Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig Prediction, Tips & Odds

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig

UEFA Champions LeagueLeague Stage - 3
Real Madrid
#8 · UEFA Champions League
WLWLW
VS
RB Leipzig
#21 · UEFA Champions League
WLLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.52 (implied 65.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.46). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.3% vs 65.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Real Madrid to win this match against RB Leipzig, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Real Madrid has shown exceptional form this season, winning all five of their last matches. With a perfect record, they have demonstrated both attacking prowess and defensive solidity, crucial elements in their campaign. On the other hand, RB Leipzig has experienced inconsistency, with three wins and two losses in their last five matches. While they have shown flashes of quality, the two defeats could indicate vulnerability, particularly when facing a strong opponent like Real Madrid. Their overall season performance will need to improve if they hope to compete effectively in this fixture. The model indicates a strong likelihood of a Real Madrid victory, with a win probability favouring them significantly. However, if Leipzig can exploit any defensive lapses from Madrid, they could surprise the hosts. For a detailed breakdown of how these predictions were formed, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Real Madrid Win71%1.27
Draw15%6.42
RB Leipzig Win14%9.22
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5262.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.2370.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Real Madrid 2-1 RB Leipzig
9.1011.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Real Madrid -0.0
1.0865%

Real Madrid have been the stronger side, winning 68% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
9.10
11.0%
3-1
9.43
10.6%
2-0
9.71
10.3%
3-0
9.88
10.1%
4-1
12.29
8.2%
1-1
12.88
7.8%

Our model projects a 2-1 Real Madrid win as the most likely scoreline at 11.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Real Madrid
-0.0
1.08
RB Leipzig
+0.0
6.23

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Real Madrid are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.286.509.201.233.641.512.39
Pinnacle
1.266.498.50————
William Hill
1.256.008.50——1.552.40
Bet365
1.276.2510.001.254.001.532.38
1xBet
1.316.809.601.233.641.512.42
BetVictor
1.226.509.501.223.901.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
97.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
88.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
70.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
56.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XReal Madrid or Draw
86%1.07
12Real Madrid or RB Leipzig
85%1.12
X2Draw or RB Leipzig
29%3.76

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Real Madrid leads 2-1)
2 Real Madrid1 Draw1 RB Leipzig
Mar 24
Real Madrid
1-1
RB Leipzig
UEFA Champions League
Feb 24
RB Leipzig
0-1
Real Madrid
UEFA Champions League
Oct 22
RB Leipzig
3-2
Real Madrid
UEFA Champions League
Sept 22
Real Madrid
2-0
RB Leipzig
UEFA Champions League

In the last four matches between Real Madrid and RB Leipzig, Real Madrid has won 2, there has been 1 draw, and RB Leipzig has won 1. The scorelines indicate a competitive series, with two matches being decided by a single goal and one match ending in a 1-1 draw. RB Leipzig's only victory came in a narrow 3-2 match, suggesting that while both teams can score, the contests have generally been closely contested rather than one-sided. The draw and the recent competitive nature of the fixtures highlight the potential for tightly matched encounters.

UEFA Champions League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Paris Saint Germain
220010376
WW
2
Barcelona
22009276
WW
3
Aston Villa
22009276
WW
4
VfB Stuttgart
22006156
WW
5
Liverpool
22008446
WW
6
Sporting CP
22005146
WW
8
Real Madrid
22006426
WW
21
RB Leipzig
210124-23
WL
34
Lille
200226-40
LL
35
Galatasaray
200227-50
LL
36
Slovan Bratislava
200219-80
LL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Real MadridHome
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 2 · GA 13.00 pts/game
RB LeipzigAway
0W0D1L
1 playedGF 1 · GA 40.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Real MadridRB Leipzig
2Goals p.g.1.94
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.55
30%Clean sheets26%
68%Win rate52%
3.08Avg goals in match3.48
1.84xG per game3.16
-0.28xGA per game-0.22
57%Possession %57%
5.9Shots on target / game8.2
5.9Corners per game6.6
Real Madrid
Recent Form

Real Madrid have won 14 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Villarreal 1-0 and beat Inter 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 25W 3D 9L from the last 37 games (68% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Real MadridAll competitions
10 Oct
Real Madrid
1-0
Villarreal
La Liga
20 Sept
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Real Madrid
La Liga
08 Sept
Real Madrid
2-1
Inter
UEFA Champions League
04 Sept
Real Betis
1-0
Real Madrid
La Liga
30 Aug
Real Madrid
4-0
Malaga
La Liga
26 Aug
Real Madrid
4-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga
25
Win
68%
3
Draw
8%
9
Lost
24%
RB Leipzig
Recent Form

RB Leipzig have won 7 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Bayer Leverkusen 2-0 and lost to Como 4-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 3D 12L from the last 31 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RB LeipzigAll competitions
10 Oct
RB Leipzig
6-0
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
20 Sept
Bayer Leverkusen
2-0
RB Leipzig
Bundesliga
10 Sept
Como
4-1
RB Leipzig
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Werder Bremen
3-1
RB Leipzig
Bundesliga
29 Aug
RB Leipzig
3-0
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga
22 Aug
Eintracht Trier
0-6
RB Leipzig
DFB Pokal
16
Win
52%
3
Draw
10%
12
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Real Madrid

No reported absences

RB Leipzig

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Real Madrid Win1.27 (70.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.23 (70.8%)
Both Teams Score1.52 (62.6%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.80 (29.2%)
BTTS No2.40 (37.4%)
Speculative
Draw6.42 (15.3%)
RB Leipzig Win9.22 (13.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Real Madrid have averaged 5.9 corners per match at home; RB Leipzig 6.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Real Madrid have generated 1.84 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 68% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Real Madrid player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.