Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Anderlecht vs Lyon Prediction, Tips & Odds

Anderlecht vs Lyon

UEFA Europa LeagueLeague Stage - 1
Anderlecht
#23 · UEFA Europa League
WLWDL
1 - 2
Lotto Park, Anderlecht
Referee: R. De Burgos
Lyon
#11 · UEFA Europa League
WWDWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.55 (implied 64.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.50). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.8% vs 64.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Anderlecht to win against Lyon, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. As the current leaders in their group, Anderlecht will be keen to make a strong start in the UEFA Europa League. While both teams have yet to play a match this season, Anderlecht's recent form shows three wins in their last five matches, highlighting their competitive edge as they enter this fixture. Lyon, on the other hand, find themselves in a challenging position, starting the season at the bottom of the standings. Their recent form, with two wins, two draws, and one loss in the last five matches, indicates some inconsistency. Although they have shown the ability to secure points, they will need to elevate their performance to compete effectively in this tournament. The model indicates a win probability of 60% for Anderlecht, with a projected score of 2-1. A key market percentage suggests a strong backing for the home side. However, the uncertainty lies in the fact that both teams are yet to establish their rhythm this season, which could lead to unexpected outcomes. The full method of our analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Anderlecht Win33%2.93
Draw23%3.49
Lyon Win44%2.30
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5560.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7057.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Anderlecht 1-1 Lyon
6.6315.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Lyon -0.0
1.6938%

Lyon have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.63
15.1%
1-2
8.68
11.6%
0-1
9.48
10.6%
2-1
10.24
9.8%
1-0
11.04
9.1%
2-2
11.50
8.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Anderlecht
-0.0
2.18
Lyon
+0.0
1.69
Anderlecht
-0.3
2.57
Lyon
+0.3
2.02
Anderlecht
-1.5
6.00
Lyon
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Lyon are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Anderlecht vs Lyon
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.993.652.361.692.201.542.32
Betfair
2.903.402.301.672.151.532.45
Pinnacle
2.993.592.381.732.17——
SBO
2.893.182.04————
William Hill
2.803.402.30——1.572.38
Bet365
2.903.602.301.732.101.622.20
1xBet
2.993.652.361.722.231.542.35
Betano
3.003.452.351.722.181.552.37
BetVictor
2.883.502.301.672.041.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
57.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
35.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAnderlecht or Draw
56%1.61
12Anderlecht or Lyon
77%1.28
X2Draw or Lyon
67%1.38

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Lyon leads 1-0)
0 Anderlecht0 Draw1 Lyon
Jul 22
Anderlecht
2-3
Lyon
Friendlies Clubs
Jul 22
Anderlecht
-
Lyon
Friendlies Clubs

In the last two matches between Anderlecht and Lyon, Lyon has won once, while one match ended in a draw, resulting in a record of 0 wins for Anderlecht and 1 win for Lyon. The scorelines indicate a close contest, with the only completed match resulting in a narrow 3-2 victory for Lyon. The other match ended without a score, reflecting a lack of goals rather than a dominant performance by either side. Anderlecht has yet to secure a victory against Lyon in these encounters, adding to the competitive nature of their recent meetings.

UEFA Europa League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Juventus
11005053
W
2
Crystal Palace
11004043
W
3
Sparta Praha
11004133
W
4
Beşiktaş
11004133
W
5
Union St. Gilloise
11003033
W
6
Ferencvarosi TC
11003123
W
11
Lyon
11002113
W
23
Anderlecht
100112-10
L
34
Plzen
100103-30
L
35
Lech Poznan
100104-40
L
36
NEC Nijmegen
100105-50
L

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
AnderlechtHome
0W0D1L
1 playedGF 1 · GA 20.00 pts/game
LyonAway
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 2 · GA 13.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AnderlechtLyon
1.56Goals p.g.1.84
1.46Goals conceded p.g.1.32
28%Clean sheets32%
41%Win rate51%
3.03Avg goals in match3.16
1.30xG per game1.54
-0.56xGA per game0.17
51%Possession %54%
5.2Shots on target / game4.9
5.8Corners per game7.1
Anderlecht
Recent Form

Anderlecht have won 9 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Zulte Waregem 3-0 and lost to Lyon 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 8D 15L from the last 39 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AnderlechtAll competitions
19 Sept
Anderlecht
3-0
Zulte Waregem
Jupiler Pro League
16 Sept
Anderlecht
1-2
Lyon
UEFA Europa League
11 Sept
KV Mechelen
0-1
Anderlecht
Jupiler Pro League
06 Sept
Anderlecht
0-0
Genk
Jupiler Pro League
30 Aug
Union St. Gilloise
3-0
Anderlecht
Jupiler Pro League
27 Aug
Anderlecht
3-0
Kairat Almaty
UEFA Europa League
16
Win
41%
8
Draw
21%
15
Lost
38%
Lyon
Recent Form

Lyon have won 6 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Anderlecht 1-2 and drew with Paris FC 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 8D 10L from the last 37 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LyonAll competitions
19 Sept
Lyon
4-0
Rennes
Ligue 1
16 Sept
Anderlecht
1-2
Lyon
UEFA Europa League
12 Sept
Paris FC
0-0
Lyon
Ligue 1
04 Sept
Lyon
3-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
29 Aug
Lyon
1-1
Le Havre
Ligue 1
26 Aug
Lyon
1-2
Fenerbahçe
UEFA Champions League
19
Win
51%
8
Draw
22%
10
Lost
27%

Lineups

Confirmed

Anderlecht4-3-3Confirmed

12Andrew OmobamideleDEF
79Ali MaamarDEF
6Ludwig AugustinssonDEF
27Léo PétrotDEF
18Lukáš AmbrosFWD
9Mihajlo CvetkovićFWD
10Marten WinklerFWD
26Colin CoosemansGK
24Enric LlansanaMID
19Thelo AasgaardMID
8Romeo AmaneMID
5Oleg ReabciukDEF
50Kaïs BarryDEF
53Noa Thomas Ojea CobiellaFWD
11Oliver AntmanFWD
21Tawfik BentayebFWD
14Danylo SikanFWD
32Justin HeekerenGK
55Marco KanaMID
68Noah KalonjiMID
83Tristan DegreefMID
29Mario StroeykensMID
61Joshua Nga KanaMID

Lyon4-3-3Confirmed

76Mohamed OuédraogoDEF
22Clinton MataDEF
21Ruben KluivertDEF
19Moussa NiakhatéDEF
11Keito NakamuraFWD
17Loïs OpendaFWD
26Kaïl BoudacheFWD
40Rémy DescampsGK
6Tanner TessmannMID
23Tyler MortonMID
99Noah NarteyMID
20Felix BacherDEF
3Nicolás TagliaficoDEF
13Zachary AthekameDEF
24Julien DuranvilleFWD
7Ernest NuamahFWD
45Rémi HimbertFWD
25Justin BenguiGK
1Dominik GreifGK
18Khalis MerahMID
2Mads BidstrupMID
8Corentin TolissoMID
10Pavel ŠulcMID

Unavailable Players

7 players

Anderlecht5

✕G. Biancone
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕I. Camara
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕I. Koutsoupias
Missing FixtureOff the roster
✕K. Sardella
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕L. Hey
Missing FixtureBroken Leg

Lyon2

✕A. Hamdani
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Abner Vinicius
Missing FixtureInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.70 (57.3%)
Both Teams Score1.55 (60.7%)
Value Bets
Anderlecht Win2.93 (33.3%)
Lyon Win2.30 (44%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.15 (42.7%)
BTTS No2.34 (39.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.49 (22.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

R. De Burgos has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by R. De Burgos to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Anderlecht have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Lyon 7.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Lyon have generated 1.54 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 4.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Lyon player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.