Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Eastern vs North District Prediction, Tips & Odds

Eastern vs North District

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 5
Eastern
#5 · Premier League
LWLWL
1 - 3
Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground, Hongkong
North District
#3 · Premier League
WWWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.39
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.36 (implied 73.8%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 76.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.31). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.3% vs 73.8%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours North District to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Eastern. North District starts the season in a promising position, currently ranked 3rd in the league. Although both teams have yet to play in the current season, North District's recent form is notably strong, with three wins and two draws in their last five matches. This suggests a solid foundation and momentum heading into this fixture. In contrast, Eastern finds themselves in 5th place but has struggled in their recent outings, managing just one win, one draw, and three losses in their last five matches. This inconsistent performance could impact their confidence as they begin the season. With no points on the board yet, Eastern will need to quickly find their rhythm to compete effectively. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for North District, supporting their projected score of 2-1. However, one caveat to consider is that both teams are entering the match with no recent competitive fixtures this season, which could lead to unexpected results. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Eastern Win31%3.47
Draw20%3.88
North District Win49%1.77
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3868.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3670.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Eastern 1-2 North District
7.8113.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
North District -0.0
1.3943%

North District have been the stronger side, winning 46% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
7.81
13.0%
1-1
8.15
12.4%
2-2
10.50
9.7%
1-3
10.87
9.3%
0-2
11.09
9.1%
0-1
11.34
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-2 North District win as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Eastern
-0.0
2.66
North District
+0.0
1.39

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. North District are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Eastern vs North District
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.483.901.741.352.741.372.75
Betfair
3.604.001.731.333.001.362.88
Pinnacle
3.323.931.861.392.81——
SBO
3.403.601.64————
William Hill
3.503.601.80——1.402.75
Bet365
3.204.101.801.333.25——
1xBet
3.553.901.761.352.741.372.81
Betano
3.503.901.821.382.721.392.70
BetVictor
3.704.001.751.362.881.362.80

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
70.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
47.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XEastern or Draw
51%1.88
12Eastern or North District
80%1.18
X2Draw or North District
69%1.22

Head to Head

Last 9 Meetings (Eastern leads 8-1)
8 Eastern0 Draw1 North District
01 May
Eastern
3-1
North District
Premier League
14 Feb
North District
0-3
Eastern
Premier League
28 Jan
Eastern
1-4
North District
Premier League
May 25
North District
0-1
Eastern
Premier League
Dec 24
North District
1-3
Eastern
Sapling Cup
Nov 24
Eastern
2-1
North District
Premier League
Sept 24
Eastern
5-1
North District
Premier League
May 24
North District
1-2
Eastern
Premier League
Mar 24
Eastern
1-0
North District
Premier League

In the last nine matches between Eastern and North District, Eastern has won eight times, while North District has secured just one victory, with no draws recorded. The scorelines indicate a dominant performance by Eastern, with several matches ending in substantial victories, such as a 5-1 win and a 4-1 win, highlighting their attacking prowess. North District's lone win was by a narrow margin, reflecting a generally one-sided affair. The last time North District triumphed over Eastern was in January 2026, suggesting a significant challenge for them in this fixture.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kitchee
00000000
2
Warriors
00000000
3
North District
00000000
4
Wofoo Tai Po
00000000
5
Eastern
00000000
6
Kowloon City
00000000
9
BC Rangers
00000000
10
Hong Kong FC
00000000
11
Shatin
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
EasternHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
North DistrictAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
EasternNorth District
1.71Goals p.g.2.21
2.21Goals conceded p.g.1.54
25%Clean sheets21%
38%Win rate46%
3.92Avg goals in match3.75
Eastern
Recent Form

Eastern have won 7 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to North District 1-3 and beat Kitchee 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 4D 11L from the last 24 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: EasternAll competitions
09 Oct
Eastern
1-3
North District
Premier League
26 Sept
Eastern
3-1
Kitchee
League Cup
20 Sept
BC Rangers
1-0
Eastern
Premier League
05 Sept
Eastern
4-0
Kowloon City
Premier League
30 Aug
Wofoo Tai Po
4-1
Eastern
Premier League
21 Aug
Eastern
1-3
Shatin
Premier League
9
Win
38%
4
Draw
17%
11
Lost
46%
North District
Recent Form

North District have won 6 of their last 10 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include beat North District 1-3 and beat Shatin 0-5.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 7D 6L from the last 24 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: North DistrictAll competitions
09 Oct
Eastern
1-3
North District
Premier League
01 Oct
North District
2-1
Southern District
League Cup
13 Sept
North District
5-0
BC Rangers
Premier League
06 Sept
Shatin
0-5
North District
Premier League
29 Aug
North District
0-0
Kitchee
Premier League
23 Aug
North District
2-0
Wofoo Tai Po
Premier League
11
Win
46%
7
Draw
29%
6
Lost
25%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Eastern

No reported absences

North District

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.36 (70.2%)
Both Teams Score1.38 (68.7%)
Value Bets
Eastern Win3.47 (31.1%)
North District Win1.77 (48.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.88 (29.8%)
BTTS No2.78 (31.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.88 (20%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Eastern average 1.7 goals per match at home; North District 2.2 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

North District have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 46% of their matches and averaging 2.2 goals per game. North District player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.