Servette FC vs FC Sion Prediction, Tips & Odds
Servette FC vs FC Sion


Match Preview
The model favours FC Sion to win against Servette FC, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. FC Sion is currently positioned third in the league, having accumulated 19 points from nine matches with a record of six wins, one draw, and two losses. Their offensive strength is evident, having scored 23 goals, which ranks them among the highest in the league, while their defensive record of 14 goals conceded also shows resilience. On the other hand, Servette FC finds itself in eighth place with only 10 points, having won three, drawn one, and lost five of their nine matches. With 11 goals scored and 13 conceded, their goal difference of -2 highlights their struggles both offensively and defensively this season. Recent form indicates they have only managed two wins in their last five matches, which adds to their challenges. The model gives FC Sion a strong win probability in this matchup, reflecting their solid form and higher league standing. However, Servette FC could pull off a surprise if they manage to tighten their defence and take advantage of any lapses from Sion. For a detailed explanation of how this prediction was reached, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (4.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.1% probability.
Servette FC have been the stronger side, winning 40% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Servette FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Servette FC vs FC Sion| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 3.15 | 3.80 | 2.02 | 1.48 | 2.33 | 1.46 | 2.49 | |
| 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.50 | 2.40 | 1.45 | 2.55 | |
| 3.37 | 3.79 | 2.11 | 1.61 | 2.42 | — | — | |
| 2.88 | 3.23 | 2.11 | — | — | — | — | |
| 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.05 | — | — | 1.50 | 2.45 | |
| 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1.44 | 2.62 | |
| 3.16 | 3.80 | 2.04 | 1.48 | 2.33 | 1.46 | 2.53 | |
Betano | 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.07 | 1.55 | 2.42 | 1.45 | 2.55 |
BetVictor | 3.13 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.55 | 2.25 | 1.47 | 2.45 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Servette FC leads 3-0)



















In the last 10 matches between Servette FC and FC Sion, Servette FC has won 3 times, and there have been 7 draws, while FC Sion has yet to secure a victory. The scorelines indicate a generally competitive series, highlighted by five matches ending in draws and several high-scoring encounters, such as the 3-3 matches. Notably, Servette FC has recorded three wins with a margin of at least two goals, including a decisive 5-0 victory in May 2023. FC Sion's inability to win in this span suggests a struggle to overcome Servette FC historically.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 28 | WWWDW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 22 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 19 | LDWWW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 16 | WWLLW | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | WDWDL | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | WLWWL | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 | WLLWL | |
| 11 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 8 | LLLWD | |
| 12 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 6 | LLLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Servette FC have won 9 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat FC Sion 3-0 and lost to FC ST. Gallen 0-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 11D 10L from the last 35 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













FC Sion have won 8 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to FC Sion 3-0 and lost to Saint Etienne 5-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 19W 11D 10L from the last 40 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Confirmed
Servette FC4-2-3-1Confirmed
FC Sion4-3-3Confirmed
Unavailable Players
0 players
Servette FC
No reported absences
FC Sion
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
Fedayi San has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Fedayi San to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.
Corner Prediction
Servette FC have averaged 7.7 corners per match at home; FC Sion 6.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Servette FC have generated 1.40 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 40% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Servette FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.


