Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Warriors vs Kitchee Prediction, Tips & Odds

Warriors vs Kitchee

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 6
Warriors
#2 · Premier League
WWWWW
VS
Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground, Hongkong
Kitchee
#1 · Premier League
DWLDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.49 (implied 67.1%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 69.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.44). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.6% vs 67.1%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Warriors to win against Kitchee, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Warriors enter this match in strong form, having won their last five matches. Although they have yet to play in the current league season, their recent performance suggests they are in excellent shape, which will be crucial as they aim to maintain momentum. On the other hand, Kitchee has had a mixed run recently, with two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches. While they currently sit at the top of the standings, their inconsistent form may present challenges as they look to solidify their position. Starting the season with a draw or loss could affect their confidence moving forward. The model indicates a win probability of 60% for Warriors, with a projected score of 2-1. However, the key caveat is that both teams are entering the season without any prior league results, which can lead to unpredictable outcomes. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Warriors Win44%2.53
Draw23%3.34
Kitchee Win34%2.41
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4963.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5861.4%

Combined goal output is high (4.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Warriors 1-1 Kitchee
6.5715.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Warriors -0.0
1.9138%

Warriors have been the stronger side, winning 68% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.57
15.4%
1-2
9.04
11.2%
2-1
9.28
10.9%
0-1
10.35
9.7%
2-2
10.68
9.5%
1-0
10.70
9.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Warriors
-0.0
1.91
Kitchee
+0.0
1.81

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Warriors are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Warriors vs Kitchee
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.523.202.441.572.141.482.40
Pinnacle
2.583.312.491.662.16——
William Hill
2.503.102.45——1.532.38
Bet365
2.503.752.251.532.38——
1xBet
2.523.202.441.572.141.482.45
BetVictor
2.553.502.401.572.211.472.45

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWarriors or Draw
66%1.46
12Warriors or Kitchee
77%1.25
X2Draw or Kitchee
56%1.42

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Warriors leads 6-2)
6 Warriors2 Draw2 Kitchee
18 Apr
Kitchee
1-4
Warriors
Premier League
07 Apr
Kitchee
1-2
Warriors
League Cup
15 Feb
Kitchee
1-0
Warriors
Premier League
Sept 25
Warriors
2-3
Kitchee
Premier League
Apr 25
Warriors
4-0
Kitchee
Premier League
Mar 25
Kitchee
0-1
Warriors
Premier League
Nov 24
Warriors
2-1
Kitchee
Senior Shield
Nov 24
Kitchee
1-1
Warriors
Premier League
May 24
Kitchee
2-3
Warriors
Premier League
Jan 24
Warriors
2-2
Kitchee
HKPL Cup

The head-to-head record between Warriors and Kitchee shows Warriors winning 6 matches, drawing 2, and Kitchee winning 2. This indicates a clear advantage for Warriors, particularly highlighted by several decisive victories, including a 4-1 win and a 4-0 win. The scorelines suggest that while Warriors have often secured narrow victories, they also have the capacity for heavy wins. Kitchee's last win against Warriors was in February 2026, indicating a struggle to overcome their opponents in recent encounters. The two draws in their last ten meetings further emphasize the competitive nature of these fixtures, though Warriors have generally come out on top.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kitchee
00000000
2
Warriors
00000000
3
North District
00000000
4
Wofoo Tai Po
00000000
5
Eastern
00000000
6
Kowloon City
00000000
9
BC Rangers
00000000
10
Hong Kong FC
00000000
11
Shatin
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
WarriorsHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
KitcheeAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
WarriorsKitchee
2.48Goals p.g.2.25
0.92Goals conceded p.g.1.18
44%Clean sheets39%
68%Win rate64%
3.4Avg goals in match3.43
—xG per game0.93
—Possession %51%
—Shots on target / game2.0
—Corners per game4.0
Warriors
Recent Form

Warriors have won 7 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Warriors 2-1 and beat Warriors 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 5D 3L from the last 25 games (68% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: WarriorsAll competitions
11 Oct
BC Rangers
0-2
Warriors
Premier League
19 Sept
Shatin
0-1
Warriors
Senior Shield
11 Sept
Warriors
2-1
Eastern District
Premier League
06 Sept
Hong Kong FC
0-3
Warriors
Premier League
28 Aug
Warriors
3-0
Shatin
Premier League
23 Aug
Warriors
3-0
Kowloon City
Premier League
17
Win
68%
5
Draw
20%
3
Lost
12%
Kitchee
Recent Form

Kitchee have won 7 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Kitchee 1-1 and lost to Eastern 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 6D 4L from the last 28 games (64% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KitcheeAll competitions
15 Oct
Kuching FA
1-1
Kitchee
AFC Champions League Two
10 Oct
Kitchee
4-0
Hong Kong FC
Premier League
26 Sept
Eastern
3-1
Kitchee
League Cup
17 Sept
Kitchee
0-0
Gangwon FC
AFC Champions League Two
12 Sept
Southern District
1-3
Kitchee
Premier League
06 Sept
Kitchee
4-1
Eastern District
Premier League
18
Win
64%
6
Draw
21%
4
Lost
14%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Warriors

No reported absences

Kitchee

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (61.4%)
Both Teams Score1.49 (63.8%)
Value Bets
Warriors Win2.53 (43.7%)
Kitchee Win2.41 (33.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.21 (38.6%)
BTTS No2.42 (36.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.34 (22.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Warriors average 2.5 goals per match at home; Kitchee 2.3 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Warriors have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 68% of their matches and averaging 2.5 goals per game. Warriors player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.