Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys Prediction, Tips & Odds
Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys


Match Preview
The model favours BSC Young Boys to win against Grasshoppers, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. BSC Young Boys currently sit in second place in the league standings, having accumulated 19 points from their first nine matches. Their impressive season record includes five wins and four draws, with a strong goal difference of +13, underscoring their attacking prowess, having scored 31 goals while conceding only 18. Their form has been solid, remaining unbeaten with two wins and three draws in their last five matches. In contrast, Grasshoppers are struggling at the bottom of the table, positioned in 10th place with just 8 points from 9 matches. Their record of two wins, two draws, and five losses highlights their difficulties this season, particularly in defence, where they have conceded 24 goals, resulting in a goal difference of -11. Their recent form reflects this challenge, managing only two wins in their last five matches, which includes two losses. The model outputs a win probability of around 70% for BSC Young Boys, reflecting their strong season performance compared to Grasshoppers. However, one potential caveat is that if Grasshoppers can leverage home advantage effectively, they might pose a greater threat than their current form suggests. For a detailed understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis comes from The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (4.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 10.9% probability.
BSC Young Boys have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-2 BSC Young Boys win as the most likely scoreline at 10.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. BSC Young Boys are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Grasshoppers vs BSC Young Boys| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 5.00 | 5.00 | 1.48 | 1.16 | 4.05 | 1.28 | 3.26 | |
| 5.00 | 5.00 | 1.47 | 1.17 | 4.50 | 1.29 | 3.30 | |
| 5.34 | 5.38 | 1.51 | 1.24 | 4.25 | — | — | |
| 4.69 | 4.67 | 1.43 | — | — | — | — | |
| 4.80 | 4.80 | 1.44 | — | — | 1.30 | 3.30 | |
| 5.50 | 4.75 | 1.48 | 1.22 | 4.20 | 1.33 | 3.25 | |
| 5.02 | 5.00 | 1.49 | 1.16 | 4.05 | 1.28 | 3.34 | |
Betano | 5.10 | 4.85 | 1.50 | 1.23 | 3.85 | 1.32 | 3.10 |
BetVictor | 5.00 | 4.80 | 1.45 | 1.20 | 4.10 | 1.29 | 3.25 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Grasshoppers leads 4-3)



















In the last 10 matches between Grasshoppers and BSC Young Boys, Grasshoppers have won 4 times, with 3 draws and 3 victories for BSC Young Boys. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, highlighted by several tight matches, such as the 1-1 draw and multiple low-scoring encounters. However, there have also been notable high-scoring games, including a 6-2 win for Grasshoppers. The results show a balance in terms of wins, with no single team dominating the recent fixtures, making the historical context of their matchups intriguing.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 28 | WWWDW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 22 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 19 | LDWWW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 16 | WWLLW | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | WDWDL | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | WLWWL | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 | WLLWL | |
| 11 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 8 | LLLWD | |
| 12 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 6 | LLLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Grasshoppers have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include lost to BSC Young Boys 0-2 and lost to Yverdon Sport 2-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 7D 20L from the last 38 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













BSC Young Boys have won 9 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat BSC Young Boys 1-2 and beat FC Zurich 2-4.
Overall, the wider run reads 17W 9D 7L from the last 33 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Grasshoppers
No reported absences
BSC Young Boys
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
Sven Wolfensberger has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Sven Wolfensberger to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.
Corner Prediction
Grasshoppers have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; BSC Young Boys 5.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
BSC Young Boys have generated 2.56 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 9.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. BSC Young Boys player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.

