Racing Club vs Independiente Prediction, Tips & Odds
Racing Club vs Independiente


Match Preview
The model favours Independiente to win this match against Racing Club, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Independiente currently sits in fifth place in the league with 24 points from 16 matches, reflecting a solid season overall. Their goal-scoring ability is evident, having netted 24 goals while conceding 20, resulting in a goal difference of +4. Despite a mixed run of form recently, with two wins and two losses in their last five matches, their overall performance this season suggests they can secure important points. Racing Club, positioned eighth with 21 points, has struggled to find consistency this season, recording five wins, six draws, and five losses. Their goal difference of +2, with 17 goals scored and 15 conceded, indicates a more defensive approach but has not translated into enough victories. The recent form shows a worrying trend, as they have managed only one win in their last five matches, which could impact their confidence heading into this clash. The model gives Independiente a win probability of approximately 55%, with the expected scoreline of 2-1 reflecting their stronger season performance. However, a potential caveat is Racing Club's home advantage, which can sometimes motivate teams to perform beyond their recent form. For a detailed explanation of our prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines our in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Racing Club have kept a clean sheet in 28% of matches. Independiente average 1.3 goals per game.
Racing Club manage games at home, conceding just 1.21 goals per match. Independiente score 1.34 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.9% probability.
Racing Club have been the stronger side, winning 36% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Racing Club clean sheets, in line with their 28% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Racing Club are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Racing Club vs Independiente| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.04 | 3.16 | 3.72 | 2.31 | 1.57 | 1.99 | 1.71 | |
| 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.50 | 2.38 | 1.57 | — | — | |
| 2.12 | 3.22 | 3.73 | 2.30 | 1.63 | — | — | |
| 2.09 | 2.82 | 3.13 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.05 | 3.00 | 3.60 | — | — | 1.95 | 1.75 | |
| 2.10 | 3.10 | 4.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 1.95 | 1.80 | |
| 2.08 | 3.22 | 3.80 | 2.35 | 1.60 | 1.99 | 1.73 | |
Betano | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.85 | 2.35 | 1.62 | 1.95 | 1.80 |
BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.18 | 1.58 | 1.95 | 1.75 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)



















The head-to-head record between Racing Club and Independiente is evenly matched, with each team winning 3 times and 4 matches ending in draws over their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches, as seen in the four 0-0 draws and three matches that ended in a 1-1 tie. Although both teams have secured narrow victories, there have been no heavy wins, suggesting a tendency for tight contests. The last time Racing Club defeated Independiente was in February 2024, while Independiente last won in September 2023, highlighting a recent balance in their performances.
Liga Profesional Argentina Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 34 | LDWWL | |
| 1 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 31 | DWLWL | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 30 | DWWWD | |
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 29 | WLWWW | |
| 3 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 28 | DWDWD | |
| 3 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 29 | DWLDD | |
| 5 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 24 | DLWDW | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 21 | LWWLL | |
| 14 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 27 | -12 | 15 | DWDDD | |
| 15 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 24 | -19 | 5 | LLLLL | |
| 15 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 11 | LDDLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Racing Club have won 8 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Belgrano Cordoba 0-2 and lost to Boca Juniors 2-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 10D 15L from the last 39 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Independiente have won 8 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Independiente 0-0 and beat Union Santa Fe 1-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 8D 10L from the last 32 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Racing Club
No reported absences
Independiente
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
Facundo Tello has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.
Corner Prediction
Racing Club have averaged 4.9 corners per match at home; Independiente 5.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Racing Club have generated 1.22 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 36% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Racing Club player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.





