FC Zurich vs FC Luzern Prediction, Tips & Odds
FC Zurich vs FC Luzern


Match Preview
The model favours FC Zurich to win against FC Luzern, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. FC Zurich currently sits in fourth place in the Super League, having accumulated 14 points from 10 matches. Their form has improved recently, with three wins and two draws in their last five fixtures, indicating a positive trend. They have scored 18 goals this season, but their goal difference of -4 suggests defensive vulnerabilities that could be exploited. In contrast, FC Luzern is positioned eighth with 12 points from 10 matches. They have struggled for consistency, managing only one win in their last five games, along with three losses. Their goal tally of 17 is slightly better than Zurich's, but their goal difference of -5 reflects similar defensive issues. This inconsistency could hinder their ability to secure points against a team like Zurich that is finding its rhythm. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for FC Zurich, with the scoreline projected at 2-1. However, a key caveat is that if FC Luzern can capitalise on Zurich's defensive frailties and maintain a solid structure, they could disrupt the expected outcome. The full method used in this analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season to generate these insights.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.1% probability.
FC Zurich have been the stronger side, winning 31% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 11.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC Zurich are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
FC Zurich vs FC Luzern| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.55 | 3.94 | 2.33 | 1.27 | 3.14 | 1.28 | 3.26 | |
| 2.67 | 3.90 | 2.38 | 1.34 | 3.22 | — | — | |
| 2.50 | 3.70 | 2.30 | — | — | 1.33 | 3.10 | |
| 2.40 | 3.90 | 2.45 | 1.36 | 3.10 | 1.33 | 3.25 | |
| 2.55 | 3.94 | 2.33 | 1.27 | 3.14 | 1.28 | 3.34 | |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (FC Zurich leads 4-3)



















In the last 10 matches between FC Zurich and FC Luzern, the record stands at FC Zurich winning 4 times, with 3 draws and FC Luzern also winning 3 times. The scorelines indicate a mix of outcomes, with both teams achieving narrow victories, such as FC Zurich's 3-2 wins and FC Luzern's 3-1 win, alongside tight draws. Notably, there have been instances of heavy wins, including a 4-1 victory for FC Luzern and a 4-1 win for FC Zurich. Overall, the head-to-head results reflect a competitive rivalry with no clear dominance from either side.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 28 | WWWDW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 22 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 19 | LDWWW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 16 | WWLLW | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | WDWDL | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | WLWWL | |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 12 | LWLDW | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 | WLLWL | |
| 11 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 8 | LLLWD | |
| 12 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 6 | LLLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
FC Zurich have won 7 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 12. Their recent home fixtures include beat FC Thun 4-2 and beat Neuchatel Xamax FC 3-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 4D 21L from the last 36 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













FC Luzern have won 7 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to FC Luzern 4-0 and lost to SC Freiburg 4-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 16W 8D 10L from the last 34 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
FC Zurich
No reported absences
FC Luzern
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
FC Zurich have averaged 3.6 corners per match at home; FC Luzern 5.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
FC Zurich have generated 1.25 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 31% of them. They put 3.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Zurich player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.

