Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Le Havre vs Auxerre Prediction, Tips & Odds

Le Havre vs Auxerre

Ligue 1Regular Season - 7
Le Havre
#18 · Ligue 1
LWLLD
VS
Stade Océane, Le Havre (25,178)
Referee: Eric Wattellier
Auxerre
#16 · Ligue 1
LWWLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 59.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.60). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.4% vs 59.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Le Havre to win against Auxerre, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 18th place, Le Havre has struggled this season, with just two points from five matches. Their form reflects this challenge, with one win, two draws, and two losses. Notably, they have scored four goals while conceding seven, resulting in a negative goal difference of three. This match presents an opportunity for Le Havre to turn their fortunes around on home soil. Auxerre, in contrast, is positioned 10th and has garnered six points from their five games, with two wins, no draws, and three losses. Their recent form shows a mixed bag, with three wins followed by two losses. They have scored seven goals but have also conceded twelve, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities. Despite these challenges, Auxerre's ability to find the net can pose a threat to Le Havre's struggling defence. The model gives Le Havre a win probability of 39.1%, while Auxerre's chances sit at 33.1%. The projected score of 2-1 reflects a potential for over 2.5 goals, with a 50.8% likelihood. However, a caveat exists; if Le Havre's lack of form continues, they could struggle to capitalize on home advantage. The full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model analyses fixtures through expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Le Havre Win42%2.29
Draw24%3.35
Auxerre Win35%3.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6755.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8950.5%

Combined goal output is high (2.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Le Havre 1-1 Auxerre
6.1716.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Le Havre -0.5
2.2736%

Le Havre have been the stronger side, winning 23% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.17
16.2%
1-0
8.03
12.5%
2-1
8.54
11.7%
0-1
9.71
10.3%
1-2
10.48
9.6%
0-0
10.70
9.4%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Le Havre
-0.0
1.67
Auxerre
+0.0
2.24
Le Havre
-0.5
2.27
Auxerre
+0.5
3.05
Le Havre
-1.5
4.50
Auxerre
+1.5
7.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Le Havre are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Le Havre vs Auxerre
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.363.423.061.891.931.662.09
Betfair
2.253.403.251.871.901.622.20
Pinnacle
2.313.453.221.891.99——
SBO
2.233.052.821.911.93——
William Hill
2.303.252.90——1.732.05
Bet365
2.253.403.201.911.911.672.10
1xBet
2.423.513.141.951.991.662.12
Betano
2.303.403.101.911.931.702.07
BetVictor
2.203.303.001.811.861.652.10

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
30.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLe Havre or Draw
65%1.36
12Le Havre or Auxerre
76%1.31
X2Draw or Auxerre
59%1.61

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Le Havre leads 5-2)
5 Le Havre3 Draw2 Auxerre
05 Apr
Le Havre
1-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
Oct 25
Auxerre
0-1
Le Havre
Ligue 1
May 25
Auxerre
1-2
Le Havre
Ligue 1
Sept 24
Le Havre
3-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
May 22
Le Havre
1-2
Auxerre
Ligue 2
Dec 21
Auxerre
2-3
Le Havre
Ligue 2
Apr 21
Auxerre
1-1
Le Havre
Ligue 2
Dec 20
Le Havre
1-1
Auxerre
Ligue 2
Mar 20
Le Havre
1-0
Auxerre
Ligue 2
Oct 19
Auxerre
2-0
Le Havre
Ligue 2

In the last 10 matches between Le Havre and Auxerre, Le Havre has won 5 times, Auxerre has won 2 times, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a relatively balanced contest, with several tight matches, as evidenced by four fixtures ending in draws or a one-goal margin. Notably, Le Havre has had a stronger recent performance, winning four of the last five encounters. Auxerre's last victory in this matchup came in May 2022, suggesting a trend of Le Havre's dominance in more recent meetings.

Ligue 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Monaco
6420105514
DWDWW
2
Lille
641194513
WLWWD
3
Rennes
64111210213
WLWWW
4
Lyon
6321114711
LWDWD
5
Paris FC
632184411
LWDWW
6
Paris Saint Germain
6321118311
WWWLD
16
Auxerre
6204816-86
LWWLL
17
Estac Troyes
6114413-94
LLLLW
18
Le Havre
602448-42
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Le HavreHome
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 1 · GA 30.33 pts/game
AuxerreAway
0W0D3L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 120.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Le HavreAuxerre
1.16Goals p.g.1.37
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.53
13%Clean sheets23%
23%Win rate30%
2.48Avg goals in match2.9
0.79xG per game1.14
0.58xGA per game-0.42
45%Possession %48%
3.5Shots on target / game4.0
4.2Corners per game6.4
Le Havre
Recent Form

Le Havre have won 5 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Le Havre 6-1 and lost to Le Havre 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 10D 14L from the last 31 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Le HavreAll competitions
10 Oct
Lille
1-0
Le Havre
Ligue 1
02 Oct
Le Havre
6-1
Boulogne
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Toulouse
3-2
Le Havre
Ligue 1
05 Sept
Le Havre
1-2
Stade Brestois 29
Ligue 1
29 Aug
Lyon
1-1
Le Havre
Ligue 1
23 Aug
Le Havre
0-1
Monaco
Ligue 1
7
Win
23%
10
Draw
32%
14
Lost
45%
Auxerre
Recent Form

Auxerre have won 3 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Auxerre 4-1 and lost to Lyon 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 9D 12L from the last 30 games (30% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: AuxerreAll competitions
11 Oct
Rennes
4-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
02 Oct
Auxerre
4-3
Clermont Foot
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Auxerre
2-1
Stade Brestois 29
Ligue 1
04 Sept
Lyon
3-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
29 Aug
Auxerre
1-3
Angers
Ligue 1
22 Aug
Lens
5-2
Auxerre
Ligue 1
9
Win
30%
9
Draw
30%
12
Lost
40%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Le Havre

No reported absences

Auxerre

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.67 (55.3%)
Value Bets
Le Havre Win2.29 (41.6%)
Auxerre Win3.08 (34.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.89 (50.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.93 (49.5%)
BTTS No2.10 (44.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.35 (23.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Eric Wattellier has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Eric Wattellier to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Le Havre have averaged 4.2 corners per match at home; Auxerre 6.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Le Havre have generated 0.79 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 23% of them. They put 3.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Le Havre player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.