Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Twente vs Utrecht Prediction, Tips & Odds

Twente vs Utrecht

EredivisieRegular Season - 9
Twente
#4 · Eredivisie
DWWWD
VS
De Grolsch Veste, Enschede (30,205)
Referee: Allard Lindhout
Utrecht
#13 · Eredivisie
LDLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.48). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.8% vs 65.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Twente to win against Utrecht, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Twente currently sits in 4th place in the Eredivisie, having accumulated 16 points from their 7 matches, with a strong record of 5 wins, 1 draw, and only 1 loss. Their goal difference of +8, with 15 goals scored and just 7 conceded, underscores their solid defensive and attacking capabilities. The team’s recent form is impressive, with four wins and one draw in their last five matches. In contrast, Utrecht finds themselves in a challenging position at 15th in the standings, having garnered only 5 points from 7 matches. Their record of 1 win, 2 draws, and 4 losses has left them with a goal difference of -13, scoring 11 goals but conceding 24. The team has struggled in recent weeks, recording just one win in their last five matches, which highlights their difficulties both defensively and offensively. According to the model, Twente has a win probability of 71.3%, while Utrecht’s chances stand at 11.9%. With a projected score of 3-1, there is also a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 71.1%. However, a potential caveat for Twente could be complacency against a lower-ranked opponent, which might affect their performance. The full methodology of our predictions is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as part of The Daily Punt Analysis Team's in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Twente Win70%1.32
Draw17%5.42
Utrecht Win14%7.56
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5361.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3168.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Twente 2-1 Utrecht
8.5311.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Twente -1.5
1.6750%

Twente have been the stronger side, winning 56% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
8.53
11.7%
2-0
9.21
10.9%
3-1
9.65
10.4%
3-0
10.27
9.8%
1-1
11.20
9.0%
1-0
11.75
8.5%

Our model projects a 2-1 Twente win as the most likely scoreline at 11.7% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Twente clean sheets, in line with their 28% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Twente
-0.0
1.09
Utrecht
+0.0
5.83
Twente
-1.5
1.67
Utrecht
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Twente are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Twente vs Utrecht
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.325.407.601.283.081.532.31
Betfair
1.256.008.501.303.40——
Pinnacle
1.345.667.211.323.30——
SBO
1.294.945.99————
William Hill
1.335.007.00——1.532.40
Bet365
1.365.508.001.333.401.532.38
1xBet
1.355.667.951.283.081.532.35
Betano
1.345.408.251.363.201.572.32
BetVictor
1.335.257.501.303.251.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95%
Over 1.5 Goals
86.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
68.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
51%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTwente or Draw
86%1.08
12Twente or Utrecht
84%1.12
X2Draw or Utrecht
30%3.22

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Utrecht leads 4-3)
3 Twente3 Draw4 Utrecht
15 Mar
Twente
0-2
Utrecht
Eredivisie
13 Jan
Utrecht
1-2
Twente
KNVB Beker
Dec 25
Utrecht
1-1
Twente
Eredivisie
May 25
Twente
2-0
Utrecht
Eredivisie
Sept 24
Utrecht
2-1
Twente
Eredivisie
Feb 24
Twente
0-1
Utrecht
Eredivisie
Nov 23
Utrecht
1-1
Twente
Eredivisie
Apr 23
Utrecht
1-0
Twente
Eredivisie
Jan 23
Twente
2-0
Utrecht
Eredivisie
Dec 21
Utrecht
1-1
Twente
Eredivisie

The head-to-head record between Twente and Utrecht over the last ten matches shows Utrecht winning four times, Twente winning three times, and three matches ending in draws. The scorelines indicate a relatively competitive rivalry, with three matches ending in draws and several narrow wins, such as Utrecht's 2-1 and Twente's 2-0 victories. There have been no heavy defeats in this period, suggesting that both teams have been closely matched. Utrecht's last win was in March 2026, indicating they have been able to secure victories more recently than Twente.

Eredivisie Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Feyenoord
86202772020
WWWWD
2
PSV Eindhoven
861126101619
WLWWW
3
AZ Alkmaar
86111881019
LWDWW
4
Twente
8521168817
DWWWD
5
Ajax
843122101215
DDWWL
6
Groningen
84222014614
WWDDL
13
Utrecht
82241425-118
WLWDL
16
PEC Zwolle
8116621-154
LLLDL
17
ADO Den Haag
8035919-103
DDLLD
18
Willem II
8026723-162
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
TwenteHome
4W0D0L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 33.00 pts/game
UtrechtAway
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 111.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
TwenteUtrecht
2.21Goals p.g.1.45
1.15Goals conceded p.g.1.81
28%Clean sheets19%
56%Win rate35%
3.36Avg goals in match3.26
2.06xG per game1.56
-0.84xGA per game-0.60
58%Possession %45%
7.5Shots on target / game5.0
7.1Corners per game4.4
Twente
Recent Form

Twente have won 12 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Twente 7-0 and beat Twente 3-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 10D 7L from the last 39 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: TwenteAll competitions
10 Oct
Fortuna Sittard
1-1
Twente
Eredivisie
02 Oct
Twente
7-0
Werder Bremen
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Twente
3-2
PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie
09 Sept
Twente
1-0
Telstar
Eredivisie
06 Sept
Groningen
2-2
Twente
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Cambuur
1-4
Twente
Eredivisie
22
Win
56%
10
Draw
26%
7
Lost
18%
Utrecht
Recent Form

Utrecht have won 4 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Utrecht 5-0 and drew with Sparta Rotterdam 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 6D 14L from the last 31 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: UtrechtAll competitions
20 Sept
Feyenoord
5-0
Utrecht
Eredivisie
08 Sept
Utrecht
3-3
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Utrecht
1-6
PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie
22 Aug
Sparta Rotterdam
3-3
Utrecht
Eredivisie
15 Aug
Utrecht
1-4
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
09 Aug
Groningen
2-1
Utrecht
Eredivisie
11
Win
35%
6
Draw
19%
14
Lost
45%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Twente

No reported absences

Utrecht

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Twente Win1.32 (69.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.31 (68.4%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (61.6%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.24 (31.6%)
BTTS No2.36 (38.4%)
Speculative
Draw5.42 (16.6%)
Utrecht Win7.56 (13.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Allard Lindhout has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Allard Lindhout to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Twente have averaged 7.1 corners per match at home; Utrecht 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Twente have generated 2.06 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 56% of them. They put 7.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Twente player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.