Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Banfield vs Argentinos JRS Prediction, Tips & Odds

Banfield vs Argentinos JRS

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 13
Banfield
#12 · Liga Profesional Argentina
DDLLD
VS
Estadio Florencio Sola, Buenos Aires
Referee: Sebastian Zunino
Argentinos JRS
#3 · Liga Profesional Argentina
DWLDW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.8% vs 60.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Argentinos JRS to win against Banfield, predicting a scoreline of 2-0. Argentinos JRS currently sits in third place in the league standings, having accumulated 29 points from 16 matches, with a record of 8 wins, 5 draws, and 3 losses. Their strong goal difference of +4, combined with 17 goals scored and only 13 conceded, highlights their defensive solidity and ability to find the net consistently. On the other hand, Banfield is positioned 12th, with 18 points from 16 matches, reflecting a challenging season thus far. They have recorded 5 wins, 3 draws, and 8 losses, scoring 17 goals while conceding 19. Their recent form is concerning, with no wins in their last five matches, resulting in three draws and two losses. This trend may further impact their confidence heading into the fixture. The model indicates a win probability of 62% for Argentinos JRS, suggesting they are likely to secure the three points. However, a potential caveat is Banfield's home advantage, which could lead to a more competitive match than anticipated. The full method behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as the analysis is powered by an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Banfield Win30%3.86
Draw25%3.24
Argentinos JRS Win46%2.00
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7853.9%

Banfield have kept a clean sheet in 24% of matches. Argentinos JRS average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6659.4%

Banfield manage games at home, conceding just 1.24 goals per match. Argentinos JRS score 1.15 on the road.

Correct Score
Banfield 0-1 Argentinos JRS
6.0616.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Argentinos JRS -0.0
1.3940%

Argentinos JRS have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
6.06
16.5%
1-1
6.08
16.5%
0-0
7.92
12.7%
1-2
8.52
11.8%
0-2
8.69
11.6%
1-0
9.45
10.6%

Our model projects a 0-1 Argentinos JRS win as the most likely scoreline at 16.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Banfield
-0.0
2.90
Argentinos JRS
+0.0
1.39
Banfield
-0.5
3.65
Argentinos JRS
+0.5
2.10
Banfield
-1.5
8.50
Argentinos JRS
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Argentinos JRS are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Banfield vs Argentinos JRS
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.103.301.902.171.641.941.75
Betfair
3.503.302.102.201.65——
Pinnacle
4.303.491.922.251.68——
SBO
3.182.872.05————
William Hill
3.903.201.91——1.951.75
Bet365
3.903.102.102.201.651.951.80
1xBet
4.183.361.942.211.671.941.77
Betano
3.753.252.102.221.701.901.85
BetVictor
3.903.251.952.121.621.951.75

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88%
Over 1.5 Goals
68%
Over 2.5 Goals
40.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XBanfield or Draw
54%1.79
12Banfield or Argentinos JRS
75%1.31
X2Draw or Argentinos JRS
70%1.23

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Argentinos JRS leads 8-1)
1 Banfield1 Draw8 Argentinos JRS
06 Apr
Argentinos JRS
3-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Sept 25
Argentinos JRS
3-0
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Mar 25
Banfield
1-2
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 24
Argentinos JRS
1-0
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 24
Argentinos JRS
4-2
Banfield
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Sept 23
Banfield
0-1
Argentinos JRS
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Jul 23
Banfield
1-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 22
Banfield
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Apr 22
Banfield
0-2
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Aug 21
Argentinos JRS
2-0
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina

In the last 10 matches between Banfield and Argentinos JRS, Argentinos JRS leads with 8 wins, while Banfield has 1 win and there has been 1 draw. This record indicates a notably one-sided rivalry, with Argentinos JRS winning the majority of encounters. The scorelines further illustrate this dominance, as several matches ended with a significant margin, including a 4-2 victory and a 3-0 win. Banfield's sole victory came in a narrow 1-0 match, highlighting that they have struggled to score against Argentinos JRS, with the last time Banfield won being in July 2023.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
LDWWL
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
DWLWL
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
DWWWD
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WLWWW
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
DWDWD
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
DWLDD
12
Banfield
165381719-218
WDDDL
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
DWDDD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
LLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
LDDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
BanfieldHome
4W2D2L
8 playedGF 10 · GA 61.75 pts/game
Argentinos JRSAway
2W2D3L
7 playedGF 7 · GA 91.14 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
BanfieldArgentinos JRS
1.17Goals p.g.1.15
1.24Goals conceded p.g.0.79
24%Clean sheets42%
28%Win rate52%
2.41Avg goals in match1.94
1.04xG per game1.54
0.28xGA per game-0.03
41%Possession %61%
4.2Shots on target / game5.0
3.6Corners per game5.6
Banfield
Recent Form

Banfield have won 6 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Banfield 2-3 and drew with Banfield 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 9D 12L from the last 29 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BanfieldAll competitions
19 Sept
Gimnasia L.P.
2-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
09 Sept
Deportivo Riestra
1-1
Banfield
Copa Argentina
30 Aug
Banfield
2-3
River Plate
Liga Profesional Argentina
23 Aug
Newells Old Boys
2-1
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
19 Aug
Banfield
2-2
Midland
Copa Argentina
14 Aug
Racing Club
0-1
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
8
Win
28%
9
Draw
31%
12
Lost
41%
Argentinos JRS
Recent Form

Argentinos JRS have won 5 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Argentinos JRS 1-1 and lost to Rosario Central 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 10D 6L from the last 33 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Argentinos JRSAll competitions
11 Oct
Platense
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
04 Oct
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
20 Sept
Rosario Central
1-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
07 Sept
Barracas Central
0-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
30 Aug
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Aldosivi
Liga Profesional Argentina
25 Aug
Lanus
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
17
Win
52%
10
Draw
30%
6
Lost
18%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Banfield

No reported absences

Argentinos JRS

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.66 (59.4%)
Value Bets
Banfield Win3.86 (29.7%)
Argentinos JRS Win2.00 (45.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.20 (40.6%)
Both Teams Score1.94 (46.1%)
BTTS No1.78 (53.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.24 (24.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Sebastian Zunino has averaged 1.7 yellow cards per match across 3 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Banfield have averaged 3.6 corners per match at home; Argentinos JRS 5.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Argentinos JRS have generated 1.54 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Argentinos JRS player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.