Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

West Brom vs QPR Prediction, Tips & Odds

West Brom vs QPR

ChampionshipRegular Season - 7
West Brom
#5 · Championship
LDWWD
1 - 1
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (28,003)
QPR
#6 · Championship
DDDLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.8% vs 60.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours QPR to win this match against West Brom with a projected scoreline of 2-1. QPR currently sits in 4th place in the Championship standings, boasting an unbeaten record this season with two wins and one draw from their first three matches. Their strong goal difference of +3, with five goals scored and just two conceded, highlights their solid defensive capabilities coupled with an effective attack. West Brom, on the other hand, is positioned 6th in the league after three matches, having recorded two wins and one loss. While they have found the net six times, their defensive vulnerabilities are evident, as they have conceded five goals, resulting in a goal difference of +1. Their recent form shows a mixed bag, with three wins and two losses in their last five matches, indicating inconsistency that could be a concern heading into this fixture. The model predicts a win probability of 55% for QPR, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential pitfall for QPR could be complacency, as West Brom will be keen to capitalize on home advantage. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the analysis is based on an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
West Brom Win48%2.03
Draw23%3.40
QPR Win28%3.53
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6655.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8151.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
West Brom 1-1 QPR
6.3015.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
West Brom -0.5
1.8442%

West Brom have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.30
15.9%
1-0
7.70
13.1%
2-1
8.01
12.6%
2-0
9.92
10.2%
0-0
10.15
10.0%
0-1
10.76
9.4%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature West Brom clean sheets, in line with their 39% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
West Brom
-0.0
1.49
QPR
+0.0
2.54
West Brom
-0.3
1.83
QPR
+0.3
2.92
West Brom
-0.5
1.84
QPR
+0.5
3.40
West Brom
-1.5
3.75
QPR
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. West Brom are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

West Brom vs QPR
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.903.603.751.802.001.702.10
Marathonbet
2.033.363.541.811.971.652.08
Betfair
2.003.403.601.802.001.652.20
Pinnacle
2.213.403.491.882.01——
SBO
2.063.223.191.861.98——
William Hill
2.053.253.50——1.672.10
Bet365
2.103.303.501.802.001.672.10
1xBet
2.133.323.361.821.951.652.11
Unibet
1.903.603.701.761.971.662.08
888Sport
1.913.503.601.751.951.672.10
Betano
2.123.503.401.832.021.652.15
BetVictor
2.003.403.751.771.901.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWest Brom or Draw
72%1.27
12West Brom or QPR
77%1.28
X2Draw or QPR
52%1.75

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (West Brom leads 6-2)
6 West Brom2 Draw2 QPR
Dec 25
West Brom
2-1
QPR
Championship
Dec 25
QPR
3-1
West Brom
Championship
Mar 25
West Brom
1-0
QPR
Championship
Aug 24
QPR
1-3
West Brom
Championship
Mar 24
QPR
2-2
West Brom
Championship
Oct 23
West Brom
2-0
QPR
Championship
Apr 23
West Brom
2-2
QPR
Championship
Nov 22
QPR
0-1
West Brom
Championship
Jan 22
QPR
1-0
West Brom
Championship
Sept 21
West Brom
2-1
QPR
Championship

In the last 10 matches between West Brom and QPR, West Brom has won 6 times, QPR has won 2 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for West Brom to secure narrow victories, with five matches decided by a single goal. QPR's two wins also reflect a competitive nature, with one being a 3-1 victory. Overall, while West Brom has had the upper hand historically, the matches have often been closely contested, particularly in recent fixtures. The last time QPR won was in January 2022, suggesting a challenge in overcoming West Brom in their encounters.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
8521136717
WWLDW
2
West Ham
843122111115
DWWWW
3
Middlesbrough
84311612415
DDWWD
4
Wolves
74211510514
WWDLW
5
West Brom
8422108214
LDWWD
6
QPR
8341107313
DDDLW
22
Derby
8125714-75
DLLLW
23
Preston
8116815-74
DLLWL
24
Burnley
8044917-84
DLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
West BromHome
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 32.00 pts/game
QPRAway
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 32.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
West BromQPR
1.42Goals p.g.1.55
0.97Goals conceded p.g.1.42
39%Clean sheets21%
39%Win rate39%
2.39Avg goals in match2.97
1.34xG per game1.82
0.07xGA per game0.01
53%Possession %43%
4.2Shots on target / game5.3
4.3Corners per game3.0
West Brom
Recent Form

West Brom have won 5 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with West Brom 1-1 and beat West Brom 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 12D 8L from the last 33 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: West BromAll competitions
20 Sept
Wolves
1-0
West Brom
Championship
12 Sept
West Brom
1-1
QPR
Championship
09 Sept
Derby
0-1
West Brom
Championship
05 Sept
West Brom
1-0
Watford
Championship
02 Sept
West Brom
1-1
Charlton
Championship
29 Aug
Middlesbrough
3-1
West Brom
Championship
13
Win
39%
12
Draw
36%
8
Lost
24%
QPR
Recent Form

QPR have won 7 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with West Brom 1-1 and drew with Charlton 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 9D 11L from the last 33 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: QPRAll competitions
19 Sept
QPR
2-2
Preston
Championship
12 Sept
West Brom
1-1
QPR
Championship
09 Sept
Charlton
0-0
QPR
Championship
05 Sept
QPR
0-1
Middlesbrough
Championship
02 Sept
QPR
2-1
Cardiff
Championship
29 Aug
Blackburn
1-2
QPR
Championship
13
Win
39%
9
Draw
27%
11
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

9 players

West Brom3

✕B. Pereira
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕M. Johnston
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕N. Galves
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

QPR6

✕B. Kemper
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕I. Chair
Missing FixtureInjury
✕J. Dunne
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕K. Dembele
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕R. Kone
Missing FixtureInjury
✕T. Lamptey
Missing FixtureInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.66 (55.4%)
Value Bets
West Brom Win2.03 (48.4%)
QPR Win3.53 (28.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.81 (51.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (48.6%)
BTTS No2.12 (44.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

West Brom have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; QPR 3.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

West Brom have generated 1.34 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. West Brom player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.