Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna

La LigaRegular Season - 10
Atletico Madrid
#2 · La Liga
DWWWW
VS
Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid (70,460)
Deportivo La Coruna
#9 · La Liga
DLLDL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.50 (implied 66.6%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 69.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.45). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.1% vs 66.6%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Madrid to win against Deportivo La Coruna, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Atletico currently sits in second place in La Liga, having made a strong start to the season with six wins from eight matches. Their offensive prowess is evident with 18 goals scored, and their defensive record is solid, allowing only eight goals. This combination has resulted in a goal difference of +10, highlighting their overall dominance. Deportivo La Coruna, on the other hand, occupies seventh place with a record of two wins, four draws, and one loss from seven matches. Their goal tally of 10 goals scored against eight conceded shows a balanced, yet less potent approach compared to Atletico. Recent form has been a concern, as they have not managed a win in their last five matches, with three draws and two losses, indicating struggles to convert chances into victories. The model suggests a win probability of 65% for Atletico Madrid, with a projected score of 2-0. However, a potential pitfall for Atletico could be complacency, especially against a side that has shown resilience in drawing matches. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atletico Madrid Win71%1.23
Draw16%6.40
Deportivo La Coruna Win13%12.97
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
2.0850.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5059.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Atletico Madrid 2-0 Deportivo La Coruna
6.3615.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico Madrid -0.0
1.0365%

Atletico Madrid have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
6.36
15.7%
3-0
6.94
14.4%
1-0
7.83
12.8%
2-1
8.72
11.6%
4-0
10.31
9.7%
3-1
10.44
9.6%

Our model projects a 2-0 Atletico Madrid win as the most likely scoreline at 15.7% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Atletico Madrid clean sheets, in line with their 26% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atletico Madrid
-0.0
1.03
Deportivo La Coruna
+0.0
8.20

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Atletico Madrid are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.226.5014.001.492.402.091.66
Pinnacle
1.236.3310.971.502.57——
William Hill
1.226.0013.00——2.051.73
Bet365
1.226.2512.001.532.502.101.67
1xBet
1.246.9214.901.492.402.091.68

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtletico Madrid or Draw
87%1.04
12Atletico Madrid or Deportivo La Coruna
84%1.13
X2Draw or Deportivo La Coruna
29%4.38

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Atletico Madrid leads 7-0)
7 Atletico Madrid3 Draw0 Deportivo La Coruna
13 Jan
Deportivo La Coruna
0-1
Atletico Madrid
Copa del Rey
Apr 18
Atletico Madrid
1-0
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
Nov 17
Deportivo La Coruna
0-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Mar 17
Deportivo La Coruna
1-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Sept 16
Atletico Madrid
1-0
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
Mar 16
Atletico Madrid
3-0
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
Oct 15
Deportivo La Coruna
1-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Apr 15
Deportivo La Coruna
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Nov 14
Atletico Madrid
2-0
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
May 13
Deportivo La Coruna
0-0
Atletico Madrid
La Liga

Atletico Madrid has a dominant head-to-head record against Deportivo La Coruna, winning 7 matches, drawing 3, and losing none in their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a clear advantage for Atletico, with most victories being narrow, as five matches ended with a single-goal margin. Notably, Deportivo has not won any of these fixtures, with their last victory over Atletico dating back several years. The absence of wins for Deportivo highlights a challenging trend, as they have struggled to score against Atletico, resulting in a low-scoring pattern overall.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
99003993027
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
97111981122
WWWWW
3
Real Madrid
97022391421
WWLWW
4
Real Betis
96121614219
LWDWW
5
Real Sociedad
95131717016
WWWLW
6
Sevilla
94231416-214
LDLWW
9
Deportivo La Coruna
92521312111
DLDLD
18
Elche
91441117-67
DDWLD
19
Valencia
9135615-96
DDLWL
20
Malaga
9045618-124
LDLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atletico MadridHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 32.50 pts/game
Deportivo La CorunaAway
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 71.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atletico MadridDeportivo La Coruna
1.84Goals p.g.1.43
1.47Goals conceded p.g.1.09
26%Clean sheets26%
51%Win rate39%
3.3Avg goals in match2.52
1.46xG per game0.85
-0.24xGA per game-0.91
52%Possession %47%
4.2Shots on target / game3.2
6.8Corners per game3.8
Atletico Madrid
Recent Form

Atletico Madrid have won 13 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Atletico Madrid 2-0 and beat Atletico Madrid 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 5D 16L from the last 43 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico MadridAll competitions
20 Oct
VfB Stuttgart
1-1
Atletico Madrid
UEFA Champions League
17 Oct
Espanyol
0-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
13 Oct
Atletico Madrid
2-0
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League
10 Oct
Alaves
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
20 Sept
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Real Madrid
La Liga
16 Sept
Atletico Madrid
4-0
Osasuna
La Liga
22
Win
51%
5
Draw
12%
16
Lost
37%
Deportivo La Coruna
Recent Form

Deportivo La Coruna have won 5 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Real Sociedad 3-2 and drew with Penafiel 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 9D 5L from the last 23 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Deportivo La CorunaAll competitions
16 Oct
Deportivo La Coruna
1-1
Levante
La Liga
11 Oct
Real Sociedad
3-2
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
02 Oct
Deportivo La Coruna
1-3
FC Porto
Friendlies Clubs
25 Sept
Penafiel
2-2
Deportivo La Coruna
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Deportivo La Coruna
0-1
Sevilla
La Liga
13 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
9
Win
39%
9
Draw
39%
5
Lost
22%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Atletico Madrid

No reported absences

Deportivo La Coruna

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Atletico Madrid Win1.23 (71%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.50 (59.6%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.47 (40.4%)
Both Teams Score2.08 (50.4%)
BTTS No1.68 (49.6%)
Speculative
Draw6.40 (15.7%)
Deportivo La Coruna Win12.97 (13.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Atletico Madrid have averaged 6.8 corners per match at home; Deportivo La Coruna 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico Madrid have generated 1.46 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico Madrid player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.