FC ST. Gallen vs Lausanne Prediction, Tips & Odds
FC ST. Gallen vs Lausanne


Match Preview
The model favours FC St. Gallen to win against Lausanne with a projected scoreline of 2-0. FC St. Gallen currently sits in 5th place in the Super League standings, having accumulated 13 points from their first nine matches. Their season has seen a mix of results, with four wins, one draw, and four losses. Notably, they have scored 16 goals but conceded 19, which indicates potential defensive vulnerabilities. However, their offensive capabilities are evident, particularly as they look to solidify their position in the top half of the table. In contrast, Lausanne is struggling at the bottom of the table in 12th place with just 6 points from nine matches. They have managed only one win this season, alongside three draws and five losses. Their goal-scoring has been particularly poor, netting only 7 goals while conceding 15, resulting in a goal difference of -8. Their recent form has been concerning, with no wins in their last five matches, which could further affect their confidence heading into this fixture. The model suggests a high win probability for FC St. Gallen, reflecting their stronger season performance. However, a caveat exists; if St. Gallen’s defensive issues resurface, it could allow Lausanne to capitalize on any mistakes. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.4% probability.
FC ST. Gallen have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.
Our model projects a 2-1 FC ST. Gallen win as the most likely scoreline at 12.4% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature FC ST. Gallen clean sheets, in line with their 17% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC ST. Gallen are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
FC ST. Gallen vs Lausanne| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.39 | 5.10 | 6.25 | 1.32 | 2.88 | 1.50 | 2.38 | |
| 1.33 | 5.00 | 6.50 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 2.40 | |
| 1.42 | 5.49 | 6.65 | 1.38 | 3.17 | — | — | |
| 1.40 | 4.43 | 5.42 | — | — | — | — | |
| 1.36 | 5.00 | 6.00 | — | — | 1.50 | 2.45 | |
| 1.42 | 4.50 | 7.50 | 1.40 | 2.88 | 1.50 | 2.50 | |
| 1.40 | 5.10 | 6.25 | 1.32 | 2.88 | 1.50 | 2.42 | |
Betano | 1.42 | 4.75 | 6.50 | 1.39 | 2.85 | 1.53 | 2.35 |
BetVictor | 1.36 | 4.80 | 6.50 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 2.40 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (FC ST. Gallen leads 7-1)



















In the last 10 matches between FC St. Gallen and Lausanne, FC St. Gallen has won 7 times, with 2 draws and Lausanne winning once. The scorelines indicate a generally favorable record for St. Gallen, highlighted by several narrow victories, such as 1-0 and 2-1, alongside a few more decisive wins, including a 4-0 result. The only win for Lausanne came in March 2025, suggesting they have struggled to find success against St. Gallen in recent encounters. Overall, the data reflects a strong advantage for FC St. Gallen in this matchup.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 28 | WWWDW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 22 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 19 | LDWWW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 16 | WWLLW | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | WDWDL | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | WLWWL | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 | WLLWL | |
| 11 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 8 | LLLWD | |
| 12 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 6 | LLLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
FC ST. Gallen have won 9 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to FC ST. Gallen 3-4 and lost to FC ST. Gallen 2-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 21W 11D 9L from the last 41 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Lausanne have won 5 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Lausanne 1-0 and lost to FC Vaduz 3-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 6D 20L from the last 37 games (30% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
FC ST. Gallen
No reported absences
Lausanne
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
Huseyin Sanli has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Huseyin Sanli to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.
Corner Prediction
FC ST. Gallen have averaged 6.7 corners per match at home; Lausanne 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
FC ST. Gallen have generated 2.35 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 6.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC ST. Gallen player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.
