Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al Riyadh vs Al-Nassr Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al Riyadh vs Al-Nassr

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 2
Al Riyadh
#12 · Pro League
LWDLW
0 - 4
Prince Faisal bin Fahd Stadium, Riyadh (28,000)
Al-Nassr
#4 · Pro League
LWWWW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.45
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.38 (implied 72.7%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 75.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.33). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (75.2% vs 72.7%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Al-Nassr to win against Al Riyadh, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Al-Nassr enters the season with higher expectations, having finished in a stronger league position last season. Although they currently sit in 8th place, their recent form shows a blend of resilience and inconsistency, with two wins in their last five matches. Key metrics such as their attacking potential will be crucial as they look to convert their chances. On the other hand, Al Riyadh is starting the season at 14th in the standings, having struggled in their recent form with only two wins in their last five matches. However, with a fresh start in the new season, they may be eager to turn the page and prove their capabilities. Their last season's performance will weigh on their confidence as they look to secure points early against a formidable opponent. The model indicates a win probability of 65% for Al-Nassr, suggesting they are the clear favourites. While the projected score is 2-1, a caveat to consider is the unpredictability of opening matches, where teams may take time to find their rhythm. The full method, which uses expected goals and actual results to analyze fixtures, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team relies on this in-house model to deliver insights for the upcoming match.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al Riyadh Win20%9.31
Draw16%5.70
Al-Nassr Win64%1.25
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7155.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3865.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al Riyadh 0-2 Al-Nassr
7.2813.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al-Nassr -0.0
1.0458%

Al-Nassr have been the stronger side, winning 77% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-2
7.28
13.8%
0-3
8.14
12.4%
1-2
8.32
12.1%
1-3
9.15
11.0%
0-1
9.20
10.9%
1-1
10.83
9.3%

Our model projects a 0-2 Al-Nassr win as the most likely scoreline at 13.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al Riyadh
-0.0
7.00
Al-Nassr
+0.0
1.04
Al Riyadh
-0.5
7.50
Al-Nassr
+0.5
1.25

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Al-Nassr are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al Riyadh vs Al-Nassr
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
10.755.801.251.333.301.602.15
Marathonbet
9.005.551.221.372.661.751.92
Betfair
11.006.001.221.362.881.751.95
Pinnacle
9.976.181.251.402.88
SBO
7.535.321.24
William Hill
8.505.001.251.702.00
Bet365
8.505.501.251.402.881.801.91
1xBet
9.906.111.241.372.661.751.95
Unibet
9.005.501.241.382.881.682.02
888Sport
8.005.501.251.293.251.532.25
Betano
10.255.801.281.452.851.781.98
Superbet
9.106.101.281.422.871.781.95
BetVictor
9.505.751.221.362.901.702.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
47.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl Riyadh or Draw
36%3.66
12Al Riyadh or Al-Nassr
84%1.11
X2Draw or Al-Nassr
80%1.05

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Al-Nassr leads 5-0)
0 Al Riyadh1 Draw5 Al-Nassr
02 Feb
Al Riyadh
0-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Sept 25
Al-Nassr
5-1
Al Riyadh
Pro League
Apr 25
Al-Nassr
2-1
Al Riyadh
Pro League
Nov 24
Al Riyadh
0-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
May 24
Al Riyadh
2-2
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Dec 23
Al-Nassr
4-1
Al Riyadh
Pro League

In the last six matches between Al Riyadh and Al-Nassr, Al Riyadh has not secured a win, with the record standing at 0 wins for Al Riyadh, 1 draw, and 5 wins for Al-Nassr. The scorelines indicate a generally one-sided contest, with Al-Nassr achieving notable victories, including a 5-1 win and a 4-1 win. The only draw occurred in a high-scoring match that finished 2-2. Al Riyadh's last win against Al-Nassr dates back to before this sample, underscoring their difficulties in overcoming this opponent in recent encounters.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
65011751215
LWWWW
2
Al-Qadisiyah FC
6501135815
WWWWL
3
Al-Ittihad FC
642095414
WWDWW
4
Al-Nassr
5401135812
LWWWW
5
NEOM
640294512
WWLLW
6
Al-Ettifaq
631288010
DWLLW
12
Al Riyadh
6123616-105
DLWDL
16
Al-Fateh
503215-43
DDDLL
17
Al-Faisaly FC
6033410-63
DDLDL
18
Abha
5014411-71
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al RiyadhHome
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 41.50 pts/game
Al-NassrAway
2W0D1L
3 playedGF 8 · GA 42.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al RiyadhAl-Nassr
1.19Goals p.g.2.5
1.81Goals conceded p.g.0.87
19%Clean sheets50%
27%Win rate77%
3Avg goals in match3.37
1.13xG per game1.62
-0.17xGA per game-0.43
39%Possession %52%
3.7Shots on target / game5.9
4.0Corners per game7.6
Al Riyadh
Recent Form

Al Riyadh have won 4 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Al Riyadh 1-0 and lost to Al Riyadh 0-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 8D 11L from the last 26 games (27% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Al RiyadhAll competitions
04 Sept
Al-Ahli Jeddah
5-0
Al Riyadh
Pro League
28 Aug
Al Riyadh
1-0
NEOM
Pro League
25 Aug
Al Shabab
3-3
Al Riyadh
Pro League
21 Aug
Al Riyadh
0-4
Al-Nassr
Pro League
17 Aug
Al Zulfi
0-2
Al Riyadh
King's Cup
14 Aug
Al-Ettifaq
4-2
Al Riyadh
Pro League
7
Win
27%
8
Draw
31%
11
Lost
42%
Al-Nassr
Recent Form

Al-Nassr have won 12 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Al-Nassr 2-1 and beat Al-Ettifaq 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 1D 6L from the last 30 games (77% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-NassrAll competitions
05 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
28 Aug
Al-Nassr
2-1
Al Taawon
Pro League
25 Aug
Al-Ettifaq
2-3
Al-Nassr
Pro League
21 Aug
Al Riyadh
0-4
Al-Nassr
Pro League
18 Aug
Al Diriyah
1-4
Al-Nassr
King's Cup
15 Aug
Al-Nassr
3-0
Al-Fateh
Pro League
23
Win
77%
1
Draw
3%
6
Lost
20%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al Riyadh

No reported absences

Al-Nassr

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Al-Nassr Win1.25 (64.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.38 (65.4%)
Both Teams Score1.71 (55.1%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.91 (34.6%)
BTTS No2.01 (44.9%)
Speculative
Al Riyadh Win9.31 (19.8%)
Draw5.70 (15.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al Riyadh have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; Al-Nassr 7.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al-Nassr have generated 1.62 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 77% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al-Nassr player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.