Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Sweden Prediction, Tips & Odds

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Sweden

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 3
Bosnia & Herzegovina
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WDLWL
1 - 1
Stadion Bilino Polje, Zenica
Referee: Oleksiy Derevinskiy
Sweden
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.51 (implied 66.0%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.46). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.5% vs 66.0%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Sweden enters this knockout clash against Bosnia & Herzegovina with a slight edge in recent competitive form, despite both teams facing challenges leading up to this match. Bosnia & Herzegovina has had a mixed bag of results, with only one win in their last eight competitive outings, which includes a loss to the USA and a draw against Italy. In contrast, Sweden has shown some resilience, managing to win three of their last eight matches, including a strong performance against Poland. This slight difference in competitive form could play a crucial role in determining the outcome of the match. With the UEFA Nations League group stage yet to begin, this match holds significant stakes for both teams. A win is essential for progression, making every moment on the pitch critical. While both sides have had their share of ups and downs, Sweden's ability to score multiple goals in key matches, such as their 5-1 victory over Tunisia, suggests they may have the offensive edge needed to advance further in the tournament. However, it is important to recognize the uncertainty surrounding tournament football. The neutral venue means there is no home advantage, and both teams are still finding their rhythm. Additionally, the small sample size of competitive meetings between these two nations adds an element of unpredictability to the contest. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this fixture through an in-house model that aggregates bookmaker probabilities and considers the tournament context, yet no specific model output is available for this encounter.

About the Teams

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Romania 4-2UEFA Nations League
Dat Poland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lat USA 0-2World Cup
Wvs Qatar 3-1World Cup
Lat Switzerland 1-4World Cup
Dat Canada 1-1World Cup

Sweden

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Poland 3-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Romania 2-1UEFA Nations League
Lat France 0-3World Cup
Dat Japan 1-1World Cup
Lat Netherlands 1-5World Cup
Wvs Tunisia 5-1World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Bosnia & Herzegovina Win41%2.74
Draw22%3.55
Sweden Win36%2.43
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5162.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6560.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-1 Sweden
6.8314.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Bosnia & Herzegovina -0.3
2.3735%

Bosnia & Herzegovina have been the stronger side, winning 29% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.83
14.7%
1-2
8.97
11.2%
2-1
9.74
10.3%
0-1
10.11
9.9%
2-2
10.82
9.3%
1-0
10.89
9.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Bosnia & Herzegovina
-0.0
2.04
Sweden
+0.0
1.79
Bosnia & Herzegovina
-0.3
2.37
Sweden
+0.3
2.14
Bosnia & Herzegovina
-1.5
5.50
Sweden
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Bosnia & Herzegovina are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Sweden
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.803.642.431.652.271.512.39
Betfair
2.703.502.401.622.251.502.55
Pinnacle
2.803.672.471.662.30——
SBO
2.653.372.411.642.28——
William Hill
2.623.302.40——1.502.40
Bet365
2.753.602.401.622.251.532.38
1xBet
2.833.682.461.682.301.512.42
Betano
2.723.552.501.702.221.552.37
BetVictor
2.753.602.381.602.151.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XBosnia & Herzegovina or Draw
64%1.55
12Bosnia & Herzegovina or Sweden
78%1.29
X2Draw or Sweden
59%1.44

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Bosnia & Herzegovina1 Draw0 Sweden
02 Oct
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1-1
Sweden
UEFA Nations League

In their only competitive meeting, Bosnia & Herzegovina and Sweden played to a 1-1 draw in October 2026. With just one match in this head-to-head record, it is too small a sample to establish any definitive pattern. The result reflects a balanced encounter, but without additional matches, it is difficult to draw any meaningful conclusions about the rivalry between these two teams.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Bosnia & HerzegovinaSweden
1.76Goals p.g.1.56
1.29Goals conceded p.g.2
18%Clean sheets0%
29%Win rate31%
3.06Avg goals in match3.56
0.58xG per game1.03
-1.39xGA per game-0.56
47%Possession %46%
4.2Shots on target / game5.2
3.8Corners per game3.2
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Recent Form

Bosnia & Herzegovina have won 2 of their last 5 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 and drew with Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 8D 4L from the last 17 games (29% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Bosnia & HerzegovinaAll competitions
28 Sept
Romania
2-4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Poland
0-0
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
02 Jul
USA
2-0
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
24 Jun
Bosnia & Herzegovina
3-1
Qatar
World Cup
18 Jun
Switzerland
4-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
12 Jun
Canada
1-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
5
Win
29%
8
Draw
47%
4
Lost
24%
Sweden
Recent Form

Sweden have won 1 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to France 3-0 and drew with Japan 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 4D 7L from the last 16 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SwedenAll competitions
28 Sept
Sweden
3-1
Poland
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Sweden
2-1
Romania
UEFA Nations League
30 Jun
France
3-0
Sweden
World Cup
25 Jun
Japan
1-1
Sweden
World Cup
20 Jun
Netherlands
5-1
Sweden
World Cup
15 Jun
Sweden
5-1
Tunisia
World Cup
5
Win
31%
4
Draw
25%
7
Lost
44%

Lineups

Confirmed

Bosnia & Herzegovina4-4-2Confirmed

15A. MemićDEF
4T. MuharemovićDEF
18N. KatićDEF
5S. KolašinacDEF
10E. DemirovićFWD
11E. DžekoFWD
12S. HamzićGK
19Kerim-Sam AlajbegovićMID
8A. GigovićMID
13I. BašićMID
20E. BajraktarevicMID
3A. MalicDEF
21S. RadeljićDEF
6Z. SmajlovićDEF
2N. MujakićDEF
7N. OmerovićFWD
9J. LukićFWD
23H. TabakovićFWD
1M. JurkasGK
22M. ZlomislićGK
17L. ĐurićMID
14I. ŠunjićMID
16Ermin MahmićMID

Sweden3-5-2Confirmed

3V. LindelöfDEF
14E. SkoglundDEF
15C. StarfeltDEF
19S. NanasiFWD
17V. GyökeresFWD
12V. JohanssonGK
22B. ZeneliMID
5G. GudmundssonMID
21A. BernhardssonMID
16J. KarlströmMID
20H. LarssonMID
2F. BeijmoDEF
18S. DahlDEF
8D. SvenssonDEF
11W. SwedbergFWD
9P. AbrahamFWD
1M. EllborgGK
23N. TörnqvistGK
7L. BergvallMID
13K. SemaMID
4E. SmithMID
10H. BolinMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Bosnia & Herzegovina

No reported absences

Sweden

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.65 (60.3%)
Both Teams Score1.51 (62.6%)
Value Bets
Bosnia & Herzegovina Win2.74 (41.4%)
Sweden Win2.43 (36.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.25 (39.7%)
BTTS No2.42 (37.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.55 (22.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Oleksiy Derevinskiy has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Oleksiy Derevinskiy to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Bosnia & Herzegovina have averaged 3.8 corners per match at home; Sweden 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Bosnia & Herzegovina have generated 0.58 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 29% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Bosnia & Herzegovina player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.