Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Aris Thessalonikis vs Atromitos Prediction, Tips & Odds

Aris Thessalonikis vs Atromitos

Super League 1Regular Season - 8
Aris Thessalonikis
#5 · Super League 1
WDWLD
VS
Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium, Thessaloniki
Atromitos
#12 · Super League 1
LLLDD
★ OUR PICK
Aris Thessalonikis to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Atromitos make Aris Thessalonikis the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.85
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.80 (implied 55.4%) for Aris Thessalonikis to Win. Our experts calculate a 57.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.73). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (57.9% vs 55.4%), driven by Aris Thessalonikis's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Aris Thessalonikis to win against Atromitos, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 5th position, Aris has shown a mixed form with three wins, one draw, and two losses from their six matches this season. They have scored eight goals but conceded twelve, resulting in a goal difference of -4. Key to their performance has been their ability to secure points at home, which could play a significant role in this matchup. On the other hand, Atromitos finds itself struggling in 12th place, having yet to register a win this season. Their record of four losses and two draws has left them with only two points and a goal difference matching Aris at -4, having scored five goals and conceded nine. The lack of victories and a poor recent form of three consecutive losses are concerning signs as they head into this fixture. According to the model, Aris Thessalonikis has a 51.3% probability of winning, with a 27.2% chance of a draw and a 21.5% chance of an Atromitos victory. While the data leans toward Aris, the caveat is that their defensive vulnerabilities could allow Atromitos to capitalize if they manage to find their scoring touch. For a deeper understanding of how these predictions were derived, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Aris Thessalonikis Win56%1.80
Draw23%3.41
Atromitos Win21%4.33
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7750.7%

Aris Thessalonikis have kept a clean sheet in 31% of matches. Atromitos average 1.4 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6854.8%

Aris Thessalonikis manage games at home, conceding just 1.34 goals per match. Atromitos score 1.44 on the road.

Correct Score
Aris Thessalonikis 1-0 Atromitos
5.9816.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Aris Thessalonikis -1.5
3.2536%

Aris Thessalonikis have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.98
16.8%
1-1
6.42
15.6%
2-0
7.79
12.9%
2-1
8.25
12.2%
0-0
8.50
11.8%
0-1
10.12
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Aris Thessalonikis win as the most likely scoreline at 16.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Aris Thessalonikis clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Aris Thessalonikis
-0.0
1.30
Atromitos
+0.0
3.13
Aris Thessalonikis
-1.5
3.25
Atromitos
+1.5
9.50

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Aris Thessalonikis are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Aris Thessalonikis vs Atromitos
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.793.524.302.151.651.971.73
Betfair
1.753.304.33————
William Hill
1.833.304.20——1.911.80
Bet365
1.803.304.332.101.701.951.80
1xBet
1.813.524.282.151.651.971.75
Betano
1.853.504.552.221.702.001.75

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
45.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAris Thessalonikis or Draw
79%1.19
12Aris Thessalonikis or Atromitos
77%1.29
X2Draw or Atromitos
44%1.94

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Aris Thessalonikis leads 5-1)
5 Aris Thessalonikis4 Draw1 Atromitos
07 Mar
Aris Thessalonikis
0-0
Atromitos
Super League 1
Sept 25
Atromitos
1-2
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
Apr 25
Atromitos
1-1
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
Apr 25
Aris Thessalonikis
1-0
Atromitos
Super League 1
Dec 24
Aris Thessalonikis
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
Aug 24
Atromitos
1-1
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
Feb 24
Atromitos
0-2
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
Nov 23
Aris Thessalonikis
1-3
Atromitos
Super League 1
Feb 23
Aris Thessalonikis
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
Nov 22
Atromitos
0-0
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1

Aris Thessalonikis hold the edge in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 10 meetings with 4 draws and 1 Atromitos win. The record points to a tie Aris Thessalonikis have controlled for years, though the draws show Atromitos have at times kept it tight.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
6501123915
LWWWW
2
AEK Athens FC
64201631314
WWDWD
3
Olympiakos Piraeus
641152313
WWLDW
4
PAOK
5401125712
WWLWW
5
Aris Thessalonikis
6312812-410
WDLLW
6
OFI
631287110
LDWWL
12
Atromitos
602459-42
LLDDL
13
Levadiakos
6015011-111
LLDLL
14
Volos NFC
6024612-6
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Aris ThessalonikisHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 32.33 pts/game
AtromitosAway
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 40.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Aris ThessalonikisAtromitos
1.31Goals p.g.1.44
1.34Goals conceded p.g.1.06
31%Clean sheets34%
41%Win rate38%
2.66Avg goals in match2.5
1.55xG per game1.38
-0.09xGA per game0.18
52%Possession %53%
5.8Shots on target / game4.4
6.0Corners per game4.2
Aris Thessalonikis
Recent Form

Aris Thessalonikis have won 6 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Volos NFC 3-2 and drew with Iraklis 1908 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 7L from the last 29 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Aris ThessalonikisAll competitions
11 Oct
Aris Thessalonikis
3-2
Volos NFC
Super League 1
19 Sept
Aris Thessalonikis
0-0
Iraklis 1908
Super League 1
16 Sept
Aris Thessalonikis
1-0
Marko
Cup
13 Sept
PAOK
2-0
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
10 Sept
Asteras Tripolis
1-1
Aris Thessalonikis
Cup
05 Sept
AEK Athens FC
5-0
Aris Thessalonikis
Super League 1
12
Win
41%
10
Draw
34%
7
Lost
24%
Atromitos
Recent Form

Atromitos have won 6 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Atromitos 2-1 and drew with Iraklis 1908 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 9D 11L from the last 32 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AtromitosAll competitions
10 Oct
Asteras Tripolis
2-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
19 Sept
Atromitos
1-2
Kifisia
Super League 1
16 Sept
Atromitos
0-1
PAOK
Cup
12 Sept
Iraklis 1908
1-1
Atromitos
Super League 1
06 Sept
Atromitos
1-1
Kalamata
Super League 1
02 Sept
Panserraikos
0-1
Atromitos
Cup
12
Win
38%
9
Draw
28%
11
Lost
34%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Aris Thessalonikis

No reported absences

Atromitos

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Aris Thessalonikis Win1.80 (55.6%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.16 (45.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.68 (54.8%)
Both Teams Score1.96 (49.3%)
BTTS No1.77 (50.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.41 (23.3%)
Atromitos Win4.33 (21.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Aris Thessalonikis have averaged 6.0 corners per match at home; Atromitos 4.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Aris Thessalonikis have generated 1.55 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Aris Thessalonikis player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Aris Thessalonikis to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.