Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Elche vs Real Sociedad Prediction, Tips & Odds

Elche vs Real Sociedad

La LigaRegular Season - 4
Elche
#18 · La Liga
WLDLL
2 - 3
Real Sociedad
#8 · La Liga
WLLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 63.0%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.5% vs 63.0%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Elche to win against Real Sociedad, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Elche currently sits in 18th place in the La Liga standings with one point from two matches. Their season has been challenging, with a goal difference of -5, scoring just once while conceding six times. Despite the struggles, they have managed to secure a draw and will hope to build on that as they face a struggling opponent. Real Sociedad finds themselves in 19th place, having played only one match this season, which they lost without scoring. Their recent form has been poor, with four consecutive losses before a win in their last five matches. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to bounce back effectively in this fixture, especially against a team that is desperate to secure points. The model gives Elche a win probability of 55%, with the projected score of 1-0 reflecting their current advantage. However, a caveat exists; if Elche's defensive vulnerabilities continue, they could struggle to maintain a clean sheet. The full methodology of our analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Elche Win32%3.46
Draw23%3.50
Real Sociedad Win45%2.09
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5961.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7358.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Elche 1-1 Real Sociedad
6.4815.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Real Sociedad -0.0
1.5339%

Real Sociedad have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.48
15.5%
1-2
8.19
12.3%
0-1
8.46
11.8%
2-1
10.71
9.4%
0-2
10.83
9.3%
0-0
11.19
9.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Elche
-0.0
2.50
Real Sociedad
+0.0
1.53
Elche
-0.3
2.95
Real Sociedad
+0.3
1.82
Elche
-0.5
3.27
Real Sociedad
+0.5
2.02
Elche
-1.5
7.50
Real Sociedad
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Real Sociedad are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Elche vs Real Sociedad
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
3.403.552.021.772.001.622.20
Marathonbet
3.563.552.131.732.131.582.23
Betfair
3.403.402.051.652.101.532.38
Pinnacle
3.593.612.121.742.21——
SBO
3.223.462.081.732.20——
William Hill
3.303.302.10——1.602.30
Bet365
3.503.502.051.732.101.622.20
1xBet
3.623.602.161.792.181.582.26
Unibet
3.553.452.061.742.041.602.23
Betano
3.453.552.101.752.121.602.25
Superbet
3.403.552.151.732.121.612.27
BetVictor
3.503.502.051.662.051.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XElche or Draw
55%1.73
12Elche or Real Sociedad
77%1.29
X2Draw or Real Sociedad
68%1.31

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Real Sociedad leads 8-1)
1 Elche1 Draw8 Real Sociedad
07 Feb
Real Sociedad
3-1
Elche
La Liga
Nov 25
Elche
1-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Mar 23
Real Sociedad
2-0
Elche
La Liga
Aug 22
Elche
0-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Apr 22
Elche
1-2
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Sept 21
Real Sociedad
1-0
Elche
La Liga
May 21
Real Sociedad
2-0
Elche
La Liga
Sept 20
Elche
0-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Apr 15
Elche
1-0
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Nov 14
Real Sociedad
3-0
Elche
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Elche and Real Sociedad, the record stands at 1 win for Elche, 1 draw, and 8 wins for Real Sociedad. This indicates a significant dominance by Real Sociedad, with most encounters resulting in clear victories. The scorelines reflect a pattern of tight contests, with several matches ending in narrow margins, such as 1-0 and 2-1. However, there are also instances of heavier defeats for Elche, including a 3-0 loss. Elche's last victory over Real Sociedad came in April 2015, highlighting a long-standing struggle against this opponent.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
77003172421
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
7511167916
WWWLW
3
Real Betis
751197216
DWWWL
4
Real Madrid
75021881015
LWWLW
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Alaves
7322116511
DLLWW
8
Real Sociedad
7313913-410
WLWDW
18
Elche
71241117-65
WLDLL
19
Valencia
7115413-94
LWLLL
20
Malaga
7034312-93
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
ElcheHome
0W0D3L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 110.00 pts/game
Real SociedadAway
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 91.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ElcheReal Sociedad
1.36Goals p.g.1.62
1.79Goals conceded p.g.1.73
12%Clean sheets14%
24%Win rate35%
3.15Avg goals in match3.35
1.03xG per game1.30
-0.24xGA per game0.50
56%Possession %48%
3.9Shots on target / game5.6
5.8Corners per game6.1
Elche
Recent Form

Elche have won 5 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 7 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Elche 2-3 and lost to Elche 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 11D 14L from the last 33 games (24% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ElcheAll competitions
18 Sept
Espanyol
1-3
Elche
La Liga
15 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Madrid
La Liga
12 Sept
Athletic Club
1-1
Elche
La Liga
07 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
28 Aug
Racing Santander
3-2
Elche
La Liga
23 Aug
Elche
0-5
Barcelona
La Liga
8
Win
24%
11
Draw
33%
14
Lost
42%
Real Sociedad
Recent Form

Real Sociedad have won 7 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Real Sociedad 2-3 and beat Elche 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 10D 14L from the last 37 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Real SociedadAll competitions
20 Sept
Valencia
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
17 Sept
Real Sociedad
1-2
Bournemouth
UEFA Europa League
13 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
07 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
03 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
29 Aug
Real Sociedad
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
13
Win
35%
10
Draw
27%
14
Lost
38%

Lineups

Confirmed

Elche3-5-2Confirmed

2Buba SangaréDEF
6BigasDEF
23Víctor ChustDEF
9E. PonceFWD
14Fer NiñoFWD
1M. DituroGK
12Gonzalo VillarMID
47J. MorcilloMID
11Germán ValeraMID
10F. BuonanotteMID
20Tete MorenteMID
26Matia Barzic GutiérrezDEF
3R. RevivoDEF
22Rubén SánchezDEF
21L. CepedaFWD
29Ali HouaryFWD
24A. OsorioFWD
13Alejandro IturbeGK
18T. LemarMID
5F. RedondoMID
16Martim NetoMID
17JosanMID
8Marc AguadoMID

Real Sociedad4-4-2Confirmed

2J. AramburuDEF
17Sergio GómezDEF
19M. SarrDEF
5ZubeldiaDEF
24L. SučićFWD
10Mikel OyarzabalFWD
13Unai MarreroGK
12J. OchiengMID
21Y. HerreraMID
18Carlos SolerMID
11Gonçalo GuedesMID
16Jon PachecoDEF
22Héctor FortDEF
6Jon MartínDEF
3Aihen MuñozDEF
29Alex GarciaFWD
9O. ÓskarssonFWD
14T. KuboFWD
7BarrenetxeaFWD
1Álex RemiroGK
4Jon GorrotxategiMID
8Beñat TurrientesMID
23A. ZakharyanMID

Unavailable Players

5 players

Elche3

✕A. Boayar
QuestionableMuscle Injury
✕T. Lemar
QuestionableCoach's decision
✕Y. Santiago
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Real Sociedad2

✕A. Odriozola
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕P. Marin
Missing FixtureInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.73 (58.2%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (61%)
Value Bets
Elche Win3.46 (32.4%)
Real Sociedad Win2.09 (44.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.11 (41.8%)
BTTS No2.26 (39%)
Speculative
Draw3.50 (22.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Elche have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Real Sociedad 6.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Real Sociedad have generated 1.30 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 35% of them. They put 5.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Real Sociedad player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.