Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Sarmiento Junin Prediction, Tips & Odds
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Sarmiento Junin


Match Preview
The model favours Sarmiento Junin to win against Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Sarmiento currently sits in 11th place in the league, having accumulated 19 points from 16 matches. Their season has seen a stronger performance, with six wins, one draw, and nine losses. Key stats include a goal difference of -7, which, while not stellar, indicates a more competitive edge compared to their opponents. In contrast, Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto is struggling significantly this season, positioned at 15th with only five points from 16 matches. Their form has been particularly concerning, recording just one win, two draws, and an alarming thirteen losses. Their goal tally of five goals scored against 24 conceded highlights their difficulties in both offense and defense, contributing to a goal difference of -19. The model indicates a win probability of around 65% for Sarmiento Junin, reflecting their form and standings. However, an honest caveat is that if Estudiantes can capitalise on any defensive lapses from Sarmiento, they could potentially snatch a surprise result. For further details on the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches. Sarmiento Junin average 1.1 goals per game.
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto manage games at home, conceding just 1.33 goals per match. Sarmiento Junin score 1.08 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.0% probability.
Sarmiento Junin have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 18.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Sarmiento Junin are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Sarmiento Junin| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.70 | 3.05 | 2.68 | 2.80 | 1.42 | 2.15 | 1.62 | |
| 2.80 | 2.83 | 2.76 | 2.72 | 1.36 | 2.22 | 1.57 | |
| 2.70 | 2.88 | 2.80 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.86 | 2.96 | 2.77 | 2.97 | 1.39 | — | — | |
| 2.60 | 2.65 | 2.56 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.62 | 2.75 | 2.80 | — | — | 2.20 | 1.62 | |
| 2.75 | 2.90 | 2.70 | 2.88 | 1.40 | 2.20 | 1.62 | |
| 2.85 | 2.88 | 2.81 | 2.72 | 1.36 | 2.22 | 1.59 | |
| 2.63 | 2.90 | 2.90 | 2.75 | 1.43 | 2.16 | 1.62 | |
Betano | 2.85 | 2.95 | 2.80 | 2.90 | 1.44 | 2.25 | 1.60 |
Superbet | 2.82 | 2.90 | 2.85 | 3.00 | 1.40 | 2.32 | 1.56 |
BetVictor | 2.80 | 2.90 | 2.80 | 3.00 | 1.36 | 2.25 | 1.57 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 2 Meetings (Sarmiento Junin leads 1-0)



The head-to-head record between Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto and Sarmiento Junin stands at 0 wins for Estudiantes, 1 draw, and 1 win for Sarmiento. The matches have been tightly contested, with one match ending in a 1-1 draw and the other resulting in a narrow 1-0 victory for Sarmiento. This indicates a closely matched rivalry, with no heavy wins recorded. Estudiantes has not secured a victory against Sarmiento in their last two encounters, with their most recent defeat occurring in March 2026.
Liga Profesional Argentina Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 34 | DLWLW | |
| 1 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 31 | LWLLW | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 30 | WDDDW | |
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 29 | WDWLL | |
| 3 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 29 | WDLWW | |
| 3 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 28 | DDDDW | |
| 11 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 19 | LWWWW | |
| 14 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 19 | -13 | 8 | LLDLL | |
| 15 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 11 | DDLWL | |
| 15 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 24 | -19 | 5 | DDLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have won 2 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0-0 and lost to Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 2W 6D 16L from the last 24 games (8% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Sarmiento Junin have won 2 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Sarmiento Junin 4-1 and beat Atletico Tucuman 1-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 2D 13L from the last 26 games (42% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
No reported absences
Sarmiento Junin
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have averaged 3.0 corners per match at home; Sarmiento Junin 4.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Sarmiento Junin have generated 1.31 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 4.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sarmiento Junin player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.






