Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander Prediction, Tips & Odds
Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander


Match Preview
The model favours Rayo Vallecano to win against Racing Santander, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Rayo Vallecano currently sits in 13th place in La Liga after two matches, with a record of one draw and one loss. Despite struggling early in the season, their goal-scoring ability has shown potential, netting two goals so far, although they have conceded three, leaving them with a negative goal difference. On the other hand, Racing Santander is positioned 7th, having played one match which ended in a draw. Their season has started with a solid performance, scoring two goals and conceding the same amount. However, they will need to improve their overall form, as their last five matches show just one win, alongside two draws and two losses, indicating inconsistency that could hinder their chances against Rayo. The model suggests a win probability of around 55% for Rayo Vallecano, with a projected score of 2-1. A key market percentage indicates that they are favoured to win at home. However, the caveat is that if Rayo's defensive vulnerabilities persist, they could struggle to secure the three points. The full methodology of our prediction, based on expected goals and actual results, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, compiled by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.6% probability.
Rayo Vallecano have been the stronger side, winning 37% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Rayo Vallecano are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.05 | 1.85 | 1.93 | 1.67 | 2.15 | |
| 2.32 | 3.50 | 3.18 | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.69 | 2.04 | |
| 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.25 | |
| 2.31 | 3.48 | 3.19 | 1.90 | 1.99 | — | — | |
| 2.23 | 3.08 | 2.80 | 1.86 | 2.00 | — | — | |
| 2.25 | 3.30 | 3.10 | — | — | 1.70 | 2.10 | |
| 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.70 | 2.05 | |
| 2.36 | 3.56 | 3.23 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 1.69 | 2.07 | |
| 2.28 | 3.35 | 3.05 | 1.87 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 2.00 | |
Betano | 2.30 | 3.40 | 3.15 | 1.93 | 1.93 | 1.70 | 2.07 |
BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.81 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 4 Meetings (Rayo Vallecano leads 3-0)







Rayo Vallecano has a strong head-to-head record against Racing Santander, with 3 wins and 1 draw in their last 4 encounters. The scorelines indicate a generally favorable outcome for Rayo, with three victories showcasing a mix of narrow wins, such as the 2-1 result in 2020, and more decisive victories like the 4-2 win in 2012. Racing Santander has not secured a win in these matchups, with their last result being a draw in 2011. This indicates a consistent advantage for Rayo Vallecano in their recent history against Racing Santander.
La Liga Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 9 | WWW | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 9 | WWW | |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | WDW | |
| 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | WDW | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | WWD | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | LWW | |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | WLD | |
| 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | LDL | |
| 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 1 | LLD | |
| 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 1 | LDL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Rayo Vallecano have won 8 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Rayo Vallecano 1-1 and beat Rayo Vallecano 2-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 13W 8D 14L from the last 35 games (37% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Racing Santander have won 1 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Getafe 1-0 and lost to Wolves 3-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 6W 5D 4L from the last 15 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Rayo Vallecano
No reported absences
Racing Santander
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Rayo Vallecano have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Racing Santander 6.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Rayo Vallecano have generated 1.25 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 37% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rayo Vallecano player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.







