Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Servette FC vs FC Luzern Prediction, Tips & Odds

Servette FC vs FC Luzern

Super LeagueRegular Season - 5
Servette FC
#8 · Super League
WWLLW
VS
FC Luzern
#7 · Super League
WWDLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.42
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.40 (implied 71.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 73.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.36). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (73.7% vs 71.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Servette FC to win against FC Luzern, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Servette currently sits in 7th place with a record of 1 win, 0 draws, and 2 losses. They have scored 3 goals while conceding 4, resulting in a goal difference of -1. Their recent form, with three wins in their last five matches, indicates a team capable of finding their stride, particularly after a recent victory that may boost their confidence. In contrast, FC Luzern is struggling in 11th place, having yet to secure a win this season with 0 wins, 1 draw, and 2 losses. They have scored the same number of goals as Servette but have allowed 8 goals, leading to a goal difference of -5. Their form has been concerning, with only one win in their last five matches, which raises questions about their defensive stability and overall team cohesion. The model gives Servette FC a win probability of approximately 60% for this match, while FC Luzern's chances sit around 20%. A key market percentage indicates that Servette is favoured to win by at least 1 goal. However, the caveat is that if Servette's defence falters, they could allow Luzern to capitalize on any mistakes. For a deeper understanding of these predictions, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Servette FC Win50%1.87
Draw21%3.96
FC Luzern Win30%3.53
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4066.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4265.7%

Combined goal output is high (4.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Servette FC 1-1 FC Luzern
8.1212.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Servette FC -0.0
1.4244%

Servette FC have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
8.12
12.4%
2-1
8.41
11.9%
2-2
10.42
9.7%
1-0
11.42
8.8%
1-2
11.50
8.8%
2-0
11.92
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Servette FC
-0.0
1.42
FC Luzern
+0.0
2.64
Servette FC
-1.5
3.00
FC Luzern
+1.5
6.50

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Servette FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Servette FC vs FC Luzern
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.904.003.451.442.751.402.65
Marathonbet
1.863.963.541.382.641.402.68
Betfair
1.854.103.50
Pinnacle
1.894.023.631.442.76
William Hill
1.853.753.501.402.70
1xBet
1.883.963.531.382.641.402.73
Betano
1.883.903.551.452.651.422.65

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
45.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XServette FC or Draw
71%1.29
12Servette FC or FC Luzern
80%1.22
X2Draw or FC Luzern
50%1.88

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Servette FC leads 5-0)
5 Servette FC5 Draw0 FC Luzern
09 May
FC Luzern
3-3
Servette FC
Super League
06 Apr
Servette FC
3-0
FC Luzern
Super League
Nov 25
FC Luzern
2-2
Servette FC
Super League
Aug 25
Servette FC
2-2
FC Luzern
Super League
May 25
FC Luzern
3-4
Servette FC
Super League
Apr 25
Servette FC
2-1
FC Luzern
Super League
Oct 24
Servette FC
2-2
FC Luzern
Super League
Jul 24
FC Luzern
1-2
Servette FC
Super League
Mar 24
FC Luzern
2-2
Servette FC
Super League
Oct 23
Servette FC
4-2
FC Luzern
Super League

In the last 10 matches between Servette FC and FC Luzern, Servette FC has won 5 times, with 5 matches ending in draws, while FC Luzern has not secured a win. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches ending in draws, including three 2-2 results. However, Servette FC has managed to achieve heavier victories, such as a 4-2 win and a 3-0 win, showcasing their ability to dominate at times. FC Luzern's last win against Servette FC dates back several matches, contributing to a noticeable lack of success in this matchup.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
BSC Young Boys
43101661010
WDWW
2
FC Lugano
330011299
WWW
3
FC Basel 1893
43017439
WWLW
4
FC ST. Gallen
32107527
DWW
5
FC Sion
32018626
WWL
6
Lausanne
41214405
LDWD
7
FC Luzern
411248-44
WDLL
8
Servette FC
310234-13
WLL
10
FC Zurich
4103410-63
LLWL
11
Grasshoppers
301237-41
LLD
12
FC Vaduz
4004712-50
LLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Servette FCHome
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 2 · GA 21.50 pts/game
FC LuzernAway
0W1D1L
2 playedGF 2 · GA 50.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Servette FCFC Luzern
2.04Goals p.g.2
1.25Goals conceded p.g.1.5
32%Clean sheets25%
43%Win rate50%
3.29Avg goals in match3.5
1.42xG per game1.80
0.27xGA per game-0.18
54%Possession %50%
4.0Shots on target / game4.7
7.7Corners per game6.3
Servette FC
Recent Form

Servette FC have won 8 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Servette FC 2-1 and lost to Servette FC 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 6L from the last 28 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Servette FCAll competitions
15 Aug
Bavois
0-7
Servette FC
Schweizer Cup
08 Aug
Servette FC
2-1
Grasshoppers
Super League
01 Aug
FC Zurich
2-1
Servette FC
Super League
25 Jul
Servette FC
0-1
FC Basel 1893
Super League
18 Jul
Servette FC
1-0
Saint Etienne
Friendlies Clubs
15 Jul
Lyon
2-1
Servette FC
Friendlies Clubs
12
Win
43%
10
Draw
36%
6
Lost
21%
FC Luzern
Recent Form

FC Luzern have won 7 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include beat Buochs 0-3 and drew with FC ST. Gallen 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 6D 8L from the last 28 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC LuzernAll competitions
22 Aug
FC Luzern
1-0
Lausanne
Super League
16 Aug
Buochs
0-3
FC Luzern
Schweizer Cup
09 Aug
FC ST. Gallen
2-2
FC Luzern
Super League
02 Aug
FC Sion
3-0
FC Luzern
Super League
25 Jul
FC Luzern
1-3
FC Thun
Super League
18 Jul
FC Luzern
1-2
St. Truiden
Friendlies Clubs
14
Win
50%
6
Draw
21%
8
Lost
29%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Servette FC

No reported absences

FC Luzern

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.42 (65.7%)
Both Teams Score1.40 (66%)
Value Bets
Servette FC Win1.87 (50%)
FC Luzern Win3.53 (29.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.69 (34.3%)
BTTS No2.68 (34%)
Speculative
Draw3.96 (20.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Servette FC have averaged 7.7 corners per match at home; FC Luzern 6.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 8.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Servette FC have generated 1.42 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Servette FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.