Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Telstar vs Feyenoord Prediction, Tips & Odds

Telstar vs Feyenoord

EredivisieRegular Season - 9
Telstar
#15 · Eredivisie
LLDLL
VS
Sportpark Schoonenberg, Felsen
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
Feyenoord
#1 · Eredivisie
WWLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.54 (implied 65.1%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.48). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.6% vs 65.1%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Feyenoord to win against Telstar, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Feyenoord currently sits in second place in the Eredivisie, having played seven matches this season with an impressive record of five wins and two draws. They have scored 25 goals, showcasing a potent attacking line, while conceding only seven, resulting in a goal difference of +18. This strong performance reflects their consistency and offensive capabilities, making them formidable opponents. On the other hand, Telstar finds themselves in 13th position, struggling with just one win from their seven matches. Their season has been challenging, with a goal tally of only five and a negative goal difference of -7. The team has not secured a victory in their last five matches, contributing to their low confidence and lack of momentum heading into this fixture. The model assigns Feyenoord a 70.3% probability of winning, with a significant chance of the match featuring over 2.5 goals at 70.9%. However, one caveat to consider is that Telstar could potentially find a way to frustrate Feyenoord’s attack, especially if they manage to capitalize on any defensive lapses. For a full explanation of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Telstar Win18%7.73
Draw17%5.50
Feyenoord Win65%1.32
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5462.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3168.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Telstar 1-2 Feyenoord
8.6711.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Feyenoord -0.0
1.0959%

Feyenoord have been the stronger side, winning 61% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
8.67
11.6%
0-2
9.28
10.8%
1-3
9.61
10.4%
0-3
10.14
9.9%
1-1
11.35
8.8%
0-1
11.85
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-2 Feyenoord win as the most likely scoreline at 11.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Telstar
-0.0
6.10
Feyenoord
+0.0
1.09
Telstar
-1.5
12.00
Feyenoord
+1.5
1.73

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Feyenoord are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Telstar vs Feyenoord
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
7.905.401.311.283.051.552.26
Betfair
8.506.001.291.293.501.532.45
Pinnacle
8.105.471.351.333.38——
SBO
6.185.031.28————
William Hill
7.505.001.33——1.502.40
Bet365
7.505.501.331.333.401.572.25
1xBet
8.305.681.341.283.051.552.30
Betano
7.605.701.351.343.251.552.35
BetVictor
8.005.751.301.303.251.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
86.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
68.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
51.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTelstar or Draw
35%3.28
12Telstar or Feyenoord
84%1.12
X2Draw or Feyenoord
82%1.08

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Feyenoord leads 2-0)
0 Telstar0 Draw2 Feyenoord
22 Feb
Feyenoord
2-1
Telstar
Eredivisie
Nov 25
Telstar
1-2
Feyenoord
Eredivisie

In the last two matches between Telstar and Feyenoord, Feyenoord has won both encounters, with a record of 0 wins, 0 draws, and 2 wins for Feyenoord. The scorelines indicate that these matches were relatively close, with Feyenoord winning 2-1 on both occasions. This suggests that while Feyenoord has had the upper hand, Telstar has managed to keep the games competitive rather than experiencing heavy defeats. Telstar has not won against Feyenoord in their last two meetings, and they will be looking to change that trend moving forward.

Eredivisie Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Feyenoord
86202772020
WWWWD
2
PSV Eindhoven
861126101619
WLWWW
3
AZ Alkmaar
86111881019
LWDWW
4
Twente
8521168817
DWWWD
5
Ajax
843122101215
DDWWL
6
Groningen
84222014614
WWDDL
15
Telstar
8134714-76
DLDLD
16
PEC Zwolle
8116621-154
LLLDL
17
ADO Den Haag
8035919-103
DDLLD
18
Willem II
8026723-162
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
TelstarHome
0W2D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 110.50 pts/game
FeyenoordAway
4W0D0L
4 playedGF 16 · GA 33.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
TelstarFeyenoord
1.54Goals p.g.2.16
1.75Goals conceded p.g.1.26
7%Clean sheets29%
32%Win rate61%
3.29Avg goals in match3.42
1.25xG per game2.68
0.25xGA per game-0.50
45%Possession %49%
3.6Shots on target / game6.8
3.9Corners per game6.4
Telstar
Recent Form

Telstar have won 5 of their last 11 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Telstar 2-2 and lost to Telstar 0-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 5D 14L from the last 28 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: TelstarAll competitions
20 Sept
AZ Alkmaar
1-0
Telstar
Eredivisie
09 Sept
Twente
1-0
Telstar
Eredivisie
06 Sept
Telstar
2-2
Cambuur
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Telstar
0-4
Ajax
Eredivisie
14 Aug
Telstar
1-3
Sparta Rotterdam
Eredivisie
08 Aug
NEC Nijmegen
1-2
Telstar
Eredivisie
9
Win
32%
5
Draw
18%
14
Lost
50%
Feyenoord
Recent Form

Feyenoord have won 7 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Barcelona 5-1 and beat NEC Nijmegen 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 7D 5L from the last 31 games (61% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FeyenoordAll competitions
10 Oct
Feyenoord
2-0
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
20 Sept
Feyenoord
5-0
Utrecht
Eredivisie
09 Sept
Barcelona
5-1
Feyenoord
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
NEC Nijmegen
1-3
Feyenoord
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Feyenoord
2-2
ADO Den Haag
Eredivisie
23 Aug
Cambuur
2-5
Feyenoord
Eredivisie
19
Win
61%
7
Draw
23%
5
Lost
16%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Telstar

No reported absences

Feyenoord

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Feyenoord Win1.32 (65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.31 (68.9%)
Both Teams Score1.54 (62.1%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.27 (31.1%)
BTTS No2.34 (37.9%)
Speculative
Telstar Win7.73 (18.3%)
Draw5.50 (16.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Jeroen Manschot has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Jeroen Manschot to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Telstar have averaged 3.9 corners per match at home; Feyenoord 6.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Feyenoord have generated 2.68 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 61% of them. They put 6.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Feyenoord player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.