Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche Prediction, Tips & Odds

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

La LigaRegular Season - 10
Rayo Vallecano
#13 · La Liga
WLWLD
VS
Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Madrid (15,500)
Elche
#18 · La Liga
DDWLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.73 (implied 57.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.1% vs 57.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favors Rayo Vallecano to win against Elche, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Rayo Vallecano currently sits in 12th place in La Liga, having played 7 matches this season with a record of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses. Their goal difference of -5 suggests defensive vulnerabilities, but they have shown the ability to score with 11 goals so far. Form-wise, they have secured 2 wins, 1 draw, and suffered 2 losses in their last five matches, indicating a mixed bag of results but a slight upward trend. Elche, on the other hand, is struggling in 18th position. With only 1 win from their 7 matches and a similar goal tally of 11, they have conceded 17 goals, resulting in a goal difference of -6. Their recent form is concerning, with just 1 win, 1 draw, and 3 losses in their last five fixtures. This highlights their difficulties in both attack and defense, making it challenging for them to climb out of the relegation zone. The model output indicates a win probability favoring Rayo Vallecano, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat is that if Elche can capitalize on any defensive errors from Rayo, they may find opportunities to score. For a detailed explanation of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is powered by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Rayo Vallecano Win55%1.77
Draw22%3.80
Elche Win23%4.52
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7355.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8353.5%

Combined goal output is high (2.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Rayo Vallecano 1-1 Elche
6.9114.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rayo Vallecano -0.0
1.3149%

Rayo Vallecano have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.91
14.5%
1-0
7.40
13.5%
2-1
8.07
12.4%
2-0
8.32
12.0%
0-0
10.65
9.5%
0-1
12.75
7.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.5% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Rayo Vallecano clean sheets, in line with their 24% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Rayo Vallecano
-0.0
1.31
Elche
+0.0
3.31

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Rayo Vallecano are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.763.844.651.822.011.731.99
Pinnacle
1.763.814.461.832.01——
William Hill
1.753.704.40——1.732.05
Bet365
1.753.704.331.802.001.752.00
1xBet
1.813.944.781.882.071.732.02

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRayo Vallecano or Draw
77%1.21
12Rayo Vallecano or Elche
78%1.28
X2Draw or Elche
45%2.07

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Elche leads 5-3)
3 Rayo Vallecano2 Draw5 Elche
Dec 25
Elche
4-0
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
Apr 23
Elche
4-0
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
Oct 22
Rayo Vallecano
2-1
Elche
La Liga
Feb 22
Elche
2-1
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
Oct 21
Rayo Vallecano
2-1
Elche
La Liga
Jan 21
Rayo Vallecano
2-0
Elche
Copa del Rey
Mar 20
Rayo Vallecano
2-3
Elche
Segunda División
Oct 19
Elche
1-1
Rayo Vallecano
Segunda División
Jan 17
Rayo Vallecano
1-1
Elche
Segunda División
Aug 16
Elche
2-1
Rayo Vallecano
Segunda División

In the last ten matches between Rayo Vallecano and Elche, Elche leads with five wins, while Rayo Vallecano has three victories and there have been two draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Elche to secure more decisive victories, with two 4-0 wins in the most recent encounters, suggesting a degree of dominance in those matches. Rayo Vallecano's victories have generally been narrow, with three of their wins coming by a single goal margin. The last time Rayo Vallecano triumphed over Elche was in October 2022, making it a considerable time since they have won in this fixture.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
99003993027
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
97111981122
WWWWW
3
Real Madrid
97022391421
WWLWW
4
Real Betis
96121614219
LWDWW
5
Real Sociedad
95131717016
WWWLW
6
Sevilla
94231416-214
LDLWW
13
Rayo Vallecano
82331217-59
DDWL
18
Elche
91441117-67
DDWLD
19
Valencia
9135615-96
DDLWL
20
Malaga
9045618-124
LDLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Rayo VallecanoHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 6 · GA 42.33 pts/game
ElcheAway
1W3D1L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 61.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Rayo VallecanoElche
1.34Goals p.g.1.29
1.45Goals conceded p.g.1.69
24%Clean sheets17%
39%Win rate23%
2.79Avg goals in match2.97
1.18xG per game1.03
-0.40xGA per game-0.06
49%Possession %52%
4.8Shots on target / game4.1
4.1Corners per game4.1
Rayo Vallecano
Recent Form

Rayo Vallecano have won 10 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Espanyol 2-1 and beat Racing Santander 3-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 8D 15L from the last 38 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Rayo VallecanoAll competitions
15 Sept
Rayo Vallecano
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
12 Sept
Real Madrid
4-1
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
05 Sept
Rayo Vallecano
3-2
Racing Santander
La Liga
31 Aug
Barcelona
5-2
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
20 Aug
Rayo Vallecano
1-1
Alaves
La Liga
15 Aug
Sevilla
2-1
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
15
Win
39%
8
Draw
21%
15
Lost
39%
Elche
Recent Form

Elche have won 3 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Elche 0-0 and beat Espanyol 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 13D 14L from the last 35 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ElcheAll competitions
17 Oct
Villarreal
0-0
Elche
La Liga
11 Oct
Elche
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
18 Sept
Espanyol
1-3
Elche
La Liga
15 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Madrid
La Liga
12 Sept
Athletic Club
1-1
Elche
La Liga
07 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
8
Win
23%
13
Draw
37%
14
Lost
40%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Rayo Vallecano

No reported absences

Elche

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Rayo Vallecano Win1.77 (55.2%)
Both Teams Score1.73 (55.5%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.83 (53.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.02 (46.5%)
BTTS No2.02 (44.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.80 (21.8%)
Elche Win4.52 (23%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Rayo Vallecano have averaged 4.1 corners per match at home; Elche 4.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Rayo Vallecano have generated 1.18 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rayo Vallecano player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.