Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Millwall vs Lincoln Prediction, Tips & Odds

Millwall vs Lincoln

ChampionshipRegular Season - 11
Millwall
#10 · Championship
WDLLW
VS
The Den, London (20,146)
Referee: Ruebyn Ricardo
Lincoln
#17 · Championship
LLWLD
★ OUR PICK
Millwall to Win
Strong home form and superior underlying numbers over Lincoln make Millwall the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.60 (implied 62.6%) for Millwall to Win. Our experts calculate a 65.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.54). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.1% vs 62.6%), driven by Millwall's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Millwall to win against Lincoln with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently positioned 11th in the Championship, Millwall has had a mixed start to the season, recording three wins, two draws, and three losses across their first eight matches. Their goal difference stands at zero, with 15 goals scored and 15 conceded, indicating a balanced but inconsistent performance thus far. Lincoln, sitting just below Millwall in 12th place, shares an identical record of three wins, two draws, and three losses, but with a significantly lower goal tally of seven goals scored against eight conceded. This suggests that while both teams are on equal points, Millwall has shown a slightly more potent attacking threat, which could be crucial in this encounter. According to the model, Millwall has a strong chance of winning, with both teams entering this match on similar form. Millwall's recent form shows one win, two draws, and two losses, while Lincoln has managed two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. The model output reflects a win probability in favour of Millwall, although one caveat is that if Lincoln can tighten their defence and convert chances more effectively, they could upset the predictions. The full methodology is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilises an in-house model focusing on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Millwall Win60%1.60
Draw21%3.93
Lincoln Win19%5.20
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7952.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8051.3%

Combined goal output is high (2.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Millwall 1-0 Lincoln
6.7514.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Millwall -1.5
2.8840%

Millwall have been the stronger side, winning 47% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.75
14.8%
1-1
7.25
13.8%
2-0
7.60
13.2%
2-1
7.74
13.0%
0-0
11.26
9.0%
3-0
12.12
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Millwall win as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Millwall clean sheets, in line with their 39% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Millwall
-0.0
1.20
Lincoln
+0.0
4.09
Millwall
-1.5
2.88
Lincoln
+1.5
10.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Millwall are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Millwall vs Lincoln
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.574.005.301.791.951.811.87
Betfair
1.653.805.001.752.051.732.10
Pinnacle
1.584.375.701.872.02——
SBO
1.603.464.331.841.98——
William Hill
1.574.005.00——1.751.95
Bet365
1.573.905.751.802.001.831.83
1xBet
1.594.005.221.791.951.811.90
Betano
1.703.855.001.832.021.781.98
BetVictor
1.554.005.501.771.911.831.87

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
75%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMillwall or Draw
81%1.15
12Millwall or Lincoln
79%1.22
X2Draw or Lincoln
40%2.24

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
10721167923
WWWWL
2
Middlesbrough
106312014621
WWDDW
3
Birmingham
104511711617
WWDWL
4
West Brom
105231210217
WLLDW
5
West Ham
944123121116
DDWWW
6
Stoke City
105141716116
LWWWD
10
Millwall
104241616014
LWDDL
17
Lincoln
9324711-411
LLWWD
22
Watford
10226819-118
LLLLW
23
Derby
9135815-76
DDLLL
24
Preston
10118820-124
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
MillwallHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 9 · GA 61.40 pts/game
LincolnAway
3W0D2L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 51.80 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
MillwallLincoln
1.42Goals p.g.1.24
1.03Goals conceded p.g.1.62
39%Clean sheets33%
47%Win rate43%
2.45Avg goals in match2.86
1.98xG per game1.48
-0.58xGA per game0.28
48%Possession %40%
3.8Shots on target / game3.4
4.0Corners per game3.2
Millwall
Recent Form

Millwall have won 8 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Millwall 2-2 and lost to Millwall 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 8D 12L from the last 38 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MillwallAll competitions
10 Oct
Preston
0-1
Millwall
Championship
19 Sept
Millwall
2-2
West Ham
Championship
12 Sept
Blackburn
3-1
Millwall
Championship
08 Sept
Millwall
0-1
Newcastle
League Cup
05 Sept
Millwall
4-0
Bolton
Championship
02 Sept
Millwall
0-3
Wrexham
Championship
18
Win
47%
8
Draw
21%
12
Lost
32%
Lincoln
Recent Form

Lincoln have won 8 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Lincoln 3-0 and beat Preston 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 3D 9L from the last 21 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LincolnAll competitions
10 Oct
Sheffield Utd
3-0
Lincoln
Championship
19 Sept
Lincoln
1-2
Swansea
Championship
12 Sept
Preston
0-1
Lincoln
Championship
08 Sept
Bournemouth
4-0
Lincoln
League Cup
05 Sept
Lincoln
1-1
Southampton
Championship
01 Sept
Lincoln
0-0
Blackburn
Championship
9
Win
43%
3
Draw
14%
9
Lost
43%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Millwall

No reported absences

Lincoln

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Millwall Win1.60 (60.3%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.80 (51.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (48.7%)
Both Teams Score1.79 (52.3%)
BTTS No1.93 (47.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.93 (21.1%)
Lincoln Win5.20 (18.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Ruebyn Ricardo has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Ruebyn Ricardo to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Millwall have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; Lincoln 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Millwall have generated 1.98 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 47% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Millwall player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Millwall to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.