Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Azerbaijan vs Lithuania Prediction, Tips & Odds

Azerbaijan vs Lithuania

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague D - 4
Azerbaijan
#2 · UEFA Nations League
DDWWL
1 - 0
Bakcell Arena, Baku
Referee: Gustavo Correia
Lithuania
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WDWLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.47 (implied 68.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 70.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.42). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (70.5% vs 68.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Azerbaijan and Lithuania face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, with both teams looking to secure their progression in a tournament that is yet to see them compete in the group stage. Given that this is a win-or-out scenario, the stakes are high, and both teams will be eager to capitalize on this opportunity. Azerbaijan's recent competitive form shows a mixed bag of results, with two wins in their last eight matches, including a victory against San Marino. However, they have struggled against stronger opponents, suffering defeats to France and Ukraine, which could impact their confidence. On the other hand, Lithuania has had a similarly challenging run, with only one win in their last eight competitive outings and a tendency to concede goals, as seen in their heavy loss to the Netherlands. Neither team has reported any unavailable players, which means both squads can field their full strength for this important fixture. However, the lack of recent competitive success for both sides raises questions about their current form heading into the match. One caveat to consider is the small sample size of competitive meetings between these two teams, which makes it difficult to predict outcomes based solely on historical performance. Bookmakers have not yet priced this fixture, so no model probability is available. The Daily Punt Analysis Team evaluated this matchup through an in-house model, focusing on aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the unique context of the tournament.

About the Teams

Azerbaijan

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dvs Liechtenstein 0-0UEFA Nations League
Dat Lithuania 1-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Tajikistan 1-0Friendly
Wvs San Marino 2-1Friendly
Lvs Malta 0-2Friendly
Dvs Sierra Leone 1-1FIFA Series

Lithuania

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Andorra 3-0Friendly
Dvs Azerbaijan 1-1UEFA Nations League
Wat Liechtenstein 2-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Estonia 0-1Baltic Cup
Dvs Latvia 1-1Baltic Cup
Lvs Georgia 0-2Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Azerbaijan Win42%2.36
Draw26%2.95
Lithuania Win32%3.20
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6752.8%

Azerbaijan have kept a clean sheet in 15% of matches. Lithuania average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4759.3%

Azerbaijan manage games at home, conceding just 1.69 goals per match. Lithuania score 1.00 on the road.

Correct Score
Azerbaijan 1-1 Lithuania
5.5118.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Azerbaijan -0.3
2.0236%

Azerbaijan have been the stronger side, winning 23% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.51
18.2%
1-0
5.58
18.0%
0-0
6.39
15.8%
0-1
6.87
14.6%
2-1
9.38
10.8%
2-0
9.73
10.4%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 18.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Azerbaijan clean sheets, in line with their 15% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Azerbaijan
-0.0
1.64
Lithuania
+0.0
2.24
Azerbaijan
-0.3
2.02
Lithuania
+0.3
2.65
Azerbaijan
-1.5
5.50
Lithuania
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Azerbaijan are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Azerbaijan vs Lithuania
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.393.103.322.551.442.121.64
Betfair
2.302.803.252.551.452.051.73
Pinnacle
2.412.883.472.621.49——
SBO
2.262.732.78————
William Hill
2.302.883.10——2.051.70
Bet365
2.383.103.102.501.502.201.62
1xBet
2.423.133.362.551.442.121.66
Betano
2.422.903.202.551.502.051.70
BetVictor
2.383.003.202.441.472.101.65

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
85.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
62.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
40.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
18.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAzerbaijan or Draw
68%1.33
12Azerbaijan or Lithuania
74%1.36
X2Draw or Lithuania
58%1.55

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Azerbaijan1 Draw0 Lithuania
Mar 19
Azerbaijan
0-0
Lithuania
Friendlies

Azerbaijan and Lithuania have met once in their history, resulting in 0 wins for Azerbaijan, 0 wins for Lithuania, and 1 draw. This single match, which took place in 2019, was a friendly and ended in a 0-0 stalemate. Given that there are no competitive meetings and only one friendly encounter, the sample size is too small to draw any significant conclusions about the teams' performances against each other. The lack of recent competitive matchups means that the historical context is limited in relevance to current team dynamics.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AzerbaijanLithuania
1.08Goals p.g.1
1.69Goals conceded p.g.1.31
15%Clean sheets31%
23%Win rate23%
2.77Avg goals in match2.31
0.49xG per game0.70
40%Possession %48%
2.1Shots on target / game3.1
2.9Corners per game2.9
Azerbaijan
Recent Form

Azerbaijan have won 3 of their last 9 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Liechtenstein 0-0 and beat Tajikistan 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 4D 6L from the last 13 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: AzerbaijanAll competitions
01 Oct
Azerbaijan
0-0
Liechtenstein
UEFA Nations League
27 Sept
Lithuania
1-1
Azerbaijan
UEFA Nations League
23 Sept
Azerbaijan
1-0
Tajikistan
Friendlies
09 Jun
Azerbaijan
2-1
San Marino
Friendlies
05 Jun
Azerbaijan
0-2
Malta
Friendlies
30 Mar
Azerbaijan
1-1
Sierra Leone
FIFA Series
3
Win
23%
4
Draw
31%
6
Lost
46%
Lithuania
Recent Form

Lithuania have won 2 of their last 5 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Liechtenstein 0-2 and lost to Estonia 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 4D 6L from the last 13 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: LithuaniaAll competitions
30 Sept
Lithuania
3-0
Andorra
Friendlies
27 Sept
Lithuania
1-1
Azerbaijan
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Liechtenstein
0-2
Lithuania
UEFA Nations League
09 Jun
Estonia
1-0
Lithuania
Baltic Cup
06 Jun
Lithuania
1-1
Latvia
Baltic Cup
29 Mar
Lithuania
0-2
Georgia
Friendlies
3
Win
23%
4
Draw
31%
6
Lost
46%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

National-team lineups are genuinely unknown until 1 to 2 hours before kick-off, when the starting XI is confirmed. Until then, only predicted lineups are possible.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Azerbaijan

No reported absences

Lithuania

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.47 (59.3%)
Value Bets
Azerbaijan Win2.36 (42%)
Draw2.95 (26%)
Lithuania Win3.20 (32%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.54 (40.7%)
Both Teams Score2.10 (47.2%)
BTTS No1.67 (52.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Gustavo Correia has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Gustavo Correia to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Azerbaijan have averaged 2.9 corners per match at home; Lithuania 2.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 3.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Azerbaijan have generated 0.49 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 23% of them. They put 2.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Azerbaijan player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.