Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Derby vs Stoke City Prediction, Tips & Odds

Derby vs Stoke City

ChampionshipRegular Season - 11
Derby
#23 · Championship
DDLLL
VS
Pride Park Stadium, Derby
Referee: Oliver Langford
Stoke City
#9 · Championship
WWWDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.73 (implied 57.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.3% vs 57.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Stoke City to win this match against Derby, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Currently positioned 7th in the Championship, Stoke has demonstrated solid form this season, accumulating 13 points from 8 matches with 4 wins, 1 draw, and 3 losses. Their goal-scoring ability is notable, with 13 goals scored, although they have conceded 12, indicating a need for improvement in defence. In contrast, Derby finds itself struggling at 22nd place, having secured only 5 points from 8 games. Their record of 1 win, 2 draws, and 5 losses, along with a goal difference of -7, reflects significant challenges in both scoring and defending. With only 7 goals scored and 14 conceded, Derby has been unable to find consistency, which could hinder their performance against a higher-ranked opponent. According to the model, Stoke City has a win probability of approximately 65%, with the projected score suggesting a clear advantage. One key market percentage to consider is the likelihood of Stoke winning by two or more goals. However, a potential caveat is Derby's home advantage, which could spur an unexpected performance. For a deeper insight into how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilizes an in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Derby Win32%2.85
Draw24%3.36
Stoke City Win44%2.35
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7354.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8550.2%

Derby manage games at home, conceding just 1.40 goals per match. Stoke City score 1.18 on the road.

Correct Score
Derby 1-1 Stoke City
6.1716.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Stoke City -0.0
1.7038%

Stoke City have been the stronger side, winning 29% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.17
16.3%
0-1
7.89
12.7%
1-0
8.92
11.3%
1-2
8.97
11.2%
0-0
9.77
10.3%
2-1
10.10
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Derby
-0.0
2.09
Stoke City
+0.0
1.70
Derby
-0.3
2.21
Stoke City
+0.3
2.03
Derby
-0.5
2.85
Stoke City
+0.5
2.37
Derby
-1.5
6.00
Stoke City
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Stoke City are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Derby vs Stoke City
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.803.362.381.931.811.721.98
Betfair
2.803.402.401.901.801.752.05
Pinnacle
2.973.532.391.951.92——
SBO
2.713.052.201.941.88——
William Hill
2.803.302.30——1.752.00
Bet365
2.903.402.351.911.911.732.00
1xBet
2.813.362.401.931.811.722.01
Betano
2.923.452.421.981.871.752.02
BetVictor
2.903.402.301.871.801.702.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90%
Over 1.5 Goals
72.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
49.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDerby or Draw
56%1.54
12Derby or Stoke City
77%1.29
X2Draw or Stoke City
68%1.39

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Derby leads 5-3)
5 Derby2 Draw3 Stoke City
06 Apr
Derby
2-0
Stoke City
Championship
Aug 25
Stoke City
3-1
Derby
Championship
May 25
Derby
0-0
Stoke City
Championship
Nov 24
Stoke City
2-1
Derby
Championship
Jul 23
Derby
3-0
Stoke City
Friendlies Clubs
Dec 21
Stoke City
1-2
Derby
Championship
Sept 21
Derby
2-1
Stoke City
Championship
Mar 21
Stoke City
1-0
Derby
Championship
Dec 20
Derby
0-0
Stoke City
Championship
Jan 20
Derby
4-0
Stoke City
Championship

In the last 10 matches between Derby and Stoke City, Derby has won 5 times, Stoke City has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several narrow victories, including three matches decided by a single goal. The most significant win was Derby's 4-0 triumph, while Stoke's largest victory was a 3-1 win. The matches have also featured low-scoring draws, as seen in the 0-0 results. Overall, neither side has dominated the other, reflecting a balanced historical contest.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
10721167923
WWWWL
2
Middlesbrough
106312014621
WWDDW
3
West Ham
1054129121719
WDDWW
4
Birmingham
104511711617
WWDWL
5
QPR
10451159617
WDDDD
6
Wolves
105231815317
WLLWW
9
Stoke City
105141716116
LWWWD
22
Watford
10226819-118
LLLLW
23
Derby
10136919-106
LDDLL
24
Preston
10118820-124
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
DerbyHome
0W2D3L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 90.40 pts/game
Stoke CityAway
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 101.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
DerbyStoke City
1.37Goals p.g.1.18
1.4Goals conceded p.g.1.47
23%Clean sheets18%
37%Win rate29%
2.77Avg goals in match2.65
1.08xG per game1.04
-0.05xGA per game-0.53
51%Possession %46%
3.7Shots on target / game4.0
5.5Corners per game4.1
Derby
Recent Form

Derby have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Wrexham 1-1 and lost to Birmingham 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 5D 17L from the last 35 games (37% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: DerbyAll competitions
10 Oct
Derby
1-1
Wrexham
Championship
19 Sept
Burnley
1-1
Derby
Championship
12 Sept
Derby
1-2
Birmingham
Championship
09 Sept
Derby
0-1
West Brom
Championship
05 Sept
West Ham
3-0
Derby
Championship
01 Sept
Portsmouth
0-2
Derby
Championship
13
Win
37%
5
Draw
14%
17
Lost
49%
Stoke City
Recent Form

Stoke City have won 2 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Stoke City 1-2 and beat Watford 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 9D 15L from the last 34 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Stoke CityAll competitions
10 Oct
Bolton
1-2
Stoke City
Championship
19 Sept
Stoke City
2-1
Sheffield Utd
Championship
12 Sept
Watford
1-2
Stoke City
Championship
08 Sept
Cardiff
1-1
Stoke City
Championship
05 Sept
Stoke City
4-0
Charlton
Championship
01 Sept
Stoke City
1-0
Norwich
Championship
10
Win
29%
9
Draw
26%
15
Lost
44%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

13 players

Derby9

✕C. Forsyth
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕C. Taylor
Missing FixtureInjury
✕D. Murkin
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕E. Cashin
Missing FixtureInactive
✕J. Widell Zetterstrom
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕M. Clarke
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕M. Johnston
QuestionableInactive
✕P. Agyemang
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕S. Langas
Missing FixtureInjury

Stoke City4

✕A. Ampah
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕A. Cresswell
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕S. Gallagher
Missing FixtureInjury
✕S. Ingelsson
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Derby Win2.85 (32.1%)
Stoke City Win2.35 (44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.93 (49.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.85 (50.2%)
Both Teams Score1.73 (54.2%)
BTTS No2.01 (45.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.36 (23.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Oliver Langford has averaged 7.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Derby have averaged 5.5 corners per match at home; Stoke City 4.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Stoke City have generated 1.04 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 29% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Stoke City player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.