Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Estudiantes L.P. vs San Lorenzo Prediction, Tips & Odds

Estudiantes L.P. vs San Lorenzo

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 13
Estudiantes L.P.
#1 · Liga Profesional Argentina
DWLLL
VS
Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi, La Plata
Referee: Sebastian Nicolas Martinez
San Lorenzo
#7 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WLLWL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.45 (implied 68.9%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.4% vs 68.9%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Estudiantes L.P. to win against San Lorenzo, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Estudiantes L.P. currently sits at the top of the Liga Profesional standings, having accumulated 31 points from 16 matches. Their season has been characterized by a solid defensive record, conceding only 7 goals, which highlights their ability to control matches. Despite a recent dip in form with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, their strong overall performance this season positions them as clear favourites. San Lorenzo, on the other hand, occupies the seventh position with 22 points from the same number of games. Their season has been less impressive, marked by a balanced goal difference of zero, indicating struggles in both scoring and defending. With only one win in their last five matches, their form is concerning, and they will need to significantly improve to challenge the league leaders effectively. The model output indicates a win probability in favour of Estudiantes L.P. at approximately 60%, with the predicted score being 2-0. However, one caveat is that if San Lorenzo can tighten their defence and exploit any lapses from Estudiantes, they could pose a threat. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model focusing on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Estudiantes L.P. Win46%2.13
Draw27%2.94
San Lorenzo Win27%3.81
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6359.0%

Estudiantes L.P. have kept a clean sheet in 38% of matches. San Lorenzo average 0.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4566.3%

Estudiantes L.P. manage games at home, conceding just 0.96 goals per match. San Lorenzo score 0.84 on the road.

Correct Score
Estudiantes L.P. 1-0 San Lorenzo
5.3318.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Estudiantes L.P. -0.5
2.1540%

Estudiantes L.P. have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.33
18.8%
1-1
5.80
17.3%
0-0
6.20
16.2%
0-1
7.98
12.6%
2-0
8.75
11.4%
2-1
9.26
10.8%

Our model projects a 1-0 Estudiantes L.P. win as the most likely scoreline at 18.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Estudiantes L.P. clean sheets, in line with their 38% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Estudiantes L.P.
-0.0
1.46
San Lorenzo
+0.0
2.63
Estudiantes L.P.
-0.5
2.15
San Lorenzo
+0.5
3.85
Estudiantes L.P.
-1.5
4.50
San Lorenzo
+1.5
9.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Estudiantes L.P. are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Estudiantes L.P. vs San Lorenzo
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.092.933.922.491.422.151.61
Betfair
2.103.103.902.631.47——
Pinnacle
2.202.973.872.741.46——
SBO
2.042.783.33————
William Hill
2.102.883.75——2.201.62
Bet365
2.202.904.002.701.442.201.62
1xBet
2.132.994.002.491.422.151.63
Betano
2.182.953.952.671.502.121.67
BetVictor
2.153.003.602.491.452.151.60

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
84.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
61.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
33.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
17.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XEstudiantes L.P. or Draw
73%1.23
12Estudiantes L.P. or San Lorenzo
73%1.36
X2Draw or San Lorenzo
54%1.69

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (San Lorenzo leads 3-1)
1 Estudiantes L.P.6 Draw3 San Lorenzo
03 Apr
San Lorenzo
1-0
Estudiantes L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 24
San Lorenzo
1-1
Estudiantes L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 24
San Lorenzo
1-1
Estudiantes L.P.
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Sept 23
Estudiantes L.P.
0-0
San Lorenzo
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Jun 23
Estudiantes L.P.
1-1
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
Aug 22
San Lorenzo
0-0
Estudiantes L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jan 22
Estudiantes L.P.
1-2
San Lorenzo
Friendlies Clubs
Aug 21
Estudiantes L.P.
2-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
Mar 21
Estudiantes L.P.
0-2
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 20
Estudiantes L.P.
0-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina

In the last 10 matches between Estudiantes L.P. and San Lorenzo, the record shows Estudiantes L.P. winning 1 time, drawing 6 times, and San Lorenzo winning 3 times. The scorelines indicate a tendency towards tight contests, with six matches ending in draws and several low-scoring results, including four 0-0 draws. Estudiantes L.P. has struggled to secure victories, with their last win against San Lorenzo occurring in August 2021. Overall, the head-to-head record reflects a competitive rivalry, but with a slight edge for San Lorenzo in terms of wins.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
LDWWL
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
DWLWL
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
DWWWD
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WLWWW
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
DWDWD
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
DWLDD
7
San Lorenzo
165741414022
WLLDW
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
DWDDD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
LLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
LDDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Estudiantes L.P.Home
5W1D2L
8 playedGF 11 · GA 42.00 pts/game
San LorenzoAway
2W5D1L
8 playedGF 4 · GA 31.38 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Estudiantes L.P.San Lorenzo
1.22Goals p.g.0.84
0.96Goals conceded p.g.0.84
38%Clean sheets49%
42%Win rate30%
2.18Avg goals in match1.68
1.86xG per game0.80
0.13xGA per game0.47
60%Possession %51%
5.5Shots on target / game3.7
5.1Corners per game3.6
Estudiantes L.P.
Recent Form

Estudiantes L.P. have won 14 of their last 27 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat Estudiantes L.P. 3-0 and lost to Estudiantes L.P. 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 12D 17L from the last 50 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Estudiantes L.P.All competitions
10 Oct
Central Cordoba de Santiago
2-2
Estudiantes L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Oct
Estudiantes L.P.
3-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
02 Oct
Platense
1-0
Estudiantes L.P.
Copa Argentina
26 Sept
Estudiantes L.P.
1-3
Rosario Central
Super Copa International
22 Sept
Lanus
2-1
Estudiantes L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
17 Sept
Corinthians
0-1
Estudiantes L.P.
CONMEBOL Libertadores
21
Win
42%
12
Draw
24%
17
Lost
34%
San Lorenzo
Recent Form

San Lorenzo have won 2 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 10 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Defensa Y Justicia 3-0 and lost to Instituto Cordoba 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 15D 11L from the last 37 games (30% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: San LorenzoAll competitions
11 Oct
San Lorenzo
1-0
Deportivo Riestra
Liga Profesional Argentina
03 Oct
Defensa Y Justicia
3-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
20 Sept
San Lorenzo
0-2
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Sept
San Lorenzo
1-0
Talleres Cordoba
Liga Profesional Argentina
01 Sept
Instituto Cordoba
1-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
21 Aug
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
0-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
11
Win
30%
15
Draw
41%
11
Lost
30%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Estudiantes L.P.

No reported absences

San Lorenzo

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.45 (66.3%)
BTTS No1.63 (59%)
Value Bets
Estudiantes L.P. Win2.13 (46.2%)
Draw2.94 (26.7%)
San Lorenzo Win3.81 (27%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.60 (33.7%)
Both Teams Score2.16 (41%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Sebastian Nicolas Martinez has averaged 7.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Estudiantes L.P. have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; San Lorenzo 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Estudiantes L.P. have generated 1.86 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Estudiantes L.P. player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.