Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

AEK Athens FC vs Panetolikos Prediction, Tips & Odds

AEK Athens FC vs Panetolikos

Super League 1Regular Season - 8
AEK Athens FC
#4 · Super League 1
LWWWD
VS
Allwyn Arena, Athens
Panetolikos
#9 · Super League 1
LLLLW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.42 (implied 70.4%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.37). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.9% vs 70.4%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours AEK Athens FC to win against Panetolikos, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. AEK Athens has established a strong position in the league, currently sitting in second place with an unbeaten record of four wins and two draws from six matches. Their impressive goal difference of +13, having scored 16 goals while conceding only 3, highlights their dominance in both attack and defence this season. On the other hand, Panetolikos is in sixth place after five matches, securing three wins but suffering two losses. With a goal difference of +1 from 8 goals scored and 7 conceded, their performance has been less consistent compared to AEK Athens. However, they have shown resilience recently, winning three of their last five matches, which could provide them with some confidence going into this fixture. The model suggests AEK Athens has a high win probability, reflecting their strong start to the season and superior statistics. While they are expected to control the match, an early goal from Panetolikos could shift momentum and create uncertainty. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilising an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
AEK Athens FC Win77%1.14
Draw14%7.23
Panetolikos Win9%16.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5955.3%

AEK Athens FC have kept a clean sheet in 49% of matches. Panetolikos average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4258.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
AEK Athens FC 2-0 Panetolikos
6.2216.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
AEK Athens FC -0.0
1.0471%

AEK Athens FC have been the stronger side, winning 59% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
6.22
16.1%
3-0
6.45
15.5%
1-0
8.50
11.8%
4-0
8.70
11.5%
2-1
10.50
9.5%
3-1
10.83
9.3%

Our model projects a 2-0 AEK Athens FC win as the most likely scoreline at 16.1% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature AEK Athens FC clean sheets, in line with their 49% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
AEK Athens FC
-0.0
1.04
Panetolikos
+0.0
15.00

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. AEK Athens FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

AEK Athens FC vs Panetolikos
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.147.1016.751.412.522.241.56
Bet365
1.147.5015.001.442.702.201.62
1xBet
1.147.1016.501.412.522.241.58

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
82.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
45.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAEK Athens FC or Draw
91%1.02
12AEK Athens FC or Panetolikos
86%1.08
X2Draw or Panetolikos
23%5.28

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (AEK Athens FC leads 7-2)
7 AEK Athens FC1 Draw2 Panetolikos
Dec 25
Panetolikos
0-5
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Nov 25
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
Sept 25
AEK Athens FC
2-1
Panetolikos
Cup
Jan 25
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
Oct 24
Panetolikos
1-0
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Dec 23
Panetolikos
2-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Oct 23
AEK Athens FC
3-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
Jan 23
AEK Athens FC
4-1
Panetolikos
Super League 1
Sept 22
Panetolikos
0-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
Jan 22
AEK Athens FC
1-2
Panetolikos
Super League 1

In the last 10 matches between AEK Athens FC and Panetolikos, AEK Athens FC has won 7 times, Panetolikos has won 2 times, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a generally dominant performance by AEK, with several heavy wins, including a 5-0 victory and a 4-1 win. However, Panetolikos has managed to secure two wins, with their last victory occurring in January 2022. The matches have featured a mix of tight contests and more one-sided results, suggesting AEK Athens FC has had the upper hand historically, although Panetolikos has shown the ability to compete.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
76011741318
WLWWW
2
Olympiakos Piraeus
751172516
WWWLD
3
PAOK
7502159615
WLWWL
4
AEK Athens FC
64201631314
WWDWD
5
Aris Thessalonikis
74121013-313
WWDLL
6
Kalamata
73131312110
WWLWD
9
Panetolikos
7304811-39
LLLLW
12
Atromitos
602459-42
LLDDL
13
Levadiakos
7025011-112
DLLDL
14
Volos NFC
7034612-60
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
AEK Athens FCHome
3W0D0L
3 playedGF 12 · GA 03.00 pts/game
PanetolikosAway
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 51.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AEK Athens FCPanetolikos
2.12Goals p.g.1.03
0.76Goals conceded p.g.1.47
49%Clean sheets16%
59%Win rate25%
2.88Avg goals in match2.5
1.50xG per game1.08
0.05xGA per game0.23
55%Possession %49%
5.3Shots on target / game3.9
5.5Corners per game4.3
AEK Athens FC
Recent Form

AEK Athens FC have won 15 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat AEK Athens FC 3-0 and beat AEK Athens FC 8-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 12D 5L from the last 41 games (59% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AEK Athens FCAll competitions
14 Oct
Shakhtar Donetsk
3-1
AEK Athens FC
UEFA Champions League
10 Oct
AEK Athens FC
3-0
OFI
Super League 1
20 Sept
Volos NFC
1-2
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
17 Sept
AEK Athens FC
8-1
Panserraikos
Cup
13 Sept
Asteras Tripolis
1-1
AEK Athens FC
Super League 1
08 Sept
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Lask Linz
UEFA Champions League
24
Win
59%
12
Draw
29%
5
Lost
12%
Panetolikos
Recent Form

Panetolikos have won 4 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kifisia 2-0 and lost to Panathinaikos 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 7D 17L from the last 32 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: PanetolikosAll competitions
18 Oct
Panetolikos
0-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
11 Oct
Kifisia
2-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
20 Sept
Panetolikos
1-3
PAOK
Super League 1
13 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
06 Sept
Levadiakos
0-2
Panetolikos
Super League 1
29 Aug
Panetolikos
2-0
Kalamata
Super League 1
8
Win
25%
7
Draw
22%
17
Lost
53%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

AEK Athens FC

No reported absences

Panetolikos

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
AEK Athens FC Win1.14 (77.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.42 (58.9%)
BTTS No1.59 (55.3%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.58 (41.1%)
Both Teams Score2.23 (44.7%)
Speculative
Draw7.23 (14.1%)
Panetolikos Win16.08 (8.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

AEK Athens FC have averaged 5.5 corners per match at home; Panetolikos 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

AEK Athens FC have generated 1.50 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 59% of them. They put 5.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. AEK Athens FC player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.