Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Celta Vigo vs Alaves Prediction, Tips & Odds

Celta Vigo vs Alaves

La LigaRegular Season - 9
Celta Vigo
#9 · La Liga
DWDDL
VS
Municipal de Balaídos, Vigo
Alaves
#7 · La Liga
DWWDW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.72
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 59.9%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.60). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.4% vs 59.9%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Alaves to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Celta Vigo. Alaves currently sits in a solid 6th position in La Liga, having accumulated 11 points from their first seven matches. Their season has been marked by a balanced attack, scoring 11 goals while conceding only 6, giving them a goal difference of +5. With two wins in their last five matches, they are starting to find their rhythm. Celta Vigo, on the other hand, is positioned 14th with just 7 points from their seven outings. Their form has been less impressive, with only one win to show for their efforts, alongside four draws and two losses. With a goal tally of 8 and a goal difference of +2, they have struggled to convert draws into victories, reflecting a lack of offensive firepower at critical moments. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 55% for Alaves, with the projected score being 2-1. However, a potential caveat is Celta Vigo's home advantage, which could play a significant role in the match dynamics. For a detailed breakdown of how these predictions were generated, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Celta Vigo Win44%2.17
Draw24%3.25
Alaves Win32%3.46
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.9051.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6753.2%

Celta Vigo manage games at home, conceding just 1.30 goals per match. Alaves score 1.60 on the road.

Correct Score
Celta Vigo 1-1 Alaves
6.0016.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Celta Vigo -0.5
2.1038%

Celta Vigo have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.00
16.7%
1-0
6.31
15.9%
0-0
8.08
12.4%
0-1
8.58
11.7%
2-1
8.72
11.5%
2-0
9.36
10.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.7% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Celta Vigo clean sheets, in line with their 30% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Celta Vigo
-0.0
1.56
Alaves
+0.0
2.46
Celta Vigo
-0.5
2.10
Alaves
+0.5
3.55
Celta Vigo
-1.5
4.50
Alaves
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Celta Vigo are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Celta Vigo vs Alaves
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.183.343.562.231.671.901.80
Betfair
2.153.253.602.251.621.911.83
Pinnacle
2.253.263.552.311.66——
SBO
2.112.973.132.201.69——
William Hill
2.153.253.30——1.851.85
Bet365
2.203.403.402.201.671.951.80
1xBet
2.233.423.642.301.721.901.82
Betano
2.123.253.702.221.701.901.83
BetVictor
2.103.133.302.121.621.901.80

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
67.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCelta Vigo or Draw
69%1.29
12Celta Vigo or Alaves
76%1.32
X2Draw or Alaves
56%1.69

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Celta Vigo leads 6-2)
6 Celta Vigo2 Draw2 Alaves
22 Mar
Celta Vigo
3-4
Alaves
La Liga
Nov 25
Alaves
0-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Jan 25
Alaves
1-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Aug 24
Celta Vigo
2-1
Alaves
La Liga
Apr 24
Alaves
3-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Sept 23
Celta Vigo
1-1
Alaves
La Liga
May 22
Celta Vigo
4-0
Alaves
La Liga
Nov 21
Alaves
1-2
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Apr 21
Alaves
1-3
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Dec 20
Celta Vigo
2-0
Alaves
La Liga

Celta Vigo holds a strong head-to-head record against Alaves, winning 6 of their last 10 encounters, while Alaves has won 2 and 2 matches ended in a draw. The scorelines indicate that Celta Vigo has often dominated, with several heavy wins, including a notable 4-0 victory in May 2022. While Alaves managed a 3-0 win in April 2024, such results have been rare. The matches have featured a mix of close contests and more decisive outcomes, but overall, Celta Vigo's consistency in securing victories suggests a favorable historical trend.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
88003472724
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
86111881019
WWWWL
3
Real Betis
8611149519
WDWWW
4
Real Madrid
86021981118
WLWWL
5
Sevilla
84221312114
DLWWD
6
Real Sociedad
84131215-313
WWLWD
7
Alaves
8323128411
LDLLW
9
Celta Vigo
81528628
DWDDD
18
Elche
81341117-66
DWLDL
19
Valencia
8125615-95
DLWLL
20
Malaga
8044413-94
DLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Celta VigoHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 51.00 pts/game
AlavesAway
0W2D1L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 30.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Celta VigoAlaves
1.35Goals p.g.1.6
1.3Goals conceded p.g.1.33
30%Clean sheets27%
32%Win rate40%
2.65Avg goals in match2.93
0.95xG per game1.23
0.09xGA per game0.02
51%Possession %40%
3.2Shots on target / game4.3
3.2Corners per game4.7
Celta Vigo
Recent Form

Celta Vigo have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat Celta Vigo 5-0 and lost to Celta Vigo 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 13D 12L from the last 37 games (32% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Celta VigoAll competitions
11 Oct
Elche
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
19 Sept
Celta Vigo
5-0
Racing Santander
La Liga
07 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
03 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
30 Aug
Celta Vigo
0-2
Athletic Club
La Liga
27 Aug
Celta Vigo
1-2
Osasuna
La Liga
12
Win
32%
13
Draw
35%
12
Lost
32%
Alaves
Recent Form

Alaves have won 4 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Alaves 0-0 and drew with Rayo Vallecano 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 8L from the last 30 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AlavesAll competitions
19 Sept
Athletic Club
0-0
Alaves
La Liga
06 Sept
Alaves
5-2
Osasuna
La Liga
28 Aug
Alaves
1-0
Villarreal
La Liga
20 Aug
Rayo Vallecano
1-1
Alaves
La Liga
15 Aug
Alaves
3-0
Getafe
La Liga
07 Aug
Racing Santander
1-1
Alaves
Friendlies Clubs
12
Win
40%
10
Draw
33%
8
Lost
27%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Celta Vigo

No reported absences

Alaves

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Celta Vigo Win2.17 (44.2%)
Alaves Win3.46 (31.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.23 (46.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.67 (53.2%)
Both Teams Score1.90 (51.9%)
BTTS No1.82 (48.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.25 (24.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Celta Vigo have averaged 3.2 corners per match at home; Alaves 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Celta Vigo have generated 0.95 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 3.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Celta Vigo player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.