Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Wofoo Tai Po vs BC Rangers Prediction, Tips & Odds

Wofoo Tai Po vs BC Rangers

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 3
Wofoo Tai Po
#4 ยท Premier League
WWWWW
VS
Tai Po Sports Ground, Hongkong
BC Rangers
#9 ยท Premier League
LLDLL

Match Preview

The model favours Wofoo Tai Po to win against BC Rangers, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Tai Po enters the match with strong momentum, having won their last five matches, showcasing a solid form that suggests they are ready to start the season positively. Their recent performances indicate an ability to score effectively, which will be crucial in their opening match. On the other hand, BC Rangers have struggled recently, with no wins in their last five matches, recording four losses and just one draw. This poor form could weigh heavily on their confidence as they begin the season. Their inability to secure points in previous outings may hinder their performance against a more in-form Tai Po side. The model output suggests a win probability of 65% for Tai Po, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a caveat to consider is that both teams are starting the season, and unexpected dynamics can emerge in early fixtures. The full method, which utilizes expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team emphasizes a data-driven approach to provide insights based on the current standings and recent form.

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Wofoo Tai Po leads 4-0)
4 Wofoo Tai Po0 Draw0 BC Rangers
23 May
Wofoo Tai Po
2-0
BC Rangers
FA Cup
22 Mar
BC Rangers
0-2
Wofoo Tai Po
Premier League
18 Feb
Wofoo Tai Po
4-1
BC Rangers
Senior Shield
Nov 25
Wofoo Tai Po
6-1
BC Rangers
Premier League

Wofoo Tai Po hold the edge in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 4 meetings with 0 draws and 0 BC Rangers wins. The record points to a tie Wofoo Tai Po have controlled for years, though the draws show BC Rangers have at times kept it tight.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kitchee
00000000
2
Warriors
00000000
3
North District
00000000
4
Wofoo Tai Po
00000000
5
Eastern
00000000
6
Kowloon City
00000000
9
BC Rangers
00000000
10
Hong Kong FC
00000000
11
Shatin
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Wofoo Tai PoHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 ยท GA 0โ€” pts/game
BC RangersAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 ยท GA 0โ€” pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Wofoo Tai PoBC Rangers
2.26Goals p.g.1.25
1.47Goals conceded p.g.2.2
26%Clean sheets5%
68%Win rate20%
3.74Avg goals in match3.45
Wofoo Tai Po
Recent Form

Wofoo Tai Po have won 8 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Eastern District 2-1 and beat BC Rangers 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 1D 5L from the last 19 games (68% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Wofoo Tai PoAll competitions
30 May
Wofoo Tai Po
2-1
Eastern District
FA Cup
23 May
Wofoo Tai Po
2-0
BC Rangers
FA Cup
17 May
Warriors
2-3
Wofoo Tai Po
Premier League
09 May
Eastern
2-4
Wofoo Tai Po
Premier League
02 May
Wofoo Tai Po
3-0
Kitchee
Premier League
18 Apr
Wofoo Tai Po
3-2
North District
Premier League
13
Win
68%
1
Draw
5%
5
Lost
26%
BC Rangers
Recent Form

BC Rangers have won 1 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Wofoo Tai Po 2-0 and drew with Eastern District 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 4W 3D 13L from the last 20 games (20% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BC RangersAll competitions
22 Aug
BC Rangers
2-3
Kitchee
Premier League
23 May
Wofoo Tai Po
2-0
BC Rangers
FA Cup
16 May
Eastern District
1-1
BC Rangers
Premier League
10 May
Hong Kong FC
2-1
BC Rangers
Premier League
03 May
BC Rangers
1-2
Kowloon City
Premier League
19 Apr
BC Rangers
3-1
Southern District
Premier League
4
Win
20%
3
Draw
15%
13
Lost
65%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Wofoo Tai Po

No reported absences

BC Rangers

No reported absences

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.