Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

FSV Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction, Tips & Odds

FSV Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt

BundesligaRegular Season - 3
FSV Mainz 05
#6 · Bundesliga
WWLWD
1 - 3
Mewa Arena, Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
#10 · Bundesliga
WDWLD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.47
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.42 (implied 70.2%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.7% vs 70.2%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Eintracht Frankfurt to win against FSV Mainz 05, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Frankfurt's season has started positively, sitting in 6th place after their opening match, which ended in a high-scoring draw. Their attack has shown promise, scoring three goals while also conceding three, highlighting their potential for both offensive and defensive improvements. On the other hand, Mainz is currently in 8th position, having played just one match that resulted in a draw. Although they have a solid recent form with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, their lack of goals in the current season raises concerns about their attacking capabilities. They have yet to score this season, which could prove detrimental against a more dynamic Frankfurt side. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for Eintracht Frankfurt, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market to watch is the goals market, where over 2.5 goals may be appealing given both teams' scoring potential. However, if Mainz can tighten their defense and find their scoring touch, they could complicate things for Frankfurt. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, created by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
FSV Mainz 05 Win54%1.79
Draw20%4.09
Eintracht Frankfurt Win26%4.02
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4268.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4269.6%

Combined goal output is high (5.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
FSV Mainz 05 1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
8.1812.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
FSV Mainz 05 -0.3
1.6048%

FSV Mainz 05 have been the stronger side, winning 60% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
8.18
12.3%
2-1
8.31
12.1%
1-0
10.95
9.2%
2-2
11.03
9.1%
2-0
11.15
9.1%
3-1
11.40
8.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
FSV Mainz 05
-0.0
1.37
Eintracht Frankfurt
+0.0
3.07
FSV Mainz 05
-0.3
1.60
Eintracht Frankfurt
+0.3
3.15
FSV Mainz 05
-1.5
2.88
Eintracht Frankfurt
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. FSV Mainz 05 are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

FSV Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.814.154.201.402.681.422.65
Betfair
1.804.104.101.402.881.402.80
Pinnacle
1.824.164.181.452.89——
SBO
1.773.833.70————
William Hill
1.803.803.80——1.402.75
Bet365
1.754.204.001.442.751.442.62
1xBet
1.844.224.261.402.681.422.69
Betano
1.804.154.001.472.751.472.57
BetVictor
1.754.203.901.412.621.402.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
84.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
69.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
45.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFSV Mainz 05 or Draw
74%1.24
12FSV Mainz 05 or Eintracht Frankfurt
80%1.22
X2Draw or Eintracht Frankfurt
46%2.02

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Eintracht Frankfurt leads 4-2)
2 FSV Mainz 054 Draw4 Eintracht Frankfurt
22 Mar
FSV Mainz 05
2-1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
Nov 25
Eintracht Frankfurt
1-0
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
May 25
FSV Mainz 05
1-1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
Dec 24
Eintracht Frankfurt
1-3
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
Jan 24
Eintracht Frankfurt
1-0
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
Aug 23
FSV Mainz 05
1-1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
May 23
Eintracht Frankfurt
3-0
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
Nov 22
FSV Mainz 05
1-1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
May 22
FSV Mainz 05
2-2
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
Jan 22
FSV Mainz 05
0-1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Friendlies Clubs

In the last 10 matches between FSV Mainz 05 and Eintracht Frankfurt, both teams have won 4 times, with 2 draws also recorded. The scorelines indicate a fairly competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches, evidenced by 4 games ending in a 1-1 or 2-2 draw. However, there were also instances of heavier defeats, such as Eintracht's 3-0 win in May 2023. The most recent victory for Mainz came in March 2026, where they won 2-1, highlighting that both teams have had their moments, but neither has established a clear dominance in this matchup.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Borussia Dortmund
440092712
WWWW
2
Bayern München
43101421210
WWDW
3
SC Freiburg
4310123910
DWWW
4
FC Augsburg
421111657
LDWW
5
Bayer Leverkusen
421110557
WDWL
6
FSV Mainz 05
421110647
WLWD
10
Eintracht Frankfurt
4121910-15
DWLD
16
Hamburger SV
4103213-113
WLLL
17
Union Berlin
4013417-131
LLLD
18
Borussia Mönchengladbach
4004616-100
LLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
FSV Mainz 05Home
0W1D1L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 30.50 pts/game
Eintracht FrankfurtAway
1W1D0L
2 playedGF 6 · GA 42.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FSV Mainz 05Eintracht Frankfurt
2.57Goals p.g.2.52
1.06Goals conceded p.g.1.71
43%Clean sheets32%
60%Win rate42%
3.63Avg goals in match4.23
—xG per game1.47
—xGA per game0.46
—Possession %51%
—Shots on target / game3.0
—Corners per game2.0
FSV Mainz 05
Recent Form

FSV Mainz 05 have won 11 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to FSV Mainz 05 1-3 and drew with FSV Mainz 05 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 8D 6L from the last 35 games (60% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FSV Mainz 05All competitions
03 Oct
Waldhof Mannheim
0-3
FSV Mainz 05
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Borussia Mönchengladbach
3-4
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
12 Sept
FSV Mainz 05
1-3
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
06 Sept
Hamburger SV
0-5
FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
29 Aug
FSV Mainz 05
0-0
SC Paderborn 07
Bundesliga
23 Aug
Krieschow
0-9
FSV Mainz 05
DFB Pokal
21
Win
60%
8
Draw
23%
6
Lost
17%
Eintracht Frankfurt
Recent Form

Eintracht Frankfurt have won 8 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat FSV Mainz 05 1-3 and drew with Union Berlin 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 8D 10L from the last 31 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Eintracht FrankfurtAll competitions
02 Oct
Eintracht Frankfurt
4-0
Eintracht Braunschweig
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Eintracht Frankfurt
2-2
SC Freiburg
Bundesliga
12 Sept
FSV Mainz 05
1-3
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
06 Sept
Eintracht Frankfurt
1-4
FC Augsburg
Bundesliga
29 Aug
Union Berlin
3-3
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
21 Aug
SC St. Tönis
0-11
Eintracht Frankfurt
DFB Pokal
13
Win
42%
8
Draw
26%
10
Lost
32%

Lineups

Confirmed

FSV Mainz 053-1-4-2Confirmed

4S. PoschDEF
48K. PotulskiDEF
3F. GruberDEF
9P. TietzFWD
23S. BeckerFWD
27R. ZentnerGK
19A. CaciMID
2P. MweneMID
6K. SanoMID
7Lee Jae-SungMID
10N. AmiriMID
21D. da CostaDEF
16S. BellDEF
47R. NakuzolaDEF
17B. HollerbachFWD
11R. KönigsdörfferFWD
1A. SchwolowGK
24S. KawasakiMID
20O. RuoppiMID
15L. MaloneyMID

Eintracht Frankfurt3-4-2-1Confirmed

4R. KochDEF
3L. BrassierDEF
37J. MaluzeDEF
9J. BurkardtFWD
1N. AtuboluGK
25R. OnyedikaMID
15N. Aséko NkiliMID
2Elias BaumMID
42C. UzunMID
20R. DōanMID
26K. KosugiMID
34N. CollinsDEF
5OtávioDEF
22T. ChandlerDEF
29A. AmaimouniFWD
35M. PimpongFWD
11Y. EbnoutalibFWD
40Kauã SantosGK
27M. GötzeMID
31L. ArrhovMID

Unavailable Players

8 players

FSV Mainz 055

✕D. Kohr
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕E. Martel
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕P. Nebel
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕S. Widmer
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Silas
Missing FixtureBroken shinbone

Eintracht Frankfurt3

✕A. Knauff
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕F. Chaibi
Missing FixtureIllness
✕J. Ngankam
Missing FixtureInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.42 (69.6%)
Both Teams Score1.42 (68.6%)
Value Bets
FSV Mainz 05 Win1.79 (53.8%)
Eintracht Frankfurt Win4.02 (26.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.75 (30.4%)
BTTS No2.68 (31.4%)
Speculative
Draw4.09 (20.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

FSV Mainz 05 average 2.6 goals per match at home; Eintracht Frankfurt 2.5 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

FSV Mainz 05 have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 60% of their matches and averaging 2.6 goals per game. FSV Mainz 05 player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.