13Goals p.g.1.15
1.27Goals conceded p.g.1.11
27%Clean sheets41%
43%Win rate41%
2.4Avg goals in match2.26
Shooting Stars
Recent Form

Shooting Stars have won 12 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Shooting Stars 0-0 and drew with Shooting Stars 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 4D 13L from the last 30 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Shooting StarsAll competitions
11 Oct
Kun Khalifat FC
2-0
Shooting Stars
NPFL
07 Oct
Shooting Stars
0-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
04 Oct
Shooting Stars
0-0
Nasarawa United
NPFL
30 Sept
Enyimba
4-2
Shooting Stars
NPFL
27 Sept
Warri Wolves
1-0
Shooting Stars
NPFL
23 Sept
Shooting Stars
2-0
Katsina United
NPFL
13
Win
43%
4
Draw
13%
13
Lost
43%
Kano Pillars
Recent Form

Kano Pillars have won 1 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kano Pillars 4-0 and drew with Shooting Stars 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 7D 9L from the last 27 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Kano PillarsAll competitions
11 Oct
Plateau United
4-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
07 Oct
Shooting Stars
0-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
03 Oct
Kano Pillars
1-1
Sporting Lagos
NPFL
27 Sept
Kano Pillars
0-0
Enyimba
NPFL
23 Sept
Inter Lagos
1-1
Kano Pillars
NPFL
20 Sept
Kano Pillars
4-1
Doma United
NPFL
11
Win
41%
7
Draw
26%
9
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Shooting Stars

No reported absences

Kano Pillars

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.46 (61.4%)
BTTS No1.38 (61%)
Value Bets
Shooting Stars Win1.44 (54.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.50 (38.6%)
Both Teams Score2.74 (39%)
Speculative
Draw3.38 (23.2%)
Kano Pillars Win8.17 (21.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Shooting Stars average 1.1 goals per match at home; Kano Pillars 1.1 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Shooting Stars have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 43% of their matches and averaging 1.1 goals per game. Shooting Stars player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.