Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Levante vs Sevilla Prediction, Tips & Odds

Levante vs Sevilla

La LigaRegular Season - 8
Levante
#18 · La Liga
LLDWD
VS
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia (25,534)
Referee: Adrian Cordero Vega
Sevilla
#5 · La Liga
LLWLW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.78
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.70 (implied 59.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 61.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.63). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.5% vs 59.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Levante with a projected scoreline of 2-1 against Sevilla. Despite sitting in 17th place in La Liga, Levante has shown glimpses of potential, particularly with their recent form of one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five matches. Their goal difference of -4 indicates some struggles defensively, but they have managed to score eight goals so far this season, which suggests they can find the back of the net against a mid-table opponent. Sevilla, currently positioned 5th, has performed reasonably well this season with four wins, one draw, and two losses from their seven matches. Their goal tally of 10 goals scored reflects a solid attacking unit, and they have a positive goal difference of 1. However, their recent form has seen them earn just two wins in their last five games, hinting at some inconsistency that Levante may exploit. The model outputs a win probability of 36.4% for Levante, with a 34.4% chance for Sevilla and a 29.2% chance of a draw. While Levante's home advantage is a factor, the key caveat is their defensive record, which could be exploited by Sevilla's attackers. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Levante Win37%2.73
Draw25%3.15
Sevilla Win38%2.69
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8452.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7053.3%

Levante manage games at home, conceding just 1.52 goals per match. Sevilla score 1.12 on the road.

Correct Score
Levante 1-1 Sevilla
5.7917.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sevilla -0.0
1.9232%

Sevilla have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.79
17.3%
0-1
7.60
13.2%
1-0
7.63
13.1%
0-0
8.62
11.7%
1-2
9.75
10.3%
2-1
9.80
10.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Levante
-0.0
1.91
Sevilla
+0.0
1.92
Levante
-0.3
2.28
Sevilla
+0.3
2.29
Levante
-0.5
2.70
Sevilla
+0.5
2.62
Levante
-1.5
6.00
Sevilla
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Sevilla are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Levante vs Sevilla
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.773.242.762.181.701.831.87
Betfair
2.703.102.702.201.601.801.95
Pinnacle
2.773.202.832.261.70——
SBO
2.652.932.432.081.78——
William Hill
2.703.002.62——1.851.91
Bet365
2.703.202.702.201.671.911.91
1xBet
2.823.292.802.251.751.831.89
Betano
2.753.202.672.181.721.831.91
BetVictor
2.703.202.702.081.641.831.85

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
24.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLevante or Draw
62%1.45
12Levante or Sevilla
75%1.34
X2Draw or Sevilla
63%1.45

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sevilla leads 7-2)
2 Levante1 Draw7 Sevilla
23 Apr
Levante
2-0
Sevilla
La Liga
04 Jan
Sevilla
0-3
Levante
La Liga
Apr 22
Levante
2-3
Sevilla
La Liga
Oct 21
Sevilla
5-3
Levante
La Liga
Apr 21
Levante
0-1
Sevilla
La Liga
Oct 20
Sevilla
1-0
Levante
La Liga
Jun 20
Levante
1-1
Sevilla
La Liga
Jan 20
Sevilla
3-1
Levante
Copa del Rey
Oct 19
Sevilla
1-0
Levante
La Liga
Jan 19
Sevilla
5-0
Levante
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Levante and Sevilla, Sevilla has won 7 times, Levante has won 2, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a notable dominance by Sevilla, with several heavy wins, including a 5-0 victory and a 5-3 match. Levante's victories were more recent and by a margin of 2-0 and 3-0, suggesting they can compete, but overall, the historical record shows that Sevilla has consistently had the upper hand. The draw frequency is low, with only one match ending level, reflecting a tendency towards decisive outcomes rather than tight contests.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
88003472724
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
86111881019
WWWWL
3
Real Betis
8611149519
WDWWW
4
Real Madrid
86021981118
WLWWL
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Real Sociedad
84131215-313
WWLWD
18
Levante
6123812-45
LLDWD
19
Valencia
8125615-95
DLWLL
20
Malaga
8044413-94
DLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LevanteHome
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 7 · GA 61.50 pts/game
SevillaAway
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 22.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LevanteSevilla
1.33Goals p.g.1.12
1.52Goals conceded p.g.1.47
27%Clean sheets18%
39%Win rate38%
2.85Avg goals in match2.59
1.56xG per game1.16
0.41xGA per game-0.12
44%Possession %41%
4.9Shots on target / game3.3
4.9Corners per game3.8
Levante
Recent Form

Levante have won 11 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Levante 2-4 and beat Levante 5-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 7D 13L from the last 33 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LevanteAll competitions
20 Sept
Villarreal
3-1
Levante
La Liga
13 Sept
Levante
2-4
Barcelona
La Liga
06 Sept
Malaga
0-0
Levante
La Liga
29 Aug
Levante
5-2
Real Betis
La Liga
24 Aug
Osasuna
0-0
Levante
La Liga
16 Aug
Espanyol
3-0
Levante
La Liga
13
Win
39%
7
Draw
21%
13
Lost
39%
Sevilla
Recent Form

Sevilla have won 6 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include beat Deportivo La Coruna 0-1 and beat Athletic Club 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 6D 15L from the last 34 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SevillaAll competitions
02 Oct
Sevilla
1-3
Aston Villa
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Sevilla
1-3
Barcelona
La Liga
16 Sept
Deportivo La Coruna
0-1
Sevilla
La Liga
29 Aug
Sevilla
1-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
22 Aug
Athletic Club
1-3
Sevilla
La Liga
15 Aug
Sevilla
2-1
Rayo Vallecano
La Liga
13
Win
38%
6
Draw
18%
15
Lost
44%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

6 players

Levante3

✕A. Primo
QuestionableShoulder Injury
✕H. Sotelo
QuestionableKnee Injury
✕K. Etta Eyong
QuestionableMuscle Injury

Sevilla3

✕L. Stassin
QuestionableMuscle Injury
✕Marcao
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕R. Vargas
QuestionableKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Levante Win2.73 (37.3%)
Sevilla Win2.69 (37.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.18 (46.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.70 (53.3%)
Both Teams Score1.84 (52.6%)
BTTS No1.90 (47.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.15 (24.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Adrian Cordero Vega has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Adrian Cordero Vega to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Levante have averaged 4.9 corners per match at home; Sevilla 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sevilla have generated 1.16 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 3.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sevilla player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.