Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Paris FC vs Rennes Prediction, Tips & Odds

Paris FC vs Rennes

Ligue 1Regular Season - 7
Paris FC
#5 · Ligue 1
LWWWD
VS
Stade Jean Bouin, Isilemulino
Referee: Bastein Dechepy
Rennes
#3 · Ligue 1
WLLWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.0% vs 65.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Paris FC to win against Rennes, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in third place in Ligue 1, Paris FC has had an impressive start to the season with three wins and two draws, accumulating 11 points from five matches. Their goal difference of +5, with 8 goals scored and only 3 conceded, highlights a solid defensive performance paired with effective attacking play. On the other side, Rennes, positioned fifth, has also enjoyed a decent season with three wins, one draw, and one loss, earning 10 points. However, their defensive issues are evident with a goal difference of -1, having conceded 9 goals while scoring the same number. This inconsistency in defense could be a significant factor as they face a well-rounded Paris FC side. The model gives Paris FC a 41.1% probability of winning, compared to 31.4% for Rennes, while the likelihood of a draw stands at 27.4%. With over 2.5 goals predicted at 57.6% and both teams to score at 60.5%, this match could see plenty of action. One caveat for Paris FC is the pressure of maintaining their unbeaten record; any slip could shift momentum. The full methodology behind this prediction, which leverages expected goals and actual results, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employed an in-house model to arrive at these insights.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Paris FC Win45%2.29
Draw23%3.42
Rennes Win32%3.05
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5361.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6657.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Paris FC 1-1 Rennes
6.5715.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Paris FC -0.5
2.2539%

Paris FC have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.57
15.3%
2-1
8.68
11.5%
1-0
9.68
10.3%
1-2
10.27
9.8%
2-2
10.95
9.2%
0-1
11.63
8.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Paris FC
-0.0
1.65
Rennes
+0.0
2.26
Paris FC
-0.5
2.25
Rennes
+0.5
3.05
Paris FC
-1.5
4.50
Rennes
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Paris FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Paris FC vs Rennes
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.313.363.201.612.151.512.39
Betfair
2.303.603.001.622.251.502.50
Pinnacle
2.343.313.291.702.25——
SBO
2.283.172.661.642.25——
William Hill
2.253.303.00——1.572.40
Bet365
2.253.603.001.672.201.572.25
1xBet
2.373.453.281.722.301.512.42
Betano
2.273.453.101.702.221.522.42
BetVictor
2.203.502.881.622.111.502.38

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
57.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XParis FC or Draw
68%1.36
12Paris FC or Rennes
77%1.29
X2Draw or Rennes
55%1.62

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Rennes leads 1-0)
0 Paris FC0 Draw1 Rennes
Nov 25
Paris FC
0-1
Rennes
Ligue 1

In their only recent encounter, Rennes has a 1-0 victory over Paris FC. This narrow win indicates a tightly contested match, with neither side managing to score more than once. The result suggests that while Rennes emerged victorious, the match was competitive, and Paris FC was able to keep the scoreline close. Since this is the only match recorded between the two teams, it does not provide a broader context for their rivalry or any significant trends in their past performances.

Ligue 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Monaco
6420105514
DWDWW
2
Lille
641194513
WLWWD
3
Rennes
64111210213
WLWWW
4
Lyon
6321114711
LWDWD
5
Paris FC
632184411
LWDWW
6
Paris Saint Germain
6321118311
WWWLD
16
Auxerre
6204816-86
LWWLL
17
Estac Troyes
6114413-94
LLLLW
18
Le Havre
602448-42
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Paris FCHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 12.33 pts/game
RennesAway
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 2 · GA 51.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Paris FCRennes
1.41Goals p.g.1.76
1.24Goals conceded p.g.1.7
31%Clean sheets18%
41%Win rate48%
2.66Avg goals in match3.45
2.29xG per game1.40
0.24xGA per game-0.18
45%Possession %45%
4.0Shots on target / game4.7
2.5Corners per game5.3
Paris FC
Recent Form

Paris FC have won 8 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Paris FC 2-1 and beat Paris FC 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 7L from the last 29 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Paris FCAll competitions
10 Oct
Lorient
1-0
Paris FC
Ligue 1
19 Sept
Paris FC
2-1
Strasbourg
Ligue 1
06 Sept
Marseille
2-3
Paris FC
Ligue 1
30 Aug
Paris FC
3-0
Nice
Ligue 1
22 Aug
Estac Troyes
0-0
Paris FC
Ligue 1
15 Aug
Angers
3-2
Paris FC
Friendlies Clubs
12
Win
41%
10
Draw
34%
7
Lost
24%
Rennes
Recent Form

Rennes have won 6 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Laval 1-0 and lost to Lyon 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 4D 13L from the last 33 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RennesAll competitions
11 Oct
Rennes
4-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
02 Oct
Laval
1-0
Rennes
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Lyon
4-0
Rennes
Ligue 1
11 Sept
Rennes
1-0
Marseille
Ligue 1
06 Sept
Angers
1-2
Rennes
Ligue 1
30 Aug
Rennes
3-2
Le Mans
Ligue 1
16
Win
48%
4
Draw
12%
13
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

4 players

Paris FC4

✕J. Ikone
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕N. Sangui
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕S. Chergui
QuestionableKnee Injury
✕V. Marchetti
QuestionableInactive

Rennes

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.66 (57.9%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (61.2%)
Value Bets
Paris FC Win2.29 (44.9%)
Rennes Win3.05 (31.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.22 (42.1%)
BTTS No2.39 (38.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.42 (23.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Bastein Dechepy has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Bastein Dechepy to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Paris FC have averaged 2.5 corners per match at home; Rennes 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Paris FC have generated 2.29 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Paris FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.