Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atletico Madrid vs Manchester United Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atletico Madrid vs Manchester United

UEFA Champions LeagueLeague Stage - 2
Atletico Madrid
#16 · UEFA Champions League
DWWWW
2 - 0
Riyadh Air Metropolitano, Madrid
Referee: Glenn Nyberg
Manchester United
#20 · UEFA Champions League
DLDDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.3% vs 62.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Madrid to win against Manchester United, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Atletico Madrid has shown a mixed bag of results recently, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. Despite the inconsistency, they are likely to leverage their home advantage at the Metropolitano Stadium, where they traditionally perform well. On the other hand, Manchester United has struggled in their recent outings, securing only one win against two draws and two losses in the same timeframe. This lack of form could hinder their ability to secure a positive result, especially when facing a team like Atletico, known for their solid defensive structure and tactical discipline. According to the model, Atletico Madrid holds a higher win probability, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat for Atletico could be their recent form, which lacks the consistency needed to dominate a high-stakes match. The full method employed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team incorporates expected goals and actual results to analyze the fixture comprehensively.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atletico Madrid Win57%1.89
Draw22%3.75
Manchester United Win21%4.01
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5960.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6858.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Atletico Madrid 1-1 Manchester United
6.8614.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico Madrid -1.5
3.0037%

Atletico Madrid have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.86
14.6%
2-1
7.89
12.7%
1-0
8.63
11.6%
2-0
10.02
10.0%
2-2
11.86
8.5%
1-2
12.03
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atletico Madrid
-0.0
1.39
Manchester United
+0.0
3.00
Atletico Madrid
-0.5
1.87
Manchester United
+0.5
3.20
Atletico Madrid
-1.5
3.00
Manchester United
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atletico Madrid are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atletico Madrid vs Manchester United
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.883.824.201.692.211.592.21
Betfair
1.903.754.001.672.201.602.25
Pinnacle
1.903.824.141.712.23——
SBO
1.923.613.541.672.26——
William Hill
1.853.603.90——1.622.25
Bet365
1.853.753.901.672.201.622.20
1xBet
1.913.884.261.742.271.592.24
Betano
1.913.754.251.672.271.572.32
BetVictor
1.873.803.901.622.121.552.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtletico Madrid or Draw
79%1.24
12Atletico Madrid or Manchester United
78%1.27
X2Draw or Manchester United
43%1.91

Head to Head

Last 5 Meetings (Atletico Madrid leads 3-1)
3 Atletico Madrid1 Draw1 Manchester United
01 Aug
Manchester United
2-1
Atletico Madrid
Friendlies Clubs
Jul 22
Atletico Madrid
1-0
Manchester United
Friendlies Clubs
Jul 22
Atletico Madrid
1-0
Manchester United
Friendlies Clubs
Mar 22
Manchester United
0-1
Atletico Madrid
UEFA Champions League
Feb 22
Atletico Madrid
1-1
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League

In the last five matches between Atletico Madrid and Manchester United, Atletico has won three times, there has been one draw, and Manchester United has won once. The scorelines indicate a tendency for narrow results, with three of the matches ending with a one-goal difference, including two 1-0 victories for Atletico. The most recent match saw Manchester United secure a 2-1 win, which was their only victory in this period. The draw occurred in a tightly contested Champions League match, highlighting that while Atletico has had the upper hand historically, the encounters have often been competitive.

UEFA Champions League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Paris Saint Germain
330014599
WWW
2
Aston Villa
330012399
WWW
3
Liverpool
330012759
WWW
4
Real Madrid
330010559
WWW
5
Real Betis
33007439
WWW
6
VfB Stuttgart
32107257
DWW
16
Atletico Madrid
31114314
DWL
20
Manchester United
310256-13
LLW
34
FC Porto
300326-40
LLL
35
Lille
3003410-60
LLL
36
Slovan Bratislava
3003113-120
LLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atletico MadridHome
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 2 · GA 03.00 pts/game
Manchester UnitedAway
0W0D2L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 60.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atletico MadridManchester United
1.84Goals p.g.1.8
1.47Goals conceded p.g.1.29
26%Clean sheets23%
51%Win rate46%
3.3Avg goals in match3.09
1.42xG per game1.77
-0.28xGA per game-0.19
54%Possession %53%
4.9Shots on target / game5.3
5.9Corners per game5.9
Atletico Madrid
Recent Form

Atletico Madrid have won 13 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Atletico Madrid 2-0 and beat Atletico Madrid 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 5D 16L from the last 43 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico MadridAll competitions
20 Oct
VfB Stuttgart
1-1
Atletico Madrid
UEFA Champions League
17 Oct
Espanyol
0-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
13 Oct
Atletico Madrid
2-0
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League
10 Oct
Alaves
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
20 Sept
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Real Madrid
La Liga
16 Sept
Atletico Madrid
4-0
Osasuna
La Liga
22
Win
51%
5
Draw
12%
16
Lost
37%
Manchester United
Recent Form

Manchester United have won 5 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Manchester United 1-1 and lost to Atletico Madrid 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 9L from the last 35 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Manchester UnitedAll competitions
18 Oct
Leeds
1-1
Manchester United
Premier League
13 Oct
Atletico Madrid
2-0
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League
10 Oct
Manchester United
1-1
Tottenham
Premier League
20 Sept
Fulham
1-1
Manchester United
Premier League
16 Sept
Manchester United
2-3
Brighton
League Cup
13 Sept
Manchester United
0-1
Manchester City
Premier League
16
Win
46%
10
Draw
29%
9
Lost
26%

Lineups

Confirmed

Atletico Madrid4-4-2Confirmed

17D. HanckoDEF
21C. RomeroDEF
14Marcos LlorenteDEF
22Álex GrimaldoDEF
19J. ÁlvarezFWD
7Lee Kang-InFWD
13J. OblakGK
20G. SimeoneMID
5J. CardosoMID
10Álex BaenaMID
8Pablo BarriosMID
30Dani MartínezDEF
27J. DominguezDEF
24Robin Le NormandDEF
18Marc PubillDEF
15J. DavidFWD
11A. LookmanFWD
16Arnau OrtizFWD
9A. SørlothFWD
1J. MussoGK
4Rodrigo MendozaMID
46J. CastilloMID
23M. HjulmandMID

Manchester United4-2-3-1Confirmed

6Lisandro MartínezDEF
2Diogo DalotDEF
15L. YoroDEF
26A. HeavenDEF
19B. MbeumoFWD
1S. LammensGK
20C. BalebaMID
17Andrey SantosMID
8Bruno FernandesMID
18Y. TielemansMID
9M. RashfordMID
5H. MaguireDEF
57Daniel ArmerDEF
41H. AmassDEF
4M. de LigtDEF
10Matheus CunhaFWD
31S. LaceyFWD
16A. DialloFWD
11J. ZirkzeeFWD
12K. DarlowGK
45Dermot William MeeGK
39T. FletcherMID
7M. MountMID

Unavailable Players

8 players

Atletico Madrid1

✕Koke
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Manchester United7

✕B. Sesko
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕K. Mainoo
Missing FixtureInjury
✕L. Shaw
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Ugarte
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕N. Mazraoui
Missing FixtureInjury
✕P. Dorgu
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕T. Heaton
Missing FixtureAbdominal strain

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Atletico Madrid Win1.89 (56.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.68 (58.9%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (60.6%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.22 (41.1%)
BTTS No2.25 (39.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.75 (21.8%)
Manchester United Win4.01 (21.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Glenn Nyberg has averaged 2.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Atletico Madrid have averaged 5.9 corners per match at home; Manchester United 5.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico Madrid have generated 1.42 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 4.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico Madrid player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.