Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Chicago Fire vs Inter Miami Prediction, Tips & Odds

Chicago Fire vs Inter Miami

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 24
Chicago Fire
#5 · Major League Soccer
WLLDD
1 - 1
Soldier Field, Chicago
Inter Miami
#3 · Major League Soccer
LDWDD
★ OUR PICK
Chicago Fire to Win
Slight home form and superior underlying numbers over Inter Miami make Chicago Fire the value pick here.
Moneyline
2.37
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 2.29 (implied 43.8%) for Chicago Fire to Win. Our experts calculate a 46.3% probability (an expert ratio of 2.16). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (46.3% vs 43.8%), driven by Chicago Fire's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Chicago Fire to win against Inter Miami, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Chicago Fire currently sits in third place in the standings, having played 20 matches with 11 wins, 3 draws, and 6 losses. Their goal difference of 11, with 37 goals scored and 26 conceded, highlights a solid attacking performance combined with a relatively strong defence. In their last five matches, they have secured three wins, one draw, and only one loss, indicating good form as they aim to solidify their playoff position. On the other hand, Inter Miami is in second place with 39 points from 21 matches, boasting a record of 11 wins, 6 draws, and 4 losses. Despite their higher league position, their recent form has been concerning, as they have not won any of their last five matches, suffering four losses and only managing one draw. Their goal-scoring has been prolific, with 49 goals, but their defensive record shows vulnerability, having conceded 40 goals this season. The model suggests a win probability of around 55% for Chicago Fire and a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage indicates that Chicago Fire is favoured to win by a margin of one goal. However, the caveat lies in Inter Miami's potential to turn their form around; if they can find their scoring touch, they could pose a significant challenge. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that assesses fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Chicago Fire Win44%2.29
Draw20%4.07
Inter Miami Win36%2.57
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.2372.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.2373.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Chicago Fire 2-2 Inter Miami
9.3710.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 10.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Chicago Fire -0.5
2.2038%

Chicago Fire have been the stronger side, winning 46% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-2
9.37
10.8%
2-1
10.05
10.1%
1-1
9.98
10.1%
1-2
10.83
9.4%
3-2
13.11
7.8%
3-1
13.81
7.5%

Our model projects a 2-2 draw as the most likely scoreline at 10.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Chicago Fire
-0.0
1.77
Inter Miami
+0.0
2.02
Chicago Fire
-0.3
2.07
Inter Miami
+0.3
2.30
Chicago Fire
-0.5
2.20
Inter Miami
+0.5
2.46
Chicago Fire
-1.5
3.75
Inter Miami
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Chicago Fire are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Chicago Fire vs Inter Miami
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.124.102.801.253.751.253.60
Marathonbet
2.304.102.551.183.851.213.84
Betfair
2.254.002.631.204.201.204.20
Pinnacle
2.374.232.661.254.10——
SBO
2.283.932.41————
William Hill
2.253.802.50——1.253.75
Bet365
2.354.102.601.224.201.253.75
Unibet
2.284.102.551.233.951.243.65
888Sport
2.253.802.501.224.001.253.75
Betano
2.324.352.571.263.901.253.70
Superbet
2.354.102.621.244.101.243.80
BetVictor
2.304.202.501.204.201.204.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
96.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
89.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
73.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
59%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XChicago Fire or Draw
64%1.47
12Chicago Fire or Inter Miami
80%1.21
X2Draw or Inter Miami
56%1.60

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Chicago Fire leads 5-3)
5 Chicago Fire2 Draw3 Inter Miami
Sept 25
Inter Miami
3-5
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Apr 25
Chicago Fire
0-0
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Sept 24
Chicago Fire
1-4
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Jul 24
Inter Miami
2-1
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Oct 23
Chicago Fire
4-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Mar 23
Inter Miami
2-3
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Sept 22
Chicago Fire
3-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Feb 22
Inter Miami
0-0
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Aug 21
Inter Miami
3-2
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
May 21
Chicago Fire
1-0
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer

In the last 10 matches between Chicago Fire and Inter Miami, Chicago Fire has won 5 times, Inter Miami has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a mix of outcomes, with several matches being closely contested; however, Chicago Fire has had a few dominant performances, including a 5-3 win and a 4-1 victory. The presence of three draws suggests that matches between these teams can be tightly contested, while Inter Miami's last win against Chicago Fire dates back to April 2024, indicating a challenging period for them in this fixture.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
26155659263350
DWLWL
1
Nashville SC
27186355213460
WWDLD
2
New England Revolution
2714494536946
LWWWL
2
St. Louis City
27138648361247
WWWDW
3
Inter Miami
271210564501446
LDDDD
3
FC Dallas
2713865042847
WDWWW
5
Chicago Fire
2612684638842
WLLDD
14
Minnesota United FC
2778124049-929
LLLLL
15
CF Montreal
2766153454-2024
WLLLL
15
Sporting Kansas City
2763183265-3321
LWLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Chicago FireHome
7W1D4L
12 playedGF 22 · GA 141.83 pts/game
Inter MiamiAway
8W3D3L
14 playedGF 29 · GA 241.93 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Chicago FireInter Miami
1.67Goals p.g.2.26
1.36Goals conceded p.g.1.71
26%Clean sheets16%
46%Win rate47%
3.03Avg goals in match3.97
1.37xG per game1.88
0.04xGA per game-0.63
50%Possession %54%
5.0Shots on target / game6.0
4.3Corners per game4.5
Chicago Fire
Recent Form

Chicago Fire have won 10 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Chicago Fire 1-2 and drew with Chicago Fire 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 9D 12L from the last 39 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chicago FireAll competitions
26 Sept
Charlotte
0-1
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
20 Sept
Nashville SC
3-0
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
Chicago Fire
1-2
New England Revolution
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Chicago Fire
1-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
29 Aug
Seattle Sounders
2-2
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
26 Aug
Monterrey
2-1
Chicago Fire
Leagues Cup
18
Win
46%
9
Draw
23%
12
Lost
31%
Inter Miami
Recent Form

Inter Miami have won 10 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Inter Miami 2-1 and drew with Chicago Fire 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 12D 8L from the last 38 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Inter MiamiAll competitions
27 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
20 Sept
Inter Miami
2-2
San Diego
Major League Soccer
17 Sept
Inter Miami
2-0
Cruz Azul
Campeones Cup
12 Sept
Inter Miami
2-2
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Chicago Fire
1-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
29 Aug
Inter Miami
7-1
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
18
Win
47%
12
Draw
32%
8
Lost
21%

Lineups

Confirmed

Chicago Fire4-3-3Confirmed

32N. AllenDEF
15A. GutmanDEF
24J. DeanDEF
3J. ElliottDEF
7M. Haile-SelassieFWD
9R. LewandowskiFWD
11P. ZinckernagelFWD
1C. BradyGK
17R. LodMID
6A. SalétrosMID
42T. D'AvillaMID
22M. PinedaDEF
5S. RogersDEF
2Leonardo BarrosoDEF
12P. DithejaneFWD
18J. GómezFWD
44J. CohenGK
37R. TurdeanMID
35S. OregelMID
29D. PorębaMID

Inter Miami4-3-3Confirmed

15F. CaicedoDEF
37M. FalcónDEF
5CasemiroDEF
17I. FrayDEF
10L. MessiFWD
9L. SuárezFWD
19G. BerterameFWD
97D. St. ClairGK
8T. SegoviaMID
7R. De PaulMID
42Y. BrightMID
76Ezequiel Abadia-RedaDEF
4F. MuraDEF
70D. SumallaDEF
56Daniel PinterFWD
54L. DelinoisFWD
34R. Ríos NovoGK
22D. AyalaMID
59P. PlambeckMID
88A. ShawMID

Unavailable Players

10 players

Chicago Fire4

✕A. Franco
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕C. Mueller
Missing FixtureInactive
✕J. Bamba
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury
✕M. Mbokazi
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury

Inter Miami6

✕G. Lujan
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕M. Silvetti
Missing FixtureInjury
✕Micael
Missing FixtureInjury
✕S. Morales
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕S. Reguilon
Missing FixtureInjury
✕T. Allende
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.23 (73.1%)
Both Teams Score1.23 (72.6%)
Value Bets
Chicago Fire Win2.29 (43.9%)
Inter Miami Win2.57 (36%)
Under 2.5 Goals4.03 (26.9%)
BTTS No3.80 (27.4%)
Speculative
Draw4.07 (20.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Chicago Fire have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; Inter Miami 4.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Chicago Fire have generated 1.37 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 46% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Chicago Fire player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Chicago Fire to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.