Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Racing Santander vs Espanyol Prediction, Tips & Odds

Racing Santander vs Espanyol

La LigaRegular Season - 10
Racing Santander
#16 · La Liga
LDLWL
VS
Estadio El Sardinero, Santander (22,271)
Espanyol
#15 · La Liga
DLWDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.7% vs 63.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Espanyol to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Racing Santander. Espanyol currently sits in 11th place with 8 points from 8 matches, having recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, and 4 losses. Their goal difference stands at zero, with 11 goals scored and 11 conceded, indicating a balanced offensive and defensive performance. The team’s form shows some inconsistency, but they managed to secure a win and a draw in their last five matches, suggesting they are capable of competing effectively. Racing Santander, on the other hand, is positioned 16th in the standings with 7 points from 7 games, having won 2, drawn 1, and lost 4. Their goal difference of -10 highlights defensive struggles, having conceded 21 goals while scoring only 11. Recent form indicates some improvement, with two wins in their last five matches, but they still face significant challenges in both defence and consistency. The model indicates a win probability of around 55% for Espanyol, suggesting they are the more likely team to secure the three points. However, Racing Santander's recent form could pose a risk if they manage to capitalise on their home advantage. The full methodology is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Racing Santander Win42%2.43
Draw22%3.59
Espanyol Win36%2.77
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5861.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7458.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Racing Santander 1-1 Espanyol
6.7015.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Racing Santander -0.0
1.8136%

Racing Santander have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.70
15.0%
2-1
9.03
11.1%
1-2
9.62
10.4%
1-0
9.68
10.3%
0-1
10.31
9.7%
2-2
11.44
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Racing Santander
-0.0
1.81
Espanyol
+0.0
2.07

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Racing Santander are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Racing Santander vs Espanyol
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.403.622.851.732.141.572.25
Pinnacle
2.503.622.681.722.15——
William Hill
2.403.402.70——1.572.30
Bet365
2.383.602.701.732.101.622.20
1xBet
2.473.722.931.782.201.572.28

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRacing Santander or Draw
64%1.44
12Racing Santander or Espanyol
78%1.30
X2Draw or Espanyol
58%1.58

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Espanyol leads 3-2)
2 Racing Santander1 Draw3 Espanyol
Feb 24
Racing Santander
2-0
Espanyol
Segunda División
Aug 23
Espanyol
2-0
Racing Santander
Segunda División
Mar 12
Espanyol
3-1
Racing Santander
La Liga
Oct 11
Racing Santander
0-1
Espanyol
La Liga
Apr 11
Espanyol
1-2
Racing Santander
La Liga
Nov 10
Racing Santander
0-0
Espanyol
La Liga

In the last six matches between Racing Santander and Espanyol, the record stands at Racing Santander with 2 wins, 1 draw, and Espanyol with 3 wins. The scorelines suggest a competitive rivalry, with only one match ending in a draw and several close encounters. Notably, Espanyol has secured three victories, including a 2-0 win in their most recent meeting. Racing Santander's wins were both by narrow margins, indicating that while the matches have been relatively balanced, Espanyol has had the upper hand historically, particularly in more recent fixtures.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
99003993027
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
97111981122
WWWWW
3
Real Madrid
97022391421
WWLWW
4
Real Betis
96121614219
LWDWW
5
Real Sociedad
95131717016
WWWLW
6
Sevilla
94231416-214
LDLWW
15
Espanyol
92251112-18
LDLLW
16
Racing Santander
92251325-128
LDLLW
18
Elche
91441117-67
DDWLD
19
Valencia
9135615-96
DDLWL
20
Malaga
9045618-124
LDLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Racing SantanderHome
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 72.00 pts/game
EspanyolAway
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Racing SantanderEspanyol
1.7Goals p.g.1.32
1.85Goals conceded p.g.1.62
5%Clean sheets21%
35%Win rate18%
3.55Avg goals in match2.94
1.63xG per game1.24
-0.48xGA per game-0.01
48%Possession %44%
4.8Shots on target / game3.7
6.0Corners per game2.6
Racing Santander
Recent Form

Racing Santander have won 6 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Racing Santander 2-2 and beat Racing Santander 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 6D 7L from the last 20 games (35% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Racing SantanderAll competitions
18 Oct
Osasuna
2-0
Racing Santander
La Liga
11 Oct
Racing Santander
2-2
Valencia
La Liga
16 Sept
Barcelona
7-2
Racing Santander
La Liga
12 Sept
Racing Santander
2-1
Alaves
La Liga
05 Sept
Rayo Vallecano
3-2
Racing Santander
La Liga
28 Aug
Racing Santander
3-2
Elche
La Liga
7
Win
35%
6
Draw
30%
7
Lost
35%
Espanyol
Recent Form

Espanyol have won 3 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Espanyol 1-1 and lost to Rayo Vallecano 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 12D 16L from the last 34 games (18% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: EspanyolAll competitions
09 Oct
Malaga
1-1
Espanyol
La Liga
15 Sept
Rayo Vallecano
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
12 Sept
Osasuna
0-2
Espanyol
La Liga
06 Sept
Espanyol
1-1
Sevilla
La Liga
29 Aug
Real Sociedad
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
22 Aug
Espanyol
1-2
Real Madrid
La Liga
6
Win
18%
12
Draw
35%
16
Lost
47%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Racing Santander

No reported absences

Espanyol

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.74 (58.3%)
Both Teams Score1.58 (61%)
Value Bets
Racing Santander Win2.43 (41.7%)
Espanyol Win2.77 (35.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.15 (41.7%)
BTTS No2.26 (39%)
Speculative
Draw3.59 (22.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Racing Santander have averaged 6.0 corners per match at home; Espanyol 2.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Racing Santander have generated 1.63 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 35% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Racing Santander player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.