Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atletico Tucuman vs Barracas Central Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atletico Tucuman vs Barracas Central

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 11
Atletico Tucuman
#13 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LLDLW
2 - 3
Estadio Monumental Jose Fierro, Tucumán San Miguel
Referee: Nicolas Ramirez
Barracas Central
#9 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WLDDD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.45
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.39 (implied 71.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 74.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.35). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (74.3% vs 71.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Tucuman to win this match against Barracas Central, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Atletico Tucuman currently sits in 13th place in the league standings with 14 points from 16 matches, reflecting a challenging season with three wins, five draws, and eight losses. Their goal difference of -5 highlights a struggle to find consistent scoring, yet they have shown resilience with one win and three draws in their last five matches. On the other hand, Barracas Central is positioned 9th with 21 points, having secured five wins, six draws, and five losses this season. Their recent form has been less than ideal, with no wins in their last five matches, resulting in three draws and two losses. Despite their overall stronger standing, their inability to secure victories recently could impact their confidence heading into this match. The model gives Atletico Tucuman a 48.5% win probability, while Barracas Central's chances sit at 20.3%. A key market to note is the likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 32.9%. One potential caveat for Atletico Tucuman is their inconsistency, which could allow Barracas Central to capitalize if Tucuman fails to convert opportunities. The full method used for this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atletico Tucuman Win46%1.86
Draw26%3.02
Barracas Central Win28%5.12
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5161.2%

Atletico Tucuman have kept a clean sheet in 41% of matches. Barracas Central average 0.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.3967.5%

Atletico Tucuman manage games at home, conceding just 1.00 goals per match. Barracas Central score 0.81 on the road.

Correct Score
Atletico Tucuman 1-0 Barracas Central
4.5622.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 22.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico Tucuman -0.3
1.5740%

Atletico Tucuman have been the stronger side, winning 31% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.56
22.0%
0-0
5.84
17.2%
1-1
6.12
16.4%
2-0
7.18
14.0%
0-1
9.09
11.1%
2-1
9.20
10.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Atletico Tucuman win as the most likely scoreline at 22.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Atletico Tucuman clean sheets, in line with their 41% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atletico Tucuman
-0.0
1.25
Barracas Central
+0.0
3.69
Atletico Tucuman
-0.3
1.57
Barracas Central
+0.3
4.05
Atletico Tucuman
-1.5
3.75
Barracas Central
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atletico Tucuman are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atletico Tucuman vs Barracas Central
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.813.045.152.701.362.461.47
Betfair
1.833.005.002.751.362.251.57
Pinnacle
1.873.155.432.981.42——
SBO
1.982.783.78————
William Hill
1.832.904.80——2.381.53
Bet365
1.803.005.752.881.402.501.50
1xBet
1.853.105.262.701.362.461.48
Betano
1.903.105.702.871.452.371.55
BetVictor
1.833.135.252.901.402.451.47

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
84.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
58.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
32.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
15.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtletico Tucuman or Draw
72%1.15
12Atletico Tucuman or Barracas Central
74%1.34
X2Draw or Barracas Central
54%1.92

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Atletico Tucuman leads 3-2)
3 Atletico Tucuman1 Draw2 Barracas Central
16 Mar
Barracas Central
2-1
Atletico Tucuman
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 24
Barracas Central
0-2
Atletico Tucuman
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 24
Barracas Central
2-0
Atletico Tucuman
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Sept 23
Atletico Tucuman
1-0
Barracas Central
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Mar 23
Atletico Tucuman
1-1
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
Aug 22
Atletico Tucuman
4-0
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina

In the last six matches between Atletico Tucuman and Barracas Central, Atletico Tucuman has won 3 times, Barracas Central has won 2 times, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive encounters, with results ranging from narrow wins, such as the 1-0 and 2-1 matches, to a significant 4-0 victory for Atletico Tucuman. The draw suggests both teams can compete evenly at times, although Atletico Tucuman's recent 2-0 win shows they have had the upper hand lately. Barracas Central's last win was in March 2026, indicating a struggle to maintain consistency in this fixture.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LWLDL
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DWWLW
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WWWDW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
LWWWD
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
LDDWD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WDWDD
9
Barracas Central
165651515021
WLDDD
13
Atletico Tucuman
163581520-514
LLLWD
14
Aldosivi
16088619-138
LWLWL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atletico TucumanHome
2W5D1L
8 playedGF 8 · GA 61.38 pts/game
Barracas CentralAway
2W4D2L
8 playedGF 6 · GA 71.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atletico TucumanBarracas Central
1.12Goals p.g.0.81
1Goals conceded p.g.1.03
41%Clean sheets33%
31%Win rate28%
2.12Avg goals in match1.83
0.82xG per game0.95
0.10xGA per game0.23
40%Possession %49%
3.0Shots on target / game3.0
5.8Corners per game3.8
Atletico Tucuman
Recent Form

Atletico Tucuman have won 4 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Barracas Central 2-3 and lost to River Plate 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 10D 12L from the last 32 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico TucumanAll competitions
03 Oct
Atletico Tucuman
2-3
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
21 Sept
Aldosivi
1-0
Atletico Tucuman
Liga Profesional Argentina
16 Sept
Independ. Rivadavia
1-1
Atletico Tucuman
Copa Argentina
12 Sept
Atletico Tucuman
1-2
River Plate
Liga Profesional Argentina
07 Sept
Racing Club
1-2
Atletico Tucuman
Liga Profesional Argentina
30 Aug
Atletico Tucuman
0-0
Belgrano Cordoba
Liga Profesional Argentina
10
Win
31%
10
Draw
31%
12
Lost
38%
Barracas Central
Recent Form

Barracas Central have won 5 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Barracas Central 2-3 and drew with Banfield 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 13D 13L from the last 36 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Barracas CentralAll competitions
03 Oct
Atletico Tucuman
2-3
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
21 Sept
Barracas Central
0-1
Independ. Rivadavia
Liga Profesional Argentina
14 Sept
Banfield
1-1
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
07 Sept
Barracas Central
0-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
01 Sept
Tigre
0-0
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
27 Aug
Estudiantes L.P.
3-1
Barracas Central
Copa Argentina
10
Win
28%
13
Draw
36%
13
Lost
36%

Lineups

Confirmed

Atletico Tucuman4-1-4-1Confirmed

24L. Di PlácidoDEF
6G. FerrariDEF
36Luciano VallejoDEF
21I. GalvánDEF
18R. Ruíz RodríguezFWD
1L. IngolottiGK
23N. LaméndolaMID
10F. NicolaMID
31L. GodoyMID
11R. TesuriMID
19L. VegaMID
2Ramiro PauneroDEF
3M. VillaDEF
28G. CompagnucciDEF
17J. RodríguezDEF
32J. InfanteDEF
30M. BrondoFWD
27R. GranilloFWD
22F. PimientaFWD
25T. DursoGK
4Tomas JungMID
5J. FernándezMID
8E. HamMID

Barracas Central5-3-2Confirmed

13R. BarriosDEF
14K. JappertDEF
15Y. RakDEF
31N. DemartiniDEF
17E. PereyraDEF
77F. BrueraFWD
11N. BriascoFWD
30M. MiñoGK
10I. TapiaMID
28R. BogarínMID
5D. MilocMID
37G. CampiDEF
2N. CapraroDEF
32F. TobioDEF
6R. InsúaDEF
4D. MartínezDEF
36Tomas LavezziFWD
20J. CandiaFWD
1J. EspínolaGK
24Enzo TabordaMID
16Ivan GuarazMID
35E. RolónMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Atletico Tucuman

No reported absences

Barracas Central

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.39 (67.5%)
BTTS No1.51 (61.2%)
Value Bets
Atletico Tucuman Win1.86 (46%)
Draw3.02 (26.2%)
Barracas Central Win5.12 (27.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.83 (32.5%)
Both Teams Score2.41 (38.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Nicolas Ramirez has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Atletico Tucuman have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Barracas Central 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico Tucuman have generated 0.82 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 31% of them. They put 3.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico Tucuman player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.