Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Austria vs Kosovo Prediction, Tips & Odds

Austria vs Kosovo

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Austria
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLDL
3 - 1
Ernst Happel Stadion, Vienna
Referee: Nick Walsh
Kosovo
#2 · UEFA Nations League
LWWLL
★ OUR PICK
Austria to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Kosovo make Austria the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.65
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.60 (implied 62.7%) for Austria to Win. Our experts calculate a 65.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.2% vs 62.7%), driven by Austria's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Austria and Kosovo face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where the stakes are high—win or go home. Both teams are entering the group stage with everything to play for, which adds an extra layer of intensity to this encounter. Austria's recent competitive form shows some struggles, with only two wins in their last eight matches, including a heavy loss to Spain and a draw with Bosnia & Herzegovina. However, they did manage victories against Jordan and Tunisia in friendly matches, which may provide a slight confidence boost. On the other hand, Kosovo has shown a mix of results, including a strong win against Andorra and a hard-fought draw with Switzerland. Their recent performances indicate they have the potential to be competitive, but consistency has been an issue, with more losses than wins in their last eight competitive outings. Both teams come into this match without any reported absentees, which means they can field their full squads. This could be pivotal in a knockout scenario where depth and tactical execution are vital. However, the limited recent competitive data for both teams raises questions about their current form and readiness for such a crucial match. As the match approaches, it is clear that both teams will be eager to secure a spot in the group stage. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has assessed this fixture using an in-house model that aggregates bookmaker probabilities and considers the tournament context, although no specific model output is available at this time.

About the Teams

Austria

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Kosovo 3-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Israel 3-1UEFA Nations League
Lat Spain 0-3World Cup
Dat Algeria 3-3World Cup
Lat Argentina 0-2World Cup
Wvs Jordan 3-1World Cup

Kosovo

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lat Austria 1-3UEFA Nations League
Wvs Rep. Of Ireland 1-0UEFA Nations League
Wvs Andorra 3-0Friendly
Lat Czechia 1-2Friendly
Lvs Türkiye 0-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wat Slovakia 4-3World Cup - Qualification Europe

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Austria Win59%1.60
Draw21%3.95
Kosovo Win21%5.59
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.9251.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9452.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Austria 1-0 Kosovo
6.0016.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Austria -1.5
2.7539%

Austria have been the stronger side, winning 69% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.00
16.7%
2-0
7.03
14.2%
1-1
7.13
14.1%
2-1
7.72
13.0%
0-0
10.42
9.7%
3-0
11.51
8.7%

Our model projects a 1-0 Austria win as the most likely scoreline at 16.7% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Austria clean sheets, in line with their 38% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Austria
-0.0
1.20
Kosovo
+0.0
4.31
Austria
-1.5
2.75
Kosovo
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Austria are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Austria vs Kosovo
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.604.105.751.931.891.921.79
Betfair
1.573.805.501.901.871.901.87
Pinnacle
1.614.095.791.971.92——
SBO
1.603.685.321.971.89——
William Hill
1.573.755.00——1.911.83
Bet365
1.574.005.501.951.851.911.80
1xBet
1.624.145.811.961.921.921.80
Betano
1.654.055.901.981.881.951.80
BetVictor
1.573.905.751.861.811.911.78

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
72.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
52%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAustria or Draw
79%1.14
12Austria or Kosovo
79%1.23
X2Draw or Kosovo
41%2.33

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Austria leads 1-0)
1 Austria0 Draw0 Kosovo
27 Sept
Austria
3-0
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League

Austria and Kosovo have faced each other once, with Austria winning that match 3-0 in the UEFA Nations League on September 27, 2026. This single competitive meeting does not provide a sufficient sample size to establish a pattern or trend in their head-to-head record. As a result, it is difficult to draw any significant conclusions about the competitive dynamics between these two teams based on this encounter alone.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AustriaKosovo
2.44Goals p.g.1.33
0.94Goals conceded p.g.1.17
38%Clean sheets50%
69%Win rate50%
3.38Avg goals in match2.5
0.99xG per game0.90
-0.82xGA per game—
53%Possession %43%
3.8Shots on target / game3.6
3.4Corners per game2.5
Austria
Recent Form

Austria have won 8 of their last 9 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include beat Kosovo 3-1 and beat Israel 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 2D 3L from the last 16 games (69% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AustriaAll competitions
27 Sept
Austria
3-1
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Austria
3-1
Israel
UEFA Nations League
02 Jul
Spain
3-0
Austria
World Cup
28 Jun
Algeria
3-3
Austria
World Cup
22 Jun
Argentina
2-0
Austria
World Cup
17 Jun
Austria
3-1
Jordan
World Cup
11
Win
69%
2
Draw
13%
3
Lost
19%
Kosovo
Recent Form

Kosovo have won 3 of their last 6 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kosovo 3-1 and lost to Czechia 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 2D 4L from the last 12 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KosovoAll competitions
27 Sept
Austria
3-1
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Kosovo
1-0
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Kosovo
3-0
Andorra
Friendlies
31 May
Czechia
2-1
Kosovo
Friendlies
31 Mar
Kosovo
0-1
Türkiye
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Slovakia
3-4
Kosovo
World Cup - Qualification Europe
6
Win
50%
2
Draw
17%
4
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

National-team lineups are genuinely unknown until 1 to 2 hours before kick-off, when the starting XI is confirmed. Until then, only predicted lineups are possible.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Austria

No reported absences

Kosovo

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Austria Win1.60 (58.6%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.94 (52%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.88 (48%)
Both Teams Score1.92 (51.8%)
BTTS No1.81 (48.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.95 (20.8%)
Kosovo Win5.59 (20.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Nick Walsh has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Austria have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; Kosovo 2.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Austria have generated 0.99 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 69% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Austria player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Austria to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.