Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid Prediction, Tips & Odds

Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid

La LigaRegular Season - 9
Espanyol
#12 · La Liga
DLLWD
VS
RCDE Stadium, Cornella
Atletico Madrid
#2 · La Liga
WWWWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.70 (implied 58.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 61.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.63). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.3% vs 58.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Madrid to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in second place in La Liga, Atletico has had a strong start to the season with five wins, one draw, and only one loss from seven matches. Their offensive output has been impressive, scoring 16 goals while conceding just 7, resulting in a goal difference of +9. This attacking prowess will be crucial as they face a mid-table Espanyol side. Espanyol, on the other hand, is positioned 15th in the league, having won only two of their seven matches. Their form has been inconsistent, with just one win, one draw, and three losses in their last five games. While they have managed to score 10 goals, they have also conceded the same number, indicating a lack of defensive stability that could be exploited by Atletico's potent attack. The model outputs a win probability of around 60% for Atletico Madrid, reflecting their strong season performance compared to Espanyol's struggles. However, a potential caveat could be Espanyol's home advantage, which might impact the outcome. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the analysis is based on expected goals and actual results across the season, conducted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Espanyol Win28%4.10
Draw22%3.69
Atletico Madrid Win50%1.83
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7058.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8156.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Espanyol 1-1 Atletico Madrid
6.9014.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico Madrid -0.0
1.3644%

Atletico Madrid have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.90
14.5%
0-1
7.61
13.2%
1-2
7.98
12.6%
0-2
8.88
11.3%
0-0
12.01
8.4%
1-0
12.18
8.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Espanyol
-0.0
3.17
Atletico Madrid
+0.0
1.36
Espanyol
-1.5
8.50
Atletico Madrid
+1.5
3.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Atletico Madrid are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.203.741.861.812.021.692.04
Betfair
4.003.801.801.732.001.652.10
Pinnacle
4.243.741.821.812.02——
SBO
3.963.431.71————
William Hill
3.903.601.85——1.732.05
Bet365
4.103.601.801.802.001.752.00
1xBet
4.323.841.911.872.081.692.07
Betano
4.053.751.871.822.051.702.07

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
56.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XEspanyol or Draw
50%1.95
12Espanyol or Atletico Madrid
78%1.27
X2Draw or Atletico Madrid
72%1.23

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Atletico Madrid leads 4-1)
1 Espanyol5 Draw4 Atletico Madrid
21 Feb
Atletico Madrid
4-2
Espanyol
La Liga
Aug 25
Espanyol
2-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Mar 25
Espanyol
1-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Aug 24
Atletico Madrid
0-0
Espanyol
La Liga
May 23
Espanyol
3-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Nov 22
Atletico Madrid
1-1
Espanyol
La Liga
Apr 22
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
Sept 21
Espanyol
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Mar 20
Espanyol
1-1
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
Nov 19
Atletico Madrid
3-1
Espanyol
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Espanyol and Atletico Madrid, Espanyol has won 1 time, drawn 5 times, and Atletico Madrid has won 4 times. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several draws highlighting the closely contested nature of many fixtures. Notably, there have been a mix of narrow and high-scoring games, including a 4-2 win for Atletico Madrid and a thrilling 3-3 draw. The last victory for Espanyol occurred in August 2025, suggesting they have struggled to claim wins against Atletico Madrid recently. Overall, the record shows a balanced matchup with a slight edge for Atletico Madrid.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
88003472724
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
86111881019
WWWWL
3
Real Betis
8611149519
WDWWW
4
Real Madrid
86021981118
WLWWL
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Real Sociedad
84131215-313
WWLWD
12
Espanyol
8224111108
DLLWD
18
Levante
6123812-45
LLDWD
19
Valencia
8125615-95
DLWLL
20
Malaga
8044413-94
DLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
EspanyolHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 61.00 pts/game
Atletico MadridAway
3W0D1L
4 playedGF 8 · GA 52.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
EspanyolAtletico Madrid
1.31Goals p.g.1.88
1.66Goals conceded p.g.1.55
20%Clean sheets22%
17%Win rate50%
2.97Avg goals in match3.42
1.23xG per game1.60
-0.05xGA per game-0.28
46%Possession %51%
3.7Shots on target / game4.0
2.7Corners per game6.3
Espanyol
Recent Form

Espanyol have won 3 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Espanyol 1-3 and drew with Espanyol 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 12D 17L from the last 35 games (17% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: EspanyolAll competitions
09 Oct
Malaga
1-1
Espanyol
La Liga
18 Sept
Espanyol
1-3
Elche
La Liga
15 Sept
Rayo Vallecano
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
12 Sept
Osasuna
0-2
Espanyol
La Liga
06 Sept
Espanyol
1-1
Sevilla
La Liga
29 Aug
Real Sociedad
2-1
Espanyol
La Liga
6
Win
17%
12
Draw
34%
17
Lost
49%
Atletico Madrid
Recent Form

Atletico Madrid have won 8 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include beat Atletico Madrid 1-2 and beat Real Sociedad 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 4D 16L from the last 40 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico MadridAll competitions
10 Oct
Alaves
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
20 Sept
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Real Madrid
La Liga
16 Sept
Atletico Madrid
4-0
Osasuna
La Liga
13 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
09 Sept
Liverpool
2-1
Atletico Madrid
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Athletic Club
3-0
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
20
Win
50%
4
Draw
10%
16
Lost
40%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Espanyol

No reported absences

Atletico Madrid

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.81 (56.5%)
Both Teams Score1.70 (58.1%)
Value Bets
Espanyol Win4.10 (27.8%)
Atletico Madrid Win1.83 (50.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.03 (43.5%)
BTTS No2.06 (41.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.69 (21.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Espanyol have averaged 2.7 corners per match at home; Atletico Madrid 6.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico Madrid have generated 1.60 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico Madrid player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.