Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

SC Braga vs Gent Prediction, Tips & Odds

SC Braga vs Gent

UEFA Europa Conference LeagueLeague Stage - 2
SC Braga
#22 · UEFA Europa Conference League
LLDWL
VS
Gent
#5 · UEFA Europa Conference League
WWWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.78
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.78 (implied 56.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 58.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.70). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.7% vs 56.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Gent to win this match against SC Braga, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Gent enters this fixture with a strong position in the league, having demonstrated solid form recently with four wins and a draw in their last five matches. This suggests a team that is not only confident but also capable of finding the back of the net, which will be vital in the early stages of the tournament. On the other hand, SC Braga has shown mixed results with three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches. While this indicates some competitive edge, their record does not quite match the consistency displayed by Gent. As both teams begin their Europa Conference League campaigns, Braga will need to find a way to elevate their performance to match Gent's current momentum. According to the model, Gent has a win probability of approximately 60%, with a projected score of 2-1. However, one caveat is that both teams are entering the tournament without any league games played this season, which could lead to unpredictable performances. For a full understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
SC Braga Win45%1.73
Draw22%3.85
Gent Win33%4.58
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7852.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9350.3%

SC Braga manage games at home, conceding just 0.93 goals per match. Gent score 1.52 on the road.

Correct Score
SC Braga 1-0 Gent
6.7814.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
SC Braga -0.0
1.2639%

SC Braga have been the stronger side, winning 55% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.78
14.8%
1-1
6.80
14.7%
2-1
7.85
12.7%
2-0
7.95
12.6%
0-0
11.50
8.8%
0-1
12.12
8.2%

Our model projects a 1-0 SC Braga win as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature SC Braga clean sheets, in line with their 50% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
SC Braga
-0.0
1.26
Gent
+0.0
3.20

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. SC Braga are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

SC Braga vs Gent
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.703.784.501.841.901.781.90
1xBet
1.763.924.661.901.961.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
49.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
30.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSC Braga or Draw
67%1.19
12SC Braga or Gent
78%1.25
X2Draw or Gent
55%2.08

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 SC Braga2 Draw0 Gent
Nov 16
Gent
2-2
SC Braga
UEFA Europa League
Sept 16
SC Braga
1-1
Gent
UEFA Europa League

SC Braga and Gent have been evenly matched in this fixture, with 0 wins each and 2 draws across the last 2 meetings. The record offers no clear edge to either side, and the scorelines have stayed mostly tight rather than one-sided.

UEFA Europa Conference League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Mjallby AIF
00000000
2
Brighton
00000000
3
Monaco
00000000
4
FK Jablonec
00000000
5
Gent
00000000
6
St. Truiden
00000000
22
SC Braga
00000000
34
FC Iberia 1999
00000000
35
Lincoln Red Imps FC
00000000
36
Riga
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SC BragaHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
GentAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SC BragaGent
1.68Goals p.g.1.52
0.93Goals conceded p.g.1.07
50%Clean sheets38%
55%Win rate42%
2.61Avg goals in match2.6
1.44xG per game1.43
-0.01xGA per game0.22
55%Possession %48%
4.2Shots on target / game3.1
4.9Corners per game5.1
SC Braga
Recent Form

SC Braga have won 13 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to SC Braga 1-3 and beat SC Braga 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 12D 8L from the last 44 games (55% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SC BragaAll competitions
15 Oct
FC Copenhagen
3-0
SC Braga
UEFA Europa Conference League
09 Oct
SC Braga
1-3
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
20 Sept
Santa Clara
0-0
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
14 Sept
SC Braga
1-0
Estoril
Primeira Liga
10 Sept
Estrela
2-1
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
05 Sept
Alverca
1-2
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
24
Win
55%
12
Draw
27%
8
Lost
18%
Gent
Recent Form

Gent have won 9 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Gent 0-2 and beat Cercle Brugge 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 14D 9L from the last 40 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GentAll competitions
10 Oct
Zulte Waregem
0-2
Gent
Jupiler Pro League
18 Sept
Gent
2-1
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
06 Sept
Cercle Brugge
0-3
Gent
Jupiler Pro League
03 Sept
Gent
1-0
OH Leuven
Jupiler Pro League
30 Aug
Gent
2-1
Club Brugge KV
Jupiler Pro League
27 Aug
Hibernian
2-3
Gent
UEFA Europa Conference League
17
Win
43%
14
Draw
35%
9
Lost
23%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

SC Braga

No reported absences

Gent

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
SC Braga Win1.73 (45%)
Gent Win4.58 (33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.87 (49.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.93 (50.3%)
Both Teams Score1.78 (52.2%)
BTTS No1.92 (47.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.85 (21.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

SC Braga have averaged 4.9 corners per match at home; Gent 5.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

SC Braga have generated 1.44 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 55% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. SC Braga player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.