Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Getafe vs Celta Vigo Prediction, Tips & Odds

Getafe vs Celta Vigo

La LigaRegular Season - 4
Getafe
#11 · La Liga
WLDDL
1 - 1
Coliseum, Getafe
Celta Vigo
#14 · La Liga
WLDDD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.38
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.35 (implied 73.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 76.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.31). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.3% vs 73.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Getafe to win against Celta Vigo, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Getafe currently sits in 8th place in La Liga after two matches, having secured one win and one loss. Their season has seen them score just one goal while conceding three, indicating a need to improve their offensive output. Despite this, their recent form shows a slight upward trend with two wins in their last five matches, suggesting they are capable of competing effectively. Celta Vigo, on the other hand, is positioned 13th in the standings with one draw and no losses so far. However, they have yet to find the back of the net this season, which could be a significant concern as they face a Getafe side that will be eager to capitalize on any defensive lapses. Celta's recent form, featuring two wins and three draws in the last five matches, demonstrates resilience but raises questions about their attacking potency. The model outputs a win probability favouring Getafe, with a projected score of 1-0. One key market percentage to consider is Getafe's odds to win, which reflect their stronger season start. A potential caveat is that if Getafe cannot convert their chances into goals, they may struggle to secure the win. The full method used in this analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Getafe Win42%2.57
Draw28%2.80
Celta Vigo Win30%3.29
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5558.1%

Getafe have kept a clean sheet in 33% of matches. Celta Vigo average 1.3 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.3566.2%

Getafe manage games at home, conceding just 0.92 goals per match. Celta Vigo score 1.34 on the road.

Correct Score
Getafe 0-0 Celta Vigo
5.3118.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Getafe -0.5
2.4236%

Getafe have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-0
5.31
18.9%
1-0
5.36
18.7%
1-1
5.57
18.0%
0-1
6.34
15.8%
2-0
10.22
9.8%
2-1
10.35
9.7%

Our model projects a 0-0 draw as the most likely scoreline at 18.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Getafe clean sheets, in line with their 33% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Getafe
-0.0
1.70
Celta Vigo
+0.0
2.17
Getafe
-0.3
2.16
Celta Vigo
+0.3
2.74
Getafe
-0.5
2.42
Celta Vigo
+0.5
3.13
Getafe
-1.5
6.00
Celta Vigo
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Getafe are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Getafe vs Celta Vigo
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.522.763.203.001.382.351.55
Marathonbet
2.622.863.342.981.332.361.52
Betfair
2.632.753.303.101.362.301.57
Pinnacle
2.602.823.433.281.35——
SBO
2.542.723.14————
William Hill
2.502.753.20——2.301.60
Bet365
2.552.803.303.201.362.381.53
1xBet
2.662.903.392.981.332.361.53
Unibet
2.452.853.353.001.372.281.57
Betano
2.602.773.253.201.372.351.55
Superbet
2.602.823.303.201.352.471.53
BetVictor
2.552.803.252.871.352.401.50

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
82%
Over 1.5 Goals
56.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
33.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
14.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGetafe or Draw
70%1.33
12Getafe or Celta Vigo
72%1.42
X2Draw or Celta Vigo
58%1.51

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Getafe leads 4-3)
4 Getafe3 Draw3 Celta Vigo
01 Feb
Getafe
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Aug 25
Celta Vigo
0-2
Getafe
La Liga
May 25
Getafe
1-2
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Nov 24
Celta Vigo
1-0
Getafe
La Liga
Feb 24
Getafe
3-2
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Oct 23
Celta Vigo
2-2
Getafe
La Liga
May 23
Getafe
1-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Oct 22
Celta Vigo
1-1
Getafe
La Liga
Apr 22
Celta Vigo
0-2
Getafe
La Liga
Oct 21
Getafe
0-3
Celta Vigo
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Getafe and Celta Vigo, Getafe has won 4 times, Celta Vigo has also won 3 times, with 3 matches ending in a draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested games, including four matches decided by a single goal. Notably, the most recent encounter ended in a 0-0 draw, while the previous fixtures show a mix of narrow victories and a couple of heavier losses, such as Celta’s 0-3 defeat in October 2021. Overall, the results reflect a balanced matchup with no clear dominant side in recent history.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
77003172421
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
7511167916
WWWLW
3
Real Betis
751197216
DWWWL
4
Real Madrid
75021881015
LWWLW
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Alaves
7322116511
DLLWW
11
Getafe
722347-38
WLDDL
14
Celta Vigo
71428627
WDDDL
18
Elche
71241117-65
WLDLL
19
Valencia
7115413-94
LWLLL
20
Malaga
7034312-93
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
GetafeHome
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 4 · GA 22.00 pts/game
Celta VigoAway
0W3D0L
3 playedGF 1 · GA 11.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GetafeCelta Vigo
0.89Goals p.g.1.34
0.92Goals conceded p.g.1.32
33%Clean sheets26%
39%Win rate32%
1.81Avg goals in match2.66
0.66xG per game0.75
-0.08xGA per game0.27
46%Possession %52%
2.5Shots on target / game2.9
3.4Corners per game2.9
Getafe
Recent Form

Getafe have won 9 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Malaga 1-0 and drew with Deportivo La Coruna 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 8D 14L from the last 36 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GetafeAll competitions
20 Sept
Getafe
1-0
Malaga
La Liga
17 Sept
Real Betis
1-0
Getafe
La Liga
13 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
07 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
31 Aug
Osasuna
1-0
Getafe
La Liga
27 Aug
FK Partizan
2-1
Getafe
UEFA Europa Conference League
14
Win
39%
8
Draw
22%
14
Lost
39%
Celta Vigo
Recent Form

Celta Vigo have won 6 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 10 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Omonia Nicosia 1-0 and drew with Getafe 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 13D 13L from the last 38 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Celta VigoAll competitions
19 Sept
Celta Vigo
5-0
Racing Santander
La Liga
16 Sept
Omonia Nicosia
1-0
Celta Vigo
UEFA Europa League
13 Sept
Celta Vigo
1-1
Malaga
La Liga
07 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
03 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
30 Aug
Celta Vigo
0-2
Athletic Club
La Liga
12
Win
32%
13
Draw
34%
13
Lost
34%

Lineups

Confirmed

Getafe5-3-2Confirmed

2D. DakonamDEF
8N. GudeljDEF
17Kiko FemeníaDEF
22J. MojicaDEF
24Z. RomeroDEF
19E. ÜnalFWD
10M. SatrianoFWD
13David SoriaGK
6Mario MartínMID
11Ramón TerratsMID
23O. MangalaMID
15S. BoselliDEF
21Andrés GarcíaDEF
31M. HamdouneDEF
4S. SazonovDEF
26J. ValouDEF
3DavinchiDEF
9Borja MayoralFWD
20Iván AzónFWD
27Ebrahima DrammehFWD
1J. LetáčekGK
35Diego FerrerGK
30O. LopezMID

Celta Vigo3-4-3Confirmed

2C. StarfeltDEF
18Yoel LagoDEF
3Marcos AlonsoDEF
16Hugo GonzálezFWD
11Pablo DuránFWD
10Iago AspasFWD
13I. RaduGK
39J. El AbdellaouiMID
6I. MoribaMID
8Miguel RománMID
22Javi GalánMID
17Javi RuedaDEF
15Álvaro NúñezDEF
20Javi RodríguezDEF
21S. CáceresDEF
5Sergio CarreiraDEF
7Borja IglesiasFWD
24C. DriouechFWD
9Ferran JutglàFWD
1A. BayındırGK
23Hugo ÁlvarezMID
19W. SwedbergMID
30H. BurcioMID

Unavailable Players

8 players

Getafe6

✕A. Abqar
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕A. Garcia
QuestionableInjury
✕C. Uche
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Francho
Missing FixtureInjury
✕Juanmi
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Martin
QuestionableInjury

Celta Vigo2

✕A. Febas
Missing FixtureRibs Injury
✕B. Iglesias
QuestionableMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.35 (66.2%)
BTTS No1.55 (58.1%)
Value Bets
Getafe Win2.57 (42.1%)
Draw2.80 (27.7%)
Celta Vigo Win3.29 (30.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals3.08 (33.8%)
Both Teams Score2.35 (41.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Getafe have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; Celta Vigo 2.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Getafe have generated 0.66 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 2.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Getafe player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.