Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Rapid Vienna vs Austria Lustenau Prediction, Tips & Odds

Rapid Vienna vs Austria Lustenau

BundesligaRegular Season - 10
Rapid Vienna
#1 · Bundesliga
WWLWD
VS
Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Austria Lustenau
#8 · Bundesliga
LWWWL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.40
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.37 (implied 72.8%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 75.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.33). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (75.3% vs 72.8%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Rapid Vienna to win against Austria Lustenau, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Rapid Vienna currently sits at the top of the Bundesliga standings, having played seven matches with an impressive record of six wins and just one loss. Their goal-scoring ability is evident, with 21 goals scored and only 7 conceded, resulting in a goal difference of +14. Their recent form also supports this, with four wins in their last five matches. On the other hand, Austria Lustenau is in eighth place, having secured only two wins from their seven matches. They have struggled to find the net, scoring just 8 goals while conceding 11, leading to a negative goal difference of -3. Their last five matches show a mixed bag of results, with three wins but also two losses, indicating inconsistency that could be detrimental against a top-performing team like Rapid Vienna. The model suggests Rapid Vienna has a high win probability, reflecting their dominant season thus far. However, one possible caveat is that if Austria Lustenau can find a way to exploit any defensive lapses, they could pose a threat. For a detailed understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates matches through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Rapid Vienna Win65%1.28
Draw17%5.47
Austria Lustenau Win18%8.68
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7155.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3761.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Rapid Vienna 2-0 Austria Lustenau
7.6713.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rapid Vienna -0.0
1.0459%

Rapid Vienna have been the stronger side, winning 55% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.67
13.0%
2-1
8.57
11.7%
3-0
8.68
11.5%
1-0
9.72
10.3%
3-1
9.72
10.3%
1-1
10.94
9.1%

Our model projects a 2-0 Rapid Vienna win as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Rapid Vienna clean sheets, in line with their 30% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Rapid Vienna
-0.0
1.04
Austria Lustenau
+0.0
6.75

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Rapid Vienna are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Rapid Vienna vs Austria Lustenau
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.275.708.901.362.701.702.01
William Hill
1.305.008.50——1.702.05
Bet365
1.285.508.501.402.881.752.00
1xBet
1.285.708.801.362.701.702.04

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
84.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
46.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRapid Vienna or Draw
82%1.06
12Rapid Vienna or Austria Lustenau
83%1.13
X2Draw or Austria Lustenau
35%3.51

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Rapid Vienna leads 1-0)
1 Rapid Vienna3 Draw0 Austria Lustenau
Mar 24
Rapid Vienna
1-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Oct 23
Austria Lustenau
0-5
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Oct 22
Austria Lustenau
3-3
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Aug 22
Rapid Vienna
1-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga

In the last four matches between Rapid Vienna and Austria Lustenau, Rapid Vienna has won 1 time, there have been 3 draws, and Austria Lustenau has not secured a victory. The scorelines indicate a competitive dynamic, with two of the matches ending in draws and one heavy win for Rapid Vienna at 5-0. The recurring draws suggest that matches tend to be closely contested, despite Rapid Vienna's dominance in terms of wins. Austria Lustenau's inability to win in this sample highlights a challenging record against Rapid Vienna.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
98012681824
WWWWL
2
Red Bull Salzburg
85301841418
DWDWW
3
Lask Linz
85121991016
LDLWW
4
Sturm Graz
8422109114
WLWLD
5
Ried
83231313011
WWDLW
6
TSV Hartberg
93241519-411
LWDDW
8
Austria Lustenau
82241115-48
LWLLD
10
Austria Vienna
8215715-87
LDWLL
11
SCR Altach
8206812-46
WLLLL
12
Wolfsberger AC
8125716-95
LLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Rapid ViennaHome
5W0D0L
5 playedGF 18 · GA 23.00 pts/game
Austria LustenauAway
0W1D3L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 90.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Rapid ViennaAustria Lustenau
2Goals p.g.1.35
1.27Goals conceded p.g.1.1
30%Clean sheets30%
55%Win rate45%
3.27Avg goals in match2.45
2.22xG per game1.69
-0.18xGA per game0.24
58%Possession %42%
6.8Shots on target / game4.7
5.9Corners per game7.3
Rapid Vienna
Recent Form

Rapid Vienna have won 16 of their last 24 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat WSG Wattens 3-0 and beat Sturm Graz 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 8D 10L from the last 40 games (55% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Rapid ViennaAll competitions
18 Sept
Rapid Vienna
3-0
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
05 Sept
Austria Klagenfurt
2-5
Rapid Vienna
Cup
02 Sept
Red Bull Salzburg
5-1
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
30 Aug
Rapid Vienna
3-1
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
26 Aug
Rapid Vienna
1-1
Heart Of Midlothian
UEFA Europa Conference League
20 Aug
Heart Of Midlothian
2-2
Rapid Vienna
UEFA Europa Conference League
22
Win
55%
8
Draw
20%
10
Lost
25%
Austria Lustenau
Recent Form

Austria Lustenau have won 2 of their last 9 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include beat SV Lafnitz 2-6 and drew with Sturm Graz 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 5D 6L from the last 20 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Austria LustenauAll competitions
03 Oct
Austria Lustenau
0-1
FC Schalke 04
Friendlies Clubs
24 Sept
Austria Lustenau
3-1
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Austria Lustenau
2-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
05 Sept
SV Lafnitz
2-6
Austria Lustenau
Cup
28 Aug
Austria Lustenau
0-4
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
22 Aug
Sturm Graz
1-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
9
Win
45%
5
Draw
25%
6
Lost
30%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Rapid Vienna

No reported absences

Austria Lustenau

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Rapid Vienna Win1.28 (65.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.37 (61.9%)
Both Teams Score1.71 (55.5%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.76 (38.1%)
BTTS No2.02 (44.5%)
Speculative
Draw5.47 (16.9%)
Austria Lustenau Win8.68 (17.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Rapid Vienna have averaged 5.9 corners per match at home; Austria Lustenau 7.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Rapid Vienna have generated 2.22 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 55% of them. They put 6.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rapid Vienna player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.